ecografía “reglada”

English translation: ultrasound according to protocol

13:18 Feb 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ultrasound
Spanish term or phrase: ecografía “reglada”
Ecografía clínica en el seguimiento del paciente
La ecografía “reglada” es útil para la valoración precisa del paciente de forma puntual (“foto fija”), pero obviamente no es viable su realización con una periodicidad frecuente.
La ecografía clínica puede ser aplicada eficientemente de forma “seriada” o “dinámica” a un mismo paciente para monitorizar determinadas complicaciones (congestión pulmonar, derrame pleural, ascitis, estimación de la volemia, colestasis, etc.) a pie de cama.

I gather that 'ecografía reglada' is ultrasound performed by a radiologist with specific training rather than by other health professionals. Do we have a term for that in English?

TIA,
Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
English translation:ultrasound according to protocol
Explanation:
The word "reglada" in medicine indicates that the procedure at hand is being performed according to rules or "reglas" of a protocol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-12 15:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could also use the term systematic ultrasound
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ultrasound according to protocol
George Simon
3specialized ultrasound exam
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultrasound according to protocol


Explanation:
The word "reglada" in medicine indicates that the procedure at hand is being performed according to rules or "reglas" of a protocol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-12 15:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could also use the term systematic ultrasound

Example sentence(s):
  • The FAST (Focused Assesment with Sonography in Trauma)ultrasound in trauma follows a defined protocol with a systematic evaluation of organs and conditions within the peritoneal cavity and pericardium.
  • En la laparotomia exploradora reglada se siguen pasos predeterminados para evaluar la cavidad peritoneal

    Reference: http://www.webcir.org/revistavirtual/articulos/agosto10/espa...
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Cabello M.: however, what about replacing ultrasound by sonography. As far as I know there are some discussions taking place about the regulation of sonographers, especially in Canada.
6 hrs
  -> I agree Susana sonography is used more commonly than ultrasound

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialized ultrasound exam


Explanation:
This expression is commonly used in English to convey a very similar idea. I am not sure though whether there is a more specific expression. The original Spanish refers to a specialized, thorough echographic examination.

<La ecografía reglada la realizan radiólogos que tienen una formación adecuada y específica e interpretan las imágenes en detalle (…) Otro tema aparte es la ecoscopia realizada por médicos de urgencias, que tiene sus propias indicaciones y que no debe sustituir a la ecografía reglada realizada por ecografistas expertos. >
https://books.google.es/books?id=4gaMBQAAQBAJ&pg=PT118&lpg=P...

<Ecografía 8 semanas: Es la primera ecografía del embarazo...
Ecografía 12 semanas: Es la primera ecografía reglada del embarazo (...) Realizamos un primer estudio anatómico del feto revisando
- Longitud craneo-caudal
- Actividad cardíaca y movimientos fetales normales
- Gemelares y su coriogenicidad
- Hueso nasal
- Cordón trivascular
- Doppler uterinas y ductus venoso
- Placentación y Líquido amniótico
- Cráneo con plexos coroideos
- Extremidades , cámara gástrica , vejiga
- Pliegue nucal para establecer el riesgo de Sd Down, Edwards y Patau.
- Anejos descartando quistes de ovario >
https://www.clinicacanalejas.es/embarazo-ecografia4d





Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search