graduación

English translation: grading

12:21 Feb 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Optometry
Spanish term or phrase: graduación
Los puntos críticos se han identificado y enumerado a lo largo del circuito asistencial, desde el diagnóstico de cataratas hasta la graduación del paciente.

Hi. Looking for help with graduar in this context please.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:grading
Explanation:
How to diagnose and grade cataracts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-02-28 13:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cataract classification and grading system for the main purpose of cataract epidemiological studies is proposed by the Japanese Cooperative Cataract Epidemiology Study Group. Cataractous types are classified principally into cortical, nuclear and subcapsular opacities. Stages of cataract advancement are classified into grade I (early stage), grade II (moderate stage) and grade III (advanced stage). Regarding cortical opacities an opacified area obtained from red-reflex images is utilized for grading judgment. Nuclear opacity grading is based on the intensity of scattering at the nucleus. Grading of subcapsular opacities is judged from their extension in the three different pupillary areas. To help grading judgments, standard pictures of cortical and nuclear cataracts are provided. Gradings of lens coloration are divided into pale yellow (grade I), yellow (II), brownish yellow (III) and brown including reddish and black brown (IV). A recording chart is also provided.
Selected response from:

Manuela Cojocariu
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6grading
Manuela Cojocariu
4patient's eyeglass prescription
Andrea Altare
3gradation
Carole Wolfe
3Formula
George Simon
3vision test results
Cecilia Gowar
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Formula


Explanation:
En el contexto empleado del área de la oftalmología yo me atrevería a opinar que se trata de un rango de actividades terapéuticas en oftalmología y en ese contexto el término graduación yo lo interpretaría como graduar la fórmula de los lentes del paciente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-02-28 13:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize and I would like to be a bit more specific in the answer, I would suggest "calculation of the patient's formula" as a translation of graduación del paciente.


    https://icrcat.com/como-leer-una-receta-de-graduacion-optica/
George Simon
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vision test results


Explanation:
It would seem this is what they mean.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grading


Explanation:
How to diagnose and grade cataracts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-02-28 13:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cataract classification and grading system for the main purpose of cataract epidemiological studies is proposed by the Japanese Cooperative Cataract Epidemiology Study Group. Cataractous types are classified principally into cortical, nuclear and subcapsular opacities. Stages of cataract advancement are classified into grade I (early stage), grade II (moderate stage) and grade III (advanced stage). Regarding cortical opacities an opacified area obtained from red-reflex images is utilized for grading judgment. Nuclear opacity grading is based on the intensity of scattering at the nucleus. Grading of subcapsular opacities is judged from their extension in the three different pupillary areas. To help grading judgments, standard pictures of cortical and nuclear cataracts are provided. Gradings of lens coloration are divided into pale yellow (grade I), yellow (II), brownish yellow (III) and brown including reddish and black brown (IV). A recording chart is also provided.

Manuela Cojocariu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
49 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Neil Ashby
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Susana Cabello M.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rita Tepper
6 days
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gradation


Explanation:
Perhaps this is a typo and should be gradación, which refers to grading (i.e., ranking) the severity of the cataract.

Example sentence(s):
  • Other procedures involve the observation of the lens through a slit lamp from which a gradation of the state of every cataract is assessed.
  • Commonly used systems ... include ... the Oxford Clinical Cataract Classification and Grading System, and the Johns Hopkins system.

    Reference: http://www.academia.edu/17822646/Grading_nuclear_cortical_an...
    Reference: http://cataractcourse.com/cataracts-2/grading-cataracts/
Carole Wolfe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

2 days 54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient's eyeglass prescription


Explanation:
Graduacion refers to the type of eyeglass the patient needs.

Andrea Altare
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: see

Reference information:
www.nhs.uk/.../Cataracts_age-related_Spanish_FINAL.pdf
Translate this page
Si tiene cataratas, el oculista podrá verlas en los ojos. También podrá ver la cantidad afectada de la lente. En algunos casos, le pueden remitir al especialista en ojos (un oftalmólogo o cirujano oftalmólogo) para que haga un diagnóstico. A veces, las cataratas se diagnostican durante una revisión normal de graduación.
¿Como graduamos la vista? - ICOftalmología
https://www.icoftalmologia.es/...diagnostico.../como-graduam...
Translate this page
En la graduación de la vista o refracción, el optometrista determina el estado refractivo del paciente y establece la corrección óptica más adecuada para cada persona. La información obtenida servirá también de ayuda al oftalmólogo para un adecuado diagnóstico y seguimiento del caso. ¿Qué exploramos y con qué ...


https://www.jnjvisioncare.co.uk/education-moments/download/8...
Grading scales are an essential tool for recording and monitoring clinical changes to ocular tissues. Standardised scales are used to assess the severity of a wide range of conditions including those associated with contact lens wear. These tools can now be considered to be an expected norm in contact lens practice.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4266




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search