falange proximal con la media del 2do al quinto dedo

English translation: joints of the proximal phalanx with the middle (phalanx) from the 2nd to the fifth digit

23:31 Mar 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Musculosketal ultrasound
Spanish term or phrase: falange proximal con la media del 2do al quinto dedo
I will post several questions about segments of this paragraph in order not to exceed the 10 words allowed, but if someone is kind enough to join them together, that would be most appreciated!

It is a medical report related to a musculoskeletal ultrasound. In “Findings” it reads:

Hallazgos:
Edema y engrosamiento de la superficie sinovial con ligero ensanchamiento del espacio articular que afecta las ***articulaciones de la falange proximal con la media del 2do al quinto dedo,*** así como del trapecio con el 1er mtc, 1er mtc con la falange proximal, y falange proximal con el distal del primer dedo de ambas manos, articulación peroneo astragalina compartimento lateral del tobillo, del 1ero y 2do mtt con la falange proximal dorso de ambos pies.

Thank you in advance for your valuable help!
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
English translation:joints of the proximal phalanx with the middle (phalanx) from the 2nd to the fifth digit
Explanation:
the digits of the hand are composed of three bones called phalanxes that are denominated proximal,medial and distal and the digits are numbered from the thumb towards the smallest of the digits numerically from 1 to 5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-01 23:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same explanation applies to the foot. Which is what your report is describing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-03-01 23:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your report deals with the hand initially and at the end it describes the ankle and the foot.
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5joints of the proximal phalanx with the middle (phalanx) from the 2nd to the fifth digit
George Simon
5proximal phalanx with the middle phalanx of the second finger to the fifth finger
liz askew
4proximal interphalangeal joints of second to fifth fingers
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joints of the proximal phalanx with the middle (phalanx) from the 2nd to the fifth digit


Explanation:
the digits of the hand are composed of three bones called phalanxes that are denominated proximal,medial and distal and the digits are numbered from the thumb towards the smallest of the digits numerically from 1 to 5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-01 23:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same explanation applies to the foot. Which is what your report is describing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-03-01 23:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your report deals with the hand initially and at the end it describes the ankle and the foot.

George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all for your help!

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proximal interphalangeal joints of second to fifth fingers


Explanation:
... that affects;
1. Right and Left Hands:
- proximal interphalangeal joints of second to fifth fingers
- trapeziometacarpal joint
- first metacarpophalangeal and interphalangeal joint
2. Right and Left Feet:
- lateral talofibular space
- dorsal aspect of first and second metatarsophalangeal joints 


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proximal phalanx with the middle phalanx of the second finger to the fifth finger


Explanation:
proximal phalanx with the second phalanx of the second finger to the fifth finger


Explanation:
Synonyms: Partial/complete duplication of the middle bones of the index finger; Partial/complete duplication of the middle phalanx of the 2nd finger. HPO:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3998




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search