así como del trapecio con el 1er mtc

English translation: as well as the trapezium bone with the first metacarpal [bone]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:así como del trapecio con el 1er mtc
English translation:as well as the trapezium bone with the first metacarpal [bone]
Entered by: liz askew

23:33 Mar 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Musculosketal ultrasound
Spanish term or phrase: así como del trapecio con el 1er mtc
I will post several questions about segments of this paragraph in order not to exceed the 10 words allowed, but if someone is kind enough to join them together, that would be most appreciated!

It is a medical report related to a musculoskeletal ultrasound. In “Findings” it reads:

Hallazgos:
Edema y engrosamiento de la superficie sinovial con ligero ensanchamiento del espacio articular que afecta las articulaciones de la falange proximal con la media del 2do al quinto dedo, ***así como del trapecio con el 1er mtc,*** 1er mtc con la falange proximal, y falange proximal con el distal del primer dedo de ambas manos, articulación peroneo astragalina compartimento lateral del tobillo, del 1ero y 2do mtt con la falange proximal dorso de ambos pies.

Thank you in advance for your valuable help!
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
as well as the trapezium bone with the first metacarpal [bone]
Explanation:
by C Kapoor - ‎2016 - ‎Related articles
3 Nov 2016 - This joint is formed by the trapezium bone of the wrist and the first metacarpal bone of the thumb. Because of its relative instability, this ... Tenderness is usually well localised over the joint, and this can be reproduced with thumb and finger pressure applied directly over the affected joint. Crepitus evident on ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as well as the trapezium bone with the first metacarpal [bone]
liz askew
4as well as trapeziometacarpal joint
Chema Nieto Castañón
4as well as the trapezium with the 1st metacarpus
George Simon


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as well as the trapezium with the 1st metacarpus


Explanation:
the trapezium is a carpal bone (wrist) and it has four articulate surfaces one of them with the first metacarpal phalanx it should not be confused with the trapezoid.

George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as well as trapeziometacarpal joint


Explanation:
... that affects;
1. Right and Left Hands:
- proximal interphalangeal joints of second to fifth fingers
- trapeziometacarpal joint
- first metacarpophalangeal and interphalangeal joint
2. Right and Left Feet:
- lateral talofibular space
- dorsal aspect of first and second metatarsophalangeal joints 


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as well as the trapezium bone with the first metacarpal [bone]


Explanation:
by C Kapoor - ‎2016 - ‎Related articles
3 Nov 2016 - This joint is formed by the trapezium bone of the wrist and the first metacarpal bone of the thumb. Because of its relative instability, this ... Tenderness is usually well localised over the joint, and this can be reproduced with thumb and finger pressure applied directly over the affected joint. Crepitus evident on ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3998
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search