1ero y 2do mtt con la falange proximal del dorso

English translation: dorsal aspect of the proximal phalanx of the first and second metatarsals of both feet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:1ero y 2do mtt con la falange proximal del dorso
English translation:dorsal aspect of the proximal phalanx of the first and second metatarsals of both feet
Entered by: liz askew

23:39 Mar 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Musculosketal ultrasound
Spanish term or phrase: 1ero y 2do mtt con la falange proximal del dorso
I will post several questions about segments of this paragraph in order not to exceed the 10 words allowed, but if someone is kind enough to join them together, that would be most appreciated!

It is a medical report related to a musculoskeletal ultrasound. In “Findings” it reads:

Hallazgos:
Edema y engrosamiento de la superficie sinovial con ligero ensanchamiento del espacio articular que afecta las articulaciones de la falange proximal con la media del 2do al quinto dedo, así como del trapecio con el 1er mtc, 1er mtc con la falange proximal, y falange proximal con el distal del primer dedo de ambas manos, articulación peroneo astragalina compartimento lateral del tobillo, ***del 1ero y 2do mtt con la falange proximal dorso de ambos pies.***

Thank you in advance for your valuable help!
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
dorsal aspect of the proximal phalanx of the first and second metatarsals of both feet
Explanation:
Explanation:
www.springer.com/cda/content/document/cda.../9780857296085-...
formed through a dorsal longitudinal incision over the dorsal aspect of the proximal metatarsal, starting at the first tarsometatarsal (TMT) joint and extending 3 cm distally. The extensor hallucis longus (EHL) tendon and dorsomedial sensory nerve to the hallux must be pro- tected. The osteotomy is performed 1 cm distal to the.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dorsal aspect of the proximal phalanx of the first and second metatarsals of both feet
liz askew
4dorsal aspect of first and second metatarsophalangeal joints 
Chema Nieto Castañón
41st and 2nd metatarsals with the proximal phalanx of the dorsum
George Simon
Summary of reference entries provided
Bones of the foot
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1st and 2nd metatarsals with the proximal phalanx of the dorsum


Explanation:
The metatarsus (mtt)or metatarsal bones are a group of five long bones in the foot. They are between the tarsal bones of the hind and mid-foot and the phalanges of the toes.

George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1ero y 2do mtt con la falange proximal del dorso (de ambos pies)
dorsal aspect of first and second metatarsophalangeal joints 


Explanation:
...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dorsal aspect of the proximal phalanx of the first and second metatarsals of both feet


Explanation:
Explanation:
www.springer.com/cda/content/document/cda.../9780857296085-...
formed through a dorsal longitudinal incision over the dorsal aspect of the proximal metatarsal, starting at the first tarsometatarsal (TMT) joint and extending 3 cm distally. The extensor hallucis longus (EHL) tendon and dorsomedial sensory nerve to the hallux must be pro- tected. The osteotomy is performed 1 cm distal to the.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3998
Grading comment
Thank you so much to all!




Reference comments


59 mins
Reference: Bones of the foot

Reference information:
https://infovisual.info/en/human-body/bones-of-the-foot

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search