marco competitivo

English translation: competitive framework

17:54 Mar 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Optometry
Spanish term or phrase: marco competitivo
1.1Contexto 1. Introducción

La protocolización de procesos quirúrgicos permite:

Conocer el uso de los recursos, tiempos y funcionalidades englobadas en los procesos de cirugía de cataratas con el objetivo de potenciar y optimizar su implementacióny gestión.
Analizar la eficiencia del proceso de cirugía de cataratas con el fin de establecer criterios que permitan un ahorro de costes y tiempos manteniendo los mismos niveles de calidad y eficiencia, así como la satisfacción de los pacientes y profesionales involucrados.
Enfocar el procedimiento quirúrgico de cataratas dentro del *****marco competitivo*** en el que se encuentra; permitiendo un mejor aprovechamiento de las oportunidades.

I would appreciate help with enfocar el procedimiento dentro del marco competitivo ... TIA
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:competitive framework
Explanation:
Or "competitive scenario"...
"Focusing the cataract surgery procedure within the competitive framework/scenario in which it is located/found"
(Okay, so the last bit "in which it is located" sounds a bit naff... but that's more or less the idea).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-03-02 18:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: I didn't take it any further than complaining about the awkward ending (in which it is located/found/finds itself), but Phil's suggestion below is an excellent solution to that particular carbuncle :-)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6competitive framework
neilmac
4Competitive frame
George Simon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Competitive frame


Explanation:
To focus the procedure within the competitive frame within which it finds itself

George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
competitive framework


Explanation:
Or "competitive scenario"...
"Focusing the cataract surgery procedure within the competitive framework/scenario in which it is located/found"
(Okay, so the last bit "in which it is located" sounds a bit naff... but that's more or less the idea).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-03-02 18:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: I didn't take it any further than complaining about the awkward ending (in which it is located/found/finds itself), but Phil's suggestion below is an excellent solution to that particular carbuncle :-)

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 578
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "Within its competitive framework/context" might be better.
12 mins
  -> Yep, anything that gets rid of that clunky "in which it finds itself" ending would be an improvement :-)

agree  Neil Ashby: Ha ha, anyone for snooker?
1 hr
  -> LOL/groan :-)

agree  George Simon: your on
3 hrs
  -> (Y)

agree  Helena Chavarria: The way you word your answers always makes me smile! I hadn't heard (seen?) anyone use 'carbuncle' for ages!
6 hrs
  -> Prince Charles does it all the time, so I'm told :-)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: yes; competitive framework/context, as phil suggested (carbuncle!? ;)) // "What is proposed is like a monstrous carbuncle on the face of a much loved and elegant friend" wow Mr. Prince of Wales! Thks for the hint, neilmac!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/theroyalfamily/53178...

agree  Rita Tepper
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search