claridad pulmonar

English translation: clear lungs / clear lung fields

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:claridad pulmonar
English translation:clear lungs / clear lung fields
Entered by: Rachel Fell

02:24 Mar 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neumología
Spanish term or phrase: claridad pulmonar
La frase aparece en el informe de un radiólogo tras realizar una placa de tórax PA.

«CLARIDAD PULMONAR CONSERVADA EN AMBOS LADOS»

¿Cuál sería el término equivalente en inglés? Según lo que estuve investigando, podría ser "density".

¡Gracias!
Lourdes Martino
Uruguay
clear lungs/clear lung fields
Explanation:
clear lungs bilaterally

An orogastric tube, central line and Foley catheter was placed to aid feeding, medication delivery and input/output monitoring. X-ray showed clear lungs bilaterally.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4334646/

Chest X-ray showing clear lung fields

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Chest-X-ray-showing-clea...

Cardiovascular Medicine - Page 90 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1846287154
James T. Willerson, ‎Jay N. Cohn, ‎Hein J.J. Wellens - 2007 - ‎Medical
It is difficult to distinguish between cardiomegaly resulting from chamber dilatation and pericardial effusion on a chest x-ray, as the findings are practically similar. An acute increase in cardiac size on serial chest x-ray, a flask-shaped heart, and relatively clear lung fields would favor the diagnosis of pericardial effusion
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sí, es lo que más cuadra con todo el contexto. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clear lungs/clear lung fields
Rachel Fell
3lung transparency
Chema Nieto Castañón
3lung clarity
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lung clarity


Explanation:
Clarity of the lung vessels.

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0824706102

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lung transparency


Explanation:
Una disminución de la densidad normal se conoce como hiperclaridad. Aquí la claridad alude a la transparencia (normal en el caso del OP) de las imágenes pulmonares. Creo que el concepto más ajustado sería el de lung transparency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-05 05:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque en tu contexto densidad normal y transparencia o claridad normal serían equivalentes, equiparar la idea de densidad y claridad puede resultar equívoco;
...y las que producen una disminución anormal de la densidad pulmonar (hiperclaridad pulmonar)
En cuanto al concepto original, preservada (conservada) bilateral alude a una claridad (o transparencia) normal de las imágenes pulmonares. Se hablaría en cambio de hiperclaridad o aumento de transparencia (o disminución de densidad, como ideas equivalentes) en caso de aumento de la densidad aire en (algún área de) la imagen radiográfica.
Hiperclaridad pulmonar (aumento de la transparencia) (...)
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

Radiological lung transparency depends on the air contents involved in respiratory ...
https://books.google.es/books?id=-SMlNYg-Z98C&pg=PA512&lpg=P...

Increased transparency in thin-slice computed tomography of lung parenchyma.
Areas with reduced density are a common finding with thin-slice computed tomography (CT) examinations of lung parenchyma.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/21993608/


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clear lungs/clear lung fields


Explanation:
clear lungs bilaterally

An orogastric tube, central line and Foley catheter was placed to aid feeding, medication delivery and input/output monitoring. X-ray showed clear lungs bilaterally.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4334646/

Chest X-ray showing clear lung fields

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Chest-X-ray-showing-clea...

Cardiovascular Medicine - Page 90 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1846287154
James T. Willerson, ‎Jay N. Cohn, ‎Hein J.J. Wellens - 2007 - ‎Medical
It is difficult to distinguish between cardiomegaly resulting from chamber dilatation and pericardial effusion on a chest x-ray, as the findings are practically similar. An acute increase in cardiac size on serial chest x-ray, a flask-shaped heart, and relatively clear lung fields would favor the diagnosis of pericardial effusion

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Sí, es lo que más cuadra con todo el contexto. ¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Exactly.
42 mins
  -> Thank you Liz :-)

agree  neilmac: Was going to post "pulmonary clarity".... but the few refs I found are all dodgy-looking...
1 hr
  -> Thank you neilmac :-)

neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: I believe c.l.f. conveys the idea of increased lung transparency // You are most probably right. My own take on this is based on searching rx described as such that seem to show consistent increased transparency -and generally decreased vascular markings.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment, though I think that in English it is simply a statement not implying any improvement or worsening of the clarity

agree  Rita Tepper
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search