Lemocitoma

English translation: neurinoma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lemocitoma
English translation:neurinoma
Entered by: Neil Ashby

12:58 Mar 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Lemocitoma
Buenos días,

Estoy traduciendo un texto de español argentino a inglés británico sobre el tema de odontología y esta palabra me sale como una clase de cáncer en una lista de canceres relacionadas a la boca y la cabeza.

He buscado "lemocytoma" en inglés pero no encuentro resultados. He buscado "lemocitoma" en español y solo sale un resultado en una lista de tumores de la vaina del nervio. Esa es la palabra que busco, creo, pero la lista no tiene versión inglesa.

¿Me pueden ayudar?

Muchas gracias.
FinOS
Spain
leiomyosarcoma
Explanation:
MPNST occurring in oral cavity, which is a rare site for the tumour, in a 35 year old female patient with history of swelling underneath the tongue present since one year diagnosed clinically as ranula is presented here. Histopathological examination of the excised mass showed features of spindle cell sarcoma following which a provisional diagnosis of MPNST was offered. The differential diagnosis considered were leiomyosarcoma, rhabdomyosarcoma and spindle cell variant of squamous cell carcinoma (being the commoner tumour in oral cavity). Immunohistochemistry confirmed neural origin of the tumour. The case is reported in view of the rarity of the lesion in oral cavity.

Malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor in oral cavity--a rare site.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17001897


Leiomyosarcoma (LMS) is a type of soft tissue sarcoma. Soft tissue sarcomas can develop in muscle, fat, blood vessels, or any of the other tissues that support, surround and protect the organs of the body.

Leiomyosarcoma is one of the more common types of soft tissue sarcoma to develop in adults. We don’t yet know the exact cause.

Leiomyosarcomas are usually treated at a specialist hospital. The usual treatment for a leiomyosarcoma is surgery to remove the tumour. You may have radiotherapy after surgery, to reduce the chance of the cancer coming back. Chemotherapy is also sometimes used for a leiomyosarcomas that has come back, or that has spread.
https://www.macmillan.org.uk/information-and-support/soft-ti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-03-09 13:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sarcoma refers to a cancer that arises from transformed cells of mesenchymal origin. These tumors are most common in the bones, muscles, tendons, cartilage, nerves, fat, and blood vessels. Leiomyosarcoma (LMS) is a type of soft tissue sarcoma (STS) and is referred to as malignant smooth muscle tumor. STS occurs throughout life1 and can develop in muscle, fat, blood vessels or any of the other tissues that support or protect the organs of the body. STS spans a wide range of differentiation including adipocytes (liposarcoma), peripheral nerve tissues (malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor), smooth (leiomyosarcoma) or striated muscle (rhabdomyosarcoma), vascular tissues (angiosarcoma), and other origins (such as undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma).
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S231130061...
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Neurinoma
Marie Wilson
3 +1neurinoma/Schwannoma
Cecilia Gowar
2leiomyosarcoma
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
leiomyosarcoma


Explanation:
MPNST occurring in oral cavity, which is a rare site for the tumour, in a 35 year old female patient with history of swelling underneath the tongue present since one year diagnosed clinically as ranula is presented here. Histopathological examination of the excised mass showed features of spindle cell sarcoma following which a provisional diagnosis of MPNST was offered. The differential diagnosis considered were leiomyosarcoma, rhabdomyosarcoma and spindle cell variant of squamous cell carcinoma (being the commoner tumour in oral cavity). Immunohistochemistry confirmed neural origin of the tumour. The case is reported in view of the rarity of the lesion in oral cavity.

Malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor in oral cavity--a rare site.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17001897


Leiomyosarcoma (LMS) is a type of soft tissue sarcoma. Soft tissue sarcomas can develop in muscle, fat, blood vessels, or any of the other tissues that support, surround and protect the organs of the body.

Leiomyosarcoma is one of the more common types of soft tissue sarcoma to develop in adults. We don’t yet know the exact cause.

Leiomyosarcomas are usually treated at a specialist hospital. The usual treatment for a leiomyosarcoma is surgery to remove the tumour. You may have radiotherapy after surgery, to reduce the chance of the cancer coming back. Chemotherapy is also sometimes used for a leiomyosarcomas that has come back, or that has spread.
https://www.macmillan.org.uk/information-and-support/soft-ti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-03-09 13:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sarcoma refers to a cancer that arises from transformed cells of mesenchymal origin. These tumors are most common in the bones, muscles, tendons, cartilage, nerves, fat, and blood vessels. Leiomyosarcoma (LMS) is a type of soft tissue sarcoma (STS) and is referred to as malignant smooth muscle tumor. STS occurs throughout life1 and can develop in muscle, fat, blood vessels or any of the other tissues that support or protect the organs of the body. STS spans a wide range of differentiation including adipocytes (liposarcoma), peripheral nerve tissues (malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor), smooth (leiomyosarcoma) or striated muscle (rhabdomyosarcoma), vascular tissues (angiosarcoma), and other origins (such as undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma).
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S231130061...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Neurinoma


Explanation:
According to this source, lemocitoma =neurinoma

JOSE VEROCAY neurohistoria 2011 - Instituto de Neurología Hospital ...
www.institutodeneurologia.edu.uy/sitio/.../JVEROCAY.pdf
2. Diferenciado a) Lemocitoma (neurinoma) b) Lemocitofibroma (neurofibroma) c) Lemocitoma terminal (Neuronevus de Masson, Nevus celular intradermico).

Schwannoma (also known as neurilemmoma or neurinoma) is the most common solitary peripheral nerve tumor. It is benign and composed of cells with characteristic features of Schwann cells.
Neurinoma - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...

Neurinoma Symptoms, Signs, Diagnosis & Treatment - Know Cancer
www.knowcancer.com/oncology/neurinoma/
Neurinoma are homogenous tumors that form outside of the nerves which can cause problems when they push nerves up against bone or other tissue.

Intraoral Neurinoma of the Lingual Nerve: An Uncommon Tumor in ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../260877220_Intraoral_Neurino...
Dec 20, 2017 - Full-text (PDF) | Neurinoma or schwannoma is an uncommon benign tumor that arises primarily from the nerve sheath of Schwann cells. About 25% has been reported in head and neck region extracranially, but only 1% in the intraoral origin. Intraorally, the tongue is the most common site followed by t...

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: I had not seen your post when I was writing mine, but I believe neurinoma or schwannoma would be the right terms.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Cecilia!

agree  Carole Wolfe: The Free Dictionary states that neurinoma is obsolete and that Schwannoma should be used.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Carole, good to know!

agree  Hernan Casasbuenas: Totalmente de acuerdo. Ver :https://books.google.com.co/books?id=uEuSBgAAQBAJ&pg=PT1068&...
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, maohmc!

agree  philgoddard: This is odd, because "lemocitoma" gets only seven Google hits, and some are Portuguese. I wonder if it's a typo.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. Yes, I noticed that, just Brazil and Argentina. 297 results for "lemmocytoma" though.

agree  Anne Schulz
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Anne.

agree  Neil Ashby: Out of my hands Marie... I've entered your suggestion in the glossary at least.// It's happened to me before - I had 9 agrees once and the asker chose a suggestion with 3 neutrals! ;@) "Always look on the bright side of life"
7 days
  -> Thanks, Neil. I must admit I was surprised! Good that you changed the glossary.//Wow, that must have been annoying! Best to be philosophical! In this case it's just for an article I think, but worrying if a patient is told they've got the wrong cancer!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neurinoma/Schwannoma


Explanation:
2. Diferenciado a) Lemocitoma (neurinoma) b) Lemocitofibroma (neurofibroma) c) Lemocitoma terminal (Neuronevus de Masson,
http://www.institutodeneurologia.edu.uy/sitio/documentos/JVE...
Schwannoma
Schwannoma (also known as neurilemmoma or neurinoma) is the most common solitary peripheral nerve tumor. It is benign and composed of cells with characteristic features of Schwann cells.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-03-09 13:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schwannoma en cavidad oral.
Reporte de un caso clínico
http://www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/cirugiabucal/cb-2015/cb151f....

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search