tacto vaginal cuello posterior duro permeable

English translation: digital vaginal examination, posterior cervix, hard, open

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tacto vaginal cuello posterior duro permeable
English translation:digital vaginal examination, posterior cervix, hard, open
Entered by: liz askew

14:43 Mar 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tacto vaginal cuello posterior duro permeable
Es un reporte médico.
Frase completa: Al examen físico con sangrado moderado genital, tacto vaginal cuello posterior duro permeable.

Medical Report
Complete sentence: Al examen físico con sangrado moderado genital, tacto vaginal cuello posterior duro permeable.
Damaris Paz
Canada
digital vaginal examination, posterior cervix, hard, open
Explanation:
https://kidspot.co.nz/pregnancy/cervix-ready-for-labour/
This is called a 'posterior cervix' and is often hard to reach by the caregiver if they are performing a vaginal examination. ... The cervix also changes from being very firm and closed during pregnancy, to being soft to touch and slightly open just before labour starts.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3digital vaginal examination, posterior cervix, hard, open
liz askew
4 +1bimanual examination: cervix posterior, firm, admits tip of finger
Chema Nieto Castañón
4vaginal palpation reveals that the posterior portion of the cervix is hard and patent
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaginal palpation reveals that the posterior portion of the cervix is hard and patent


Explanation:
In my opinion there should be a period instead of a comma after "genital".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-22 14:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"vaginal examination" could be a possibility instead of "vaginal palpation" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-03-22 15:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see medical definition of "patent" below:

https://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=4...

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: No, I don't think it means "posterior portion". Also, why "patent"?//Well I believe may be adverbial rather than adjectival here. As for "permeable", I don't know, that's why I'm asking where you might have got the idea from.
7 mins
  -> What do you think "posterior" means here then? As far as I know, "patent" is the medical term for "permeable". What would you suggest instead?/How can "posterior" be an adverb here? I don't understand.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
digital vaginal examination, posterior cervix, hard, open


Explanation:
https://kidspot.co.nz/pregnancy/cervix-ready-for-labour/
This is called a 'posterior cervix' and is often hard to reach by the caregiver if they are performing a vaginal examination. ... The cervix also changes from being very firm and closed during pregnancy, to being soft to touch and slightly open just before labour starts.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3998
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood
47 mins

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr

agree  Robert Carter
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bimanual examination: cervix posterior, firm, admits tip of finger


Explanation:
Biamanual examination is the common expression for the Spanish equivalent tacto vaginal.
As already said, cuello posterior refers to the cervix being in a posterior position.
As for duro, I have usually read firm for consistency (versus soft).
Finally, permeable is used to convey the idea that cervix is not closed. Generally refered to as fingertip dilated or as admits tip of finger (in Spain, we say cuello permeable when cervix is open but not so as to start counting centimeters).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-03-23 07:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a couple of refs;

Al principio no se habla de centímetros, sino que se dice que el "cuello está permeable" y es cuando se abre con el dedo. Al cabo de unas horas, se hablará de dilatación en centímetros.
https://www.natalben.com/parto/fase-de-dilatacion-del-parto

Bimanual examination (tacto vaginal)
- an examination, usually vaginal, that requires the use of both of the examiner's hands
- standard pelvic examination, in which two fingers of one hand are inserted in the vagina and the other hand gently palpates the uterus, cervix and adnexae, to evaluate pregnancy, cysts and/or masses in the ovaries.
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/bimanual ex...

Bimanual exam (tacto vaginal)
Method of exam: Palpate vagina and Cervix (...) Palpate uterus via bimanual exam (...) Palpate adnexa via bimanual exam.
http://www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/meded/medicine/pulmonar/pd/...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Muchas gracias por todas las aclaraciones. Me parece que has justificado plenamente tus opciones y que, para ser consecuente, debo convertir mi "neutral" en "agree".
2 hrs
  -> Gracias a ti, Charles. Muy amable ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search