TTP Y ORIGEN PERONEA

English translation: tibioperoneal trunk / peroneal origin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TTP Y ORIGEN PERONEA
English translation:tibioperoneal trunk / peroneal origin
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:29 Apr 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: TTP Y ORIGEN PERONEA
Cartografía arterial de extremidad inferior izda:

TTP Y ORIGEN PERONEA CALCIFICADAS, POSIBLEMENTE ESTENOSADAS, TAL VEZ OBLITERACION CORTA DE PERONEA.

This is a discharge report. The patient has aortic stenosis.

Thank you!
Laura Iglesias
Spain
tibioperoneal trunk / peroneal origin
Explanation:
Ver referencias abajo. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tronco tibioperoneo
raptisi
3 +2tibioperoneal trunk / peroneal origin
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Summary of reference entries provided
tibioperoneal trunk / peroneal origin
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tibioperoneal trunk / peroneal origin


Explanation:
Ver referencias abajo. Saludos.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 549
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
35 mins

agree  George Simon
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tronco tibioperoneo


Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q=tronco tibioperoneo&rlz=1C1GG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 час (2018-04-20 07:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peroneal artery origin

raptisi
Greece
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 93




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: tibioperoneal trunk / peroneal origin

Reference information:
Vascular Surgery
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=354041102X - Traducir esta página
J.S.P. Lumley, ‎Jamal J. Hoballah - 2008 - ‎Medical
Care is taken to gently dissect the tibial veins crossing over the tibioperoneal trunk and the origins of the peroneal artery and posterior tibial artery. The anterior tibial and other crossing veins often cover the origin of the tibioperoneal trunk. Dissection distal to these crossing veins avoids the need to encircle and divide these ...


Tibioperoneal trunk | Radiology Reference Article | Radiopaedia.org
https://radiopaedia.org/articles/tibioperoneal-trunk

Traducir esta página
The tibioperoneal or TP trunk, which occasionally referred to as the tibiofibular​ trunk is the direct continuation of the popliteal artery in the posterior upper leg after the anterior tibial artery origin. It is a short trunk that bifurcates in...

Vascular and Interventional Radiology
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0323045847 - Traducir esta página
John A. Kaufman, ‎Michael J. Lee - 2013 - ‎Medical
22, Peroneal artery. 23, Perforating branches to anterior and posterior tibial arteries. 24, Dorsalis pedal artery. Figure 15-2. Computed tomography angiogram of ... of SFA <0.001 High origin ofa tibial artery 5 Peroneal origin from the anterior tibial artery 1 True popliteal artery trifurcation (no tibioperoneal 2 trunk) Hypoplastic ...
Vascular Surgery
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=354041102X - Traducir esta página
J.S.P. Lumley, ‎Jamal J. Hoballah - 2008 - ‎Medical
Care is taken to gently dissect the tibial veins crossing over the tibioperoneal trunk and the origins of the peroneal artery and posterior tibial artery. The anterior tibial and other crossing veins often cover the origin of the tibioperoneal trunk. Dissection distal to these crossing veins avoids the need to encircle and divide these ..

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 549




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search