en conjunto

English translation: together measuring...

08:49 Apr 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en conjunto
Llevo varios días traduciendo documentación médica y ya no doy pie con bola ;-)

Se trata de un estudio histopatológico:

Descripción macroscópica
Cuatro fragmentos de tejido, fijados en formol, que miden en conjunto 0,25x0.2 cm

Gracias
smoralestrad
English translation:together measuring...
Explanation:
I agree with Chema. Whilst "measuring altogether" isn't incorrect, it sounds "translated". This sentence would be more likely to appear as "together measuring..." or "with an overall size/measurement of..."
Selected response from:

Sebina Zisa-Davies
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sebina. Although the other options were fine, yours was precisely what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5together measuring...
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Sebina Zisa-Davies
5 +2altogether
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Patricia Blanco
4in total
liz askew
3with an overall size of
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que miden en conjunto
with an overall size of


Explanation:
La idea del original es esa; que miden en conjunto; con un tamaño total de...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
altogether


Explanation:
En total. Sería la medición total de los fragmentos mencionados.

Patricia Blanco
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
24 mins

agree  George Simon
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
together measuring...


Explanation:
I agree with Chema. Whilst "measuring altogether" isn't incorrect, it sounds "translated". This sentence would be more likely to appear as "together measuring..." or "with an overall size/measurement of..."

Sebina Zisa-Davies
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sebina. Although the other options were fine, yours was precisely what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  neilmac
1 hr

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Gowar
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in total


Explanation:
simple as that

https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/en conju...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3998




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search