seudoprocidencia del anillo fibroso discal

English translation: pseudo protrusion of the intervertebral fibrous ring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seudoprocidencia del anillo fibroso discal
English translation:pseudo protrusion of the intervertebral fibrous ring
Entered by: Ellen Kraus

19:53 May 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: seudoprocidencia del anillo fibroso discal
From an MRI of the lumbosacral spine
E. Novesky
United States
pseudo protrusion of the intervertebral fibrous ring
Explanation:
Dictionary of Rheumatology - Seite 272 - Google Books-Ergebnisseite
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=3319213350 -
Jozef Rovenský, ‎Juraj Payer, ‎Manfred Herold - 2015 - ‎Medical
In disc protrusion, the fibrous ring surrounding the intervertebral disc remains intact, but deformation causes it to bulge out. Pseudo-Felty's syndrome A variant of
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pseudo protrusion of the intervertebral fibrous ring
Ellen Kraus
4 +1pseudo bulging of the fibrous ring of the disc
liz askew
3 +1localized protrusion of the disk's fibrous ring
George Simon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seudoprocidencia del anillo fibroso discal /or Pseudo-Felty´s syndrome
pseudo protrusion of the intervertebral fibrous ring


Explanation:
Dictionary of Rheumatology - Seite 272 - Google Books-Ergebnisseite
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=3319213350 -
Jozef Rovenský, ‎Juraj Payer, ‎Manfred Herold - 2015 - ‎Medical
In disc protrusion, the fibrous ring surrounding the intervertebral disc remains intact, but deformation causes it to bulge out. Pseudo-Felty's syndrome A variant of

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes
7 hrs
  -> Thank you,m Muriel !

agree  Anne Schulz: However, pseudo-Felty's syndrome is the unrelated next entry in alphabetical order in this dictionary – nothing to do with intervertebral discs ;-)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anne. yes, you´re right. I should have made additional investigations rather than suggest something not to the point.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pseudo bulging of the fibrous ring of the disc


Explanation:
http://www.americanchildneurologyuae.com/ar/files/neurologic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-04 21:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see page 9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-04 22:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diagnosis and Evaluation of Spondylolisthesis and ... - Semantic Scholar
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/fce5/dfa8717df23be15692d94d...
by PA Laffey - ‎1985 - ‎Cited by 90 - ‎Related articles
will be projected behind LS cortex; this is pseudobulging disk characteristic of spondylolisthesis. On slice S, cortical bone density of S1 (lower arrow, shaded triangle) will replace soft-tissue pseudobulging disk. In toto, the 460 cases represented 3.8% of all our lumbar spine CT studies. These percentages generally agree ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
localized protrusion of the disk's fibrous ring


Explanation:
protrusion, focal or asymmetric extension of the disk beyond the interspace, with the base against the disk of origin broader than any other dimension of the protrusion;The discs themselves are formed from a soft, central gelatinous core enveloped by an outer fibrous ring responsible for stability. A lifetime of physical stresses can cause swelling of the disc and can result in the gelatinous core pushing the fibrous ring component of the disc against the long posterior ligament lying between the disc and the spinal canal. In this particular case the fibrous ring has not been breached by the gelatinous core and may have some of its fibers broken but maintains its integrity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-05 10:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am of the opinion that the prefix pseudo is not adequately employed in this report given the fact that there are various terms that specifically describe the type of lesion found on the vertebral disk ( bulge, protrusion, herniation) and they denote different degrees of damage of said disk. My personal opinion is that either the disks fibrous ring is either protruded or not. If it's not protruded then it bulges.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-05 11:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Marie. The prefix pseudo in a medical context usually means similar to and my personal take on this particular case is that in an MRI report the writer should try to be as descriptive and objective as possible. However, once again who knows what lurks in the mind of man.


    Reference: http://books.google.co.ve/books?id=btIYDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA343&lpg...
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: I agree with your reasoning as I was looking this up, and found that pseudo meant that the image wasn't accurate, and then another image had to be taken. If this were the case, it would be odd putting it as the diagnosis on mri report.
17 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search