permeable/aunque cerrado

English translation: slightly dilated/still closed

12:20 May 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cervical ectopic pregnancy
Spanish term or phrase: permeable/aunque cerrado
Hello,

I am finding the phrase containing these words somewhat confusing.

Context:

La clínica que presentaba la paciente de nuestro caso era un manchado escaso y puntual que se asociaba con molestias abdominales difusas y muy leves, que cesaban fácilmente con analgesia oral.

En la exploración se evidencia, efectivamente, la ausencia de sangrado activo y un orificio cervical externo ***permeable, aunque cerrado***.

Antes de los avances de la ultrasonografía, el diagnóstico era muy complicado y se hacía, en muchas ocasiones, en las piezas de histerectomías realizadas a causa de sangrados incontrolables.

In our case the patient’s clinical presentation was scant, timely spotting associated with diffuse, very mild abdominal discomfort that stopped easily with oral analgesia.

Indeed examination revealed no active bleeding and an open external cervical os, though closed.

In view of the advances in ultrasound techniques, the diagnosis was very complicated and on many occasions was made on the hysterectomy specimens taken due to uncontrollable bleeding.

Does this make sense to anyone - it seems contradictory to me.

Thank you for any help.
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:slightly dilated/still closed
Explanation:
That is what "permeable" means in Spanish. Such dilation occurs earlier in multiparous women.


"Cuello uterino permeable
Hasta que el cuello uterino no alcanza unos dos centímetros, las matronas y ginecólogos hablan de “cuello permeable uno o dos dedos”, es decir, se ligeramente dilatado. A partir de entonces, hablarán en centímetros."
https://www.natalben.com/dilatacion-dudas-diccionario

Por regla general, en las últimas semanas del embarazo, este orificio es permeable hasta para dos dedos y en el momento del parto sus bordes están ya separados cuando el canal cervical empieza apenas á desaparecer (figs. 155 y 156). Así, pues, en las pluríparas, la abertura del orificio externo y la dilatación del cuello se verifican simultáneamente..."
http://diposit.ub.edu/dspace/bitstream/2445/13127/8/b1692774...

"The cervix of first-time moms may remain long and closed until delivery day. Moms who’ve had a baby before may be dilated for weeks leading up to their delivery day."
https://www.healthline.com/health/pregnancy/1-centimeter-dil...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4permeable yet closed
George Simon
3closed but penetrable
Anne Schulz
3patent though closed
Ellen Kraus
3slightly dilated/still closed
Cecilia Gowar
Summary of reference entries provided
permeable: Slightly dilated
Cecilia Gowar

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permeable yet closed


Explanation:
Hi Liz,
When you carry out a gynecological exam and you evaluate the cervix, the term permeable refers to the fact that the external os can be made to open by either digital means or a hysterometer however, upon cessation of the external maneuver which keeps the os open it returns to its closed condition, plus there is the issue of the anatomy of the cervix and cervical canal in which the external os can be permeable but the canal and internal os closed.
The term permeable is not synonymous with open in this case however, the canal becomes permeable, naturally, during certain moments of the menstrual cycle, in order for sperm to be able to travel the canal and be able to access the uterine cavity and go beyond to the Fallopian tubes.



    Reference: http://anatomytopics.wordpress.com/tag/uterus/
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patent though closed


Explanation:
aunque = a pesar de que

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83

1 day 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slightly dilated/still closed


Explanation:
That is what "permeable" means in Spanish. Such dilation occurs earlier in multiparous women.


"Cuello uterino permeable
Hasta que el cuello uterino no alcanza unos dos centímetros, las matronas y ginecólogos hablan de “cuello permeable uno o dos dedos”, es decir, se ligeramente dilatado. A partir de entonces, hablarán en centímetros."
https://www.natalben.com/dilatacion-dudas-diccionario

Por regla general, en las últimas semanas del embarazo, este orificio es permeable hasta para dos dedos y en el momento del parto sus bordes están ya separados cuando el canal cervical empieza apenas á desaparecer (figs. 155 y 156). Así, pues, en las pluríparas, la abertura del orificio externo y la dilatación del cuello se verifican simultáneamente..."
http://diposit.ub.edu/dspace/bitstream/2445/13127/8/b1692774...

"The cervix of first-time moms may remain long and closed until delivery day. Moms who’ve had a baby before may be dilated for weeks leading up to their delivery day."
https://www.healthline.com/health/pregnancy/1-centimeter-dil...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closed but penetrable


Explanation:
i) Reversing the order might make more sense.
ii) "Penetrable" might catch the aspect that some active pressure is required to open/overcome the cervix. Blood may force its way through, and the palpating finger or probe can penetrate the cervical canal, but there is no visible opening.



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 118




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: permeable: Slightly dilated

Reference information:
That is what "permeable" means in Spanish. Such dilation occurs earlier in multiparous women.


"Cuello uterino permeable
Hasta que el cuello uterino no alcanza unos dos centímetros, las matronas y ginecólogos hablan de “cuello permeable uno o dos dedos”, es decir, se ligeramente dilatado. A partir de entonces, hablarán en centímetros."
https://www.natalben.com/dilatacion-dudas-diccionario

Por regla general, en las últimas semanas del embarazo, este orificio es permeable hasta para dos dedos y en el momento del parto sus bordes están ya separados cuando el canal cervical empieza apenas á desaparecer (figs. 155 y 156). Así, pues, en las pluríparas, la abertura del orificio externo y la dilatación del cuello se verifican simultáneamente..."
http://diposit.ub.edu/dspace/bitstream/2445/13127/8/b1692774...

"The cervix of first-time moms may remain long and closed until delivery day. Moms who’ve had a baby before may be dilated for weeks leading up to their delivery day."
https://www.healthline.com/health/pregnancy/1-centimeter-dil...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Note to reference poster
Asker: Please submit this as an answer. Sorry but I am not convinced about "permeable" as I can't find this on any bona fide En medical site.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search