por cuáles vamos a empezar el tratamiento?

English translation: which are we going to treat first?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por cuáles vamos a empezar el tratamiento?
English translation:which are we going to treat first?
Entered by: schmetterlich

23:40 May 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general) / Medicina Funcional
Spanish term or phrase: por cuáles vamos a empezar el tratamiento?
Esto ayuda a involucrar al paciente en su proceso de curación, pues al entender las causas de su enfermedad
y al saber cómo estas afectan directamente su estado de salud, tiene el poder de
cambiar estos comportamientos para eliminar su malestar. El siguiente paso es
poner orden en las prioridades: ¿Qué cambios son más importantes y por cuáles
vamos a empezar el tratamiento? ¿Comenzaremos por la alimentación? ¿Por el
ejercicio? ¿Las costumbres del sueño?
Gracias
schmetterlich
which are we going to treat first?
Explanation:
I think it can be expressed as briefly as this and that a simple rendering is preferable. "¿Por cuáles vamos a empezar?" means "which ones are we going to start with / which are we going to deal with first"? The implication is that we're going to treat others, if possible all, later, but we have to start somewhere. It doesn't mean "which ones are we going to start treating?", because that would imply that we're not going to start treating the others, and that's not the case.

So the treatment will include them all, but not all at once; the question is which ones we're going to start with, which ones we're going to treat first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-20 07:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more literal rendering would be "with which are we going to start the treatment?" The preposition would have to be "with", because the issue, as I say, is "which now and which later?" So you could go on to ask "with which are we then going to continue the treatment?".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6which are we going to treat first?
Charles Davis
3 +1and for which ones are we going to start treatment
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3which of these changes are we going to prioritize/give prioriy in starting your treatment?
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and for which ones are we going to start treatment


Explanation:
One options.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
which are we going to treat first?


Explanation:
I think it can be expressed as briefly as this and that a simple rendering is preferable. "¿Por cuáles vamos a empezar?" means "which ones are we going to start with / which are we going to deal with first"? The implication is that we're going to treat others, if possible all, later, but we have to start somewhere. It doesn't mean "which ones are we going to start treating?", because that would imply that we're not going to start treating the others, and that's not the case.

So the treatment will include them all, but not all at once; the question is which ones we're going to start with, which ones we're going to treat first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-20 07:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more literal rendering would be "with which are we going to start the treatment?" The preposition would have to be "with", because the issue, as I say, is "which now and which later?" So you could go on to ask "with which are we then going to continue the treatment?".

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 708
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston
1 hr
  -> Thanks, ormiston :-)

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks, franglish :-)

agree  Neil Ashby: I think "address" would work as well.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil! Yes, it would fit, though I get the feeling that they want to give it medical slant.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: The simpler the better ;)
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Chema ;-)

agree  George Simon: I agree with you and also with Neil.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, George :-)

agree  David Hollywood: short and sweet :) nice one Charles
14 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, David :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which of these changes are we going to prioritize/give prioriy in starting your treatment?


Explanation:
my ideas on this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-05-20 00:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and should read "priority" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-05-25 03:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a lot of input on this so will be a hard decicision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-05-25 03:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

time for bed and good luck

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search