planos grasos pericoxales

English translation: pericoxal fat stripes

13:44 Jun 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Traumatology
Spanish term or phrase: planos grasos pericoxales
From a hip x-ray

Los planos grasos pericoxales sin evidencia de alteración.
Ryan Kelly
United States
English translation:pericoxal fat stripes
Explanation:
Por ejemplo,

Pericoxal fat stripes
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/1596540/
https://books.google.es/books?id=zZ4_CwAAQBAJ&pg=PA412&lpg=P...
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-06-19 10:22:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Ryan;
You should notice though that liz's answer is a far better English expression, not only because of the rare -although understandable- use of "pericoxal" in English but because stripes might also be an stranger than it looks term in this context; I am afraid that most of the online references to "pericoxal fat stripes" do actually point to the same originally German article (my own first link).
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fat planes around the hip joint
liz askew
3pericoxal fat stripes
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fat planes around the hip joint


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8490221502 - Translate this page
César Fernández de las Peñas, ‎Joshua Cleland, ‎Peter A. Huijbregts - 2013 - ‎Education
De igual modo, si los planos grasos entre los músculos están des— plazados, ello puede indicar inflamación o presencia de un tumor. Las cápsulas articulares ..

. https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/.../1772110-pl...
1.
14 Feb 2007 - Hernia discal posterolateral izquierda en L4-L5 extruida y migrada inferiormente con pérdida de plano graso respecto a la raíz ipsilateral

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781779820
Thomas W. Shields, ‎Joseph LoCicero, ‎Carolyn E. Reed - 2009 - ‎Medical
However, preservation of fat planes can be useful in determining invasion of adjacent structures. In one study, when the nutritional status of a patient was ..
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/huesos_coxales
https://glosbe.com/es/en/hueso coxal
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hip_bone
1.
2.
The hip bone (os coxa, innominate bone, pelvic bone or coxal bone) is a large flat bone, constricted in the center and expanded above and below. In some vertebrates (including humans before puberty) it is composed of three parts: the ilium, ischium, and the pubis.

27 hits for UK “pericoxal”
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/297509766_Fat_plane...
1.
Fat planes around the hip joint were evaluated on both X-rays of the pelvis in AP view and MR imaging in 130 cases. Pericapsular and iliopsoas fat planes could be identified in over 90% of normalhips in AP view of the pelvis and those fat planes could be obscured due to ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-16 16:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fat pads.............

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=3540300007
A. Mark Davies, ‎Karl J. Johnson, ‎Richard William Whitehouse - 2005 - ‎Medical
The normal fat pads around the right hip are illustrated: the short arrows delineate the ... The joint capsule appears as an echogenic band extending from the ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: or pericoxal fat planes (not 'stripes')
10 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Suena perfectamente razonable ;)
20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pericoxal fat stripes


Explanation:
Por ejemplo,

Pericoxal fat stripes
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/1596540/
https://books.google.es/books?id=zZ4_CwAAQBAJ&pg=PA412&lpg=P...
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-06-19 10:22:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Ryan;
You should notice though that liz's answer is a far better English expression, not only because of the rare -although understandable- use of "pericoxal" in English but because stripes might also be an stranger than it looks term in this context; I am afraid that most of the online references to "pericoxal fat stripes" do actually point to the same originally German article (my own first link).


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thank you much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search