SOD

English translation: NOS/not otherwise specified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SOD
English translation:NOS/not otherwise specified
Entered by: Leslie Young

18:07 Jun 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
Spanish term or phrase: SOD
I am translating a surgical report. After every surgery, the acronym "SOD" appears. For example, it might say:

"Laparotomía exploratoria SOD" or "Ileostomía continente SOD"

I think the "SOD" might possibly be something along the lines of, "sin otro/otra", but I cannot confirm that.

Thank you!
Leslie Young
United States
NOS/not otherwise specified
Explanation:
See: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_cardio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-06-16 18:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOD Sin otra desagregación. Esta sigla advierte que sólo se usa cuando no se necesite especificar el detalle del procedimiento; equivale a «No especificado (a) de otra manera». En la Clasificación Internacional de Enfermedades en español se usa la sigla latina SAI.

http://www.avancejuridico.com/actualidad/documentosoficiales...
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3NOS/not otherwise specified
Claire N.
3superoxide dismutase
Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
FWIW
Neil Ashby
Sin Otra Denominación
Rachel Fell
Further information
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NOS/not otherwise specified


Explanation:
See: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_cardio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-06-16 18:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOD Sin otra desagregación. Esta sigla advierte que sólo se usa cuando no se necesite especificar el detalle del procedimiento; equivale a «No especificado (a) de otra manera». En la Clasificación Internacional de Enfermedades en español se usa la sigla latina SAI.

http://www.avancejuridico.com/actualidad/documentosoficiales...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: // We had a similar question recently and it was fresh in my mind. I provided an answer but ended up removing it.
2 hrs
  -> I'm just posting what I found in the archives!

agree  Rachel Fell: Well, I agreed to the answer in your link...
3 hrs
  -> Right! I agree with the previous answerer, too!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Definitivamente. La inclusión de SOD tiene que ver con la denominación formal del procedimiento en base al sistema de codificación utilizado.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superoxide dismutase


Explanation:
www.aragon.es/estaticos/GobiernoAragon/.../ATENCIÓN%20ESPECIALIZADA.pdf
Superóxido dismutasa. Xantina oxidasa ..... Resección quirúrgica (laparotomía) para tratamiento de pólipos y poliposis de ...... Laparoscopia abdominal exploradora ... Tratamiento de diástasis de rectos abdominales por vía laparoscópica.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83




Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: FWIW

Reference information:
Cosnautas mentions:

SOD: sin otra desagregación {→ NEOM 1}
NEOM: no especificado de otra manera [= sin especificar] || ≡ SAI (sine alter indicatio), s.e., SE (sin especificar), SOD (sin otra desagregación), SOE (sin otra especificación) || ◊ NOS (not otherwise specified)

http://www.cosnautas.com/es/siglas/27791-sod

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-06-16 18:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But this doesn't seem to fit your context, although I agree "SOD" is probably "sin otr@ XXXX"

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helena Chavarria
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Helena, although I'm still not sure how it fits in with the context.

28 mins
Reference: Sin Otra Denominación

Reference information:
SOD: Sin Otra Denominación

http://www.anestesianet.com/palm/tarifasiss.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

3 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Further information

Reference information:
Not Otherwise Specified (or NOS) is a subcategory in systems of disease/disorder classification such as ICD-9, ICD-10, DSM-IV, and many others. It is generally used to note the presence of an illness where the symptoms presented were sufficient to make a general diagnosis, but where a specific diagnosis was not made. The DSM-IV, for example, "applies the term not otherwise specified (NOS) to a disorder or disturbance that does not meet the criteria for the specific disorders already discussed". The term was introduced because "it is sometimes impossible for the practitioner completing the diagnostic assessment to categorize all the symptoms that a client is experiencing into one diagnostic category". In the context of mental health diagnoses, four situations have been outlined for which such a diagnosis may be considered appropriate:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Not_Otherwise_Specified

SOD Sin otra desagregación. Esta sigla advierte que sólo se usa cuando no se necesite especificar el detalle del procedimiento; equivale a «No especificado(a) de otra manera». En la Clasificación Internacional de Enfermedades en español se usa la sigla latina SAI.

http://www.hospitalmentalderisaralda.gov.co/archivos/files/r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-16 21:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link above doesn't work. Here are a couple more:

http://www.oocities.org/trucutu/r2333.htm

https://www.medellin.gov.co/normograma/docs/resolucion_minsa...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  George Simon: http://www.hospitalmentalderisaralda.gov.co/archivos/files/r...
33 mins
  -> Thank you, George :-)
agree  Neil Ashby: Now I understand it....
11 hrs
  -> Something else you know! Thanks for the agreement, Neil :-)
agree  Claire N.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claire :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search