medicación ordenada

English translation: the prescribed/(ordered) medication

23:00 Jun 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Outpatient care
Spanish term or phrase: medicación ordenada
recomendando instaurar medicacion ordenada y manejo ambulatorio
Ryan Kelly
United States
English translation:the prescribed/(ordered) medication
Explanation:
It appears that the instruction is referring medication that has been "ordered" from the pharmacy; hence, the prescribed medication.

'Prescribed' is one of the definitions of "ordenar" at Linguée.com
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the prescribed/(ordered) medication
Muriel Vasconcellos
3organized medications/strictly as directed
Facundo Pallero
1outpatient prescription drug order
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
outpatient prescription drug orders
andres-larsen

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organized medications/strictly as directed


Explanation:
I think ''ordenada'' refers to organizing/knowing when to take the medications and in what doses. Something like "Recommending taking medications strictly as directed and outpatient management."

Facundo Pallero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
outpatient prescription drug order


Explanation:
outpatient prescription drug order and outpatient treatment management are recommended

sources:

Prescriptions and Medication Orders
samples.jbpub.com/.../9781449685362_CH02_Sample.pdf
JF Bowen - ‎
22 sep. 2014 - Identify the components of a prescription and medication order. 2. ... Prescriptions are used in the outpatient, or ambulatory, setting, whereas ...

1 Prescription and Medication Drug Orders | Basicmedical Key
https://basicmedicalkey.com/1-prescription-and-medication-dr...
1 jun. 2016 - Introduction and Definitions. Issuing and Receiving Drug Orders. Outpatient Prescription Drug Orders. Inpatient Medication Orders. Records for ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: "manejo ambulatorio" refers to the follow-up ('get a check-up every 3 months', or whatever), not to the "prescription drug order".
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the prescribed/(ordered) medication


Explanation:
It appears that the instruction is referring medication that has been "ordered" from the pharmacy; hence, the prescribed medication.

'Prescribed' is one of the definitions of "ordenar" at Linguée.com

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1362
Grading comment
Thank you much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: "prescribed medication" - where the (subsidiary) implication may be that without the "prescription" (= doctor's order) the medication will not be delivered by the chemist (ups - pardon my GB English!)
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Robin!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giovanni!

agree  Cecilia Gowar: Sounds like discharging instructions to me. I would omit "the" since it does not say "continue with" but "establish".
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Con Cecilia; diría que instaurar alude a empezar en este caso (initiate, establish); initiate prescribed medication (initiate medication as prescribed).
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chema!

agree  Alicia Orfalian
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alicia!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: outpatient prescription drug orders

Reference information:
Prescriptions and Medication Orders
samples.jbpub.com/.../9781449685362_CH02_Sample.pdf
JF Bowen - ‎
22 sep. 2014 - Identify the components of a prescription and medication order. 2. ... Prescriptions are used in the outpatient, or ambulatory, setting, whereas ...

1 Prescription and Medication Drug Orders | Basicmedical Key
https://basicmedicalkey.com/1-prescription-and-medication-dr...
1 jun. 2016 - Introduction and Definitions. Issuing and Receiving Drug Orders. Outpatient Prescription Drug Orders. Inpatient Medication Orders. Records for ...

Prescription and Medication Orders | Basicmedical Key
https://basicmedicalkey.com/prescription-and-medication-orde...

PRESCRIPTIONS AND MEDICATION ORDERS

Components


2. A prescription is a lawful order of a practitioner for a drug or device for a specific patient. In a more specific sense, it means a written request for the preparation and administration of any medication for an outpatient. A prescription may order a manufactured drug product or a compounded drug product. It may order a wheelchair or a walker. A medication order, drug order or physician’s order is a request for a drug product for inpatients in institutional settings.

Preprinted forms containing information about the prescriber are generally used by practitioners to write prescriptions. Additionally, pharmacists frequently receive prescription orders over the phone, through voice message, through the internet, or by direct communication. Typical medication orders (for inpatient) use different forms, which may be handwritten in ink by the physician, typed or just sent through the institution’s database system.

1 Prescription and Medication Drug Orders | Basicmedical Key
https://basicmedicalkey.com/1-prescription-and-medication-dr...
1 jun. 2016 - The “Practice of Pharmacy” means the interpretation, evaluation, and implementation of Medical Orders; the Dispensing of Prescription Drug ...

Interpretation of the Prescription or Medication Order | Basicmedical Key
https://basicmedicalkey.com/interpretation-of-the-prescripti...
24 jun. 2016 - TERMS • Capsule •Drug delivery system •Medication administration record •Medication order •Patient compliance •Prescription (or prescription ...

Medication Orders
https://www.dhhs.nh.gov/dcbcs/bds/nurses/.../sectionIII.pdf
A medication order is written directions provided by a prescribing practitioner for ... practitioner may also give a medication order verbally to a licensed person ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search