resto de principios éticos y legales actualmente exigidos

English translation: and any other ethical or legal principles that apply

21:50 Jul 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / EC
Spanish term or phrase: resto de principios éticos y legales actualmente exigidos
Good evening!

Is anyone able to make sense of this phrase in the following context?

Que este Comité, en cumplimiento de las exigencias de Real Decreto 1090/2015, de 4 de diciembre, por el que se regulan los ensayos clínicos con medicamentos, los Comités de Ética de la Investigación con medicamentos y el Registro Español de Estudios Clínicos resto de principios éticos y legales actualmente exigidos, reunido el día xxxx (recogido en Acta 05/2018) ha evaluado la modificación Anuncio para el reclutamiento de pacientes del estudio xxx:


Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:and any other ethical or legal principles that apply
Explanation:
That's my interpretation.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
Sorry for the late awarding of points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1and any other ethical or legal principles that apply
Muriel Vasconcellos
3and the rest [remainder/the additional] ethical and legal principles that are currently demanded
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and any other ethical or legal principles that apply


Explanation:
That's my interpretation.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1362
Grading comment
Thank you!
Sorry for the late awarding of points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, that's seems to be the idea. :-)
18 mins
  -> Thank you, John. Very kind of you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and the rest [remainder/the additional] ethical and legal principles that are currently demanded


Explanation:
or called for...

Seems like a typo, i.e, "y el" missing,

y el resto de...

Saludos cordiales y buena suerte. :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-06 23:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish could also be something like,

al igual que el resto
así como el resto

https://www.google.com/search?ei=NvQ_W7zpHMaMtgXG36nwDg&q="r...

(Of course, you can double check with yr client, but I don't see what else could be(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-06 23:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the remainder of ethical...



JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search