recuento anatómico

English translation: review of basic anatomy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recuento anatómico
English translation:review of basic anatomy
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:33 Jul 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: recuento anatómico
Estoy traduciendo un certificado de un curso de primeros auxilios que incluye el contenido programático:

"CONTENIDO PROGRAMATICO:
• Definiciones y conceptos
• Recuento anatómico
• Principios de la atención de emergencias
• Evaluación y Control de la escena
• Evaluación primaria
• Evaluación secundaria
• Signos vitales
• Signos y Síntomas
• Presión Arterial
• Heridas (clasificación y tratamiento)
• Hemorragias (clasificación y tratamiento)
• Quemaduras (clasificación y tratamiento)
• Fracturas (clasificación y tratamiento)
• Luxaciones (clasificación y tratamiento)
• Esguinces (clasificación y tratamiento)
• Shock
• Inmovilización y traslado de lesionados
• Cadena de Supervivencia
• Activación de sistemas de emergencia
• Paro Cardio-Respiratorio
• Reanimación Cardio-Pulmonar Cerebral (RCPC)
• Protocolo de actuación del SVB.
• Valoración y Riesgos
• Obstrucción de vía aérea por cuerpo extraño (OVACE)
• Maniobra de Heimlich"

He encontrado que recuento puede ser como un inventario. Me pregunto si en este caso es una especie de resumen y que sea algo como anatomy summary. Se trata de un curso de 16 horas y abarca muchos aspectos, por lo que se debe referir a algo relativamente corto

Muchas gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
review of basic anatomy
Explanation:
I think this is how it would usually be expressed in English. Many programmes for first-aid courses include "basic anatomy" at or near the beginning. Actually it usually says "anatomy and physiology", and that's implied, really (you need both), but since yours doesn't mention physiology we should probably leave it out of the translation. Here's an example:

"Provide First Aid
Learner Guide
[...]
1.5.1 BASIC ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY
When checking a casualty for injuries you need to be aware of the basic anatomy and physiology of the human body. You will then be able to assess the type of injury, how bad it is and how best to respond."
http://catch.nsw.edu.au/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/HLTAID003...

Sometimes you get "review of basic anatomy (and physiology)", and I think "review" is a good word to use here for "recuento":

"Yale Emergency Medical Services
Fall 2018 EMT certification class [...]
In this course, you will learn:
- Training in personal safety
- Safety of the EMT, patient, and bystanders
- Review of basic anatomy & physiology
- Patient assessment
- Airway management
- Medical emergencies and care
- Trauma emergencies and care
- Environmental, behavioral, and other emergencies
- Lifting and moving patients
- Scene management, transport, and transfer of care
- Record keeping, data collection, and patient advocacy"
https://ems.yale.edu/certification-programs

"NEW COURSE
"Course Title: SPORT FIRST AID
[...]
Week #2:
o Review of basic anatomy: musculoskeletal, neurological, digestive, respiratory, circulatory, and urinary systems. [...]"
http://www.scranton.edu/academics/faculty-senate/docs/phed-1...


As you say, this is not going to cover much ground, if they're doing 25 topics in 16 hours. You might even say "Brief review of basic anatomy", though perhaps the "brief" part is better left implicit.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Me parece que se refiere a esto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2review of basic anatomy
Charles Davis
4recap of anatomical components/basic concepts
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recap of anatomical components/basic concepts


Explanation:
Tal vez

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
review of basic anatomy


Explanation:
I think this is how it would usually be expressed in English. Many programmes for first-aid courses include "basic anatomy" at or near the beginning. Actually it usually says "anatomy and physiology", and that's implied, really (you need both), but since yours doesn't mention physiology we should probably leave it out of the translation. Here's an example:

"Provide First Aid
Learner Guide
[...]
1.5.1 BASIC ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY
When checking a casualty for injuries you need to be aware of the basic anatomy and physiology of the human body. You will then be able to assess the type of injury, how bad it is and how best to respond."
http://catch.nsw.edu.au/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/HLTAID003...

Sometimes you get "review of basic anatomy (and physiology)", and I think "review" is a good word to use here for "recuento":

"Yale Emergency Medical Services
Fall 2018 EMT certification class [...]
In this course, you will learn:
- Training in personal safety
- Safety of the EMT, patient, and bystanders
- Review of basic anatomy & physiology
- Patient assessment
- Airway management
- Medical emergencies and care
- Trauma emergencies and care
- Environmental, behavioral, and other emergencies
- Lifting and moving patients
- Scene management, transport, and transfer of care
- Record keeping, data collection, and patient advocacy"
https://ems.yale.edu/certification-programs

"NEW COURSE
"Course Title: SPORT FIRST AID
[...]
Week #2:
o Review of basic anatomy: musculoskeletal, neurological, digestive, respiratory, circulatory, and urinary systems. [...]"
http://www.scranton.edu/academics/faculty-senate/docs/phed-1...


As you say, this is not going to cover much ground, if they're doing 25 topics in 16 hours. You might even say "Brief review of basic anatomy", though perhaps the "brief" part is better left implicit.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 680
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Me parece que se refiere a esto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Last night I thought of overview/outline/introduction but it was late and I was too tired to prepare an answer!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helena :-) Anything along those lines would do, I think. I though of "review" in the light of the DLE definition of "recuento" as "acción y efecto de volver a contar algo"; I thought there might be a sense of "going back over".

agree  Anne Schulz: I thought of "relevant anatomy", but "basic" seems actually preferable
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne :) If they're doing it in an hour or less, it's going to have to be pretty basic!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search