TS

English translation: tensión sistólica (systolic blood pressure)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TS
English translation:tensión sistólica (systolic blood pressure)
Entered by: De9

16:29 Jul 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Report
Spanish term or phrase: TS
Hola!

This appears in the ‘Physical Examination’ section of an A & E report:


FC 76 pm TS: 157 mmHg Temp: 35.60C Sat O2: 99%
TD: 85 mmHg Oxigeno: aa


Thanks in advance for any help.
De9
United Kingdom
tensión sistólica (systolic blood pressure)
Explanation:
tensión sistólica y diastólica - systolic and diastolic blood pressure
Selected response from:

Jenna Porter-Jacek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tensión sistólica (systolic blood pressure)
Jenna Porter-Jacek
4trabajo sistólico
liz askew


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tensión sistólica (systolic blood pressure)


Explanation:
tensión sistólica y diastólica - systolic and diastolic blood pressure

Jenna Porter-Jacek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I was just about to post an answer when I saw yours!
1 min
  -> Great minds think alike :)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amy Gulvin
29 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajo sistólico


Explanation:
www.webfisio.es/fisiologia/cardiovascular/trabajos/cpfc.htm
Translate this page
Cálcule el gasto cardiaco (GC) y el volumen sistólico (VS) a partir de los ... Frecuencia cardíaca (FC) = 180 lat/min. 2. Con los siguientes datos calcule el gasto cardiaco (GC) y el trabajo sistólico (TS). Volumen diastólico final (VDF) = 130 ml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-07-18 16:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= systolic blood pressure

Systolic Blood Pressure Control and Mortality After Stroke in ...
stroke.ahajournals.org/content/strokeaha/46/8/2113.full.pdf
by PM Okin - ‎2015 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
suggest that lower achieved systolic BP (SBP)3–5 and greater ... Background and Purpose—Hypertensive patients with electrocardiographic left ventricular hypertrophy are at ... age SBP between 144 and 157 mm Hg after adjusting for other.
Systolic Blood Pressure Control and Mortality After Stroke in ...
stroke.ahajournals.org/content/46/8/2113
by PM Okin - ‎2015 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
Lowering blood pressure (BP) after stroke reduces the risk of recurrent stroke, but recent ... after stroke in 541 hypertensive patients with electrocardiographic left ventricular .... *P<0.05, **P<0.001 vs systolic blood pressure 144–157 mm Hg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-07-18 16:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El trabajo sistólico del corazón es la cantidad de energía que el corazón convierte en trabajo durante cada latido cardíaco mientras bombea sangre hacia las arterias. El trabajo minuto es la cantidad total de energía que se convierte en trabajo en un minuto; este parámetro es igual al trabajo sistólico multiplicado por la frecuencia cardíaca por minuto.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3987




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search