orina somero

English translation: cursory urine test/urinalysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orina somero
English translation:cursory urine test/urinalysis
Entered by: liz askew

21:15 Jul 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Urine analysis
Spanish term or phrase: orina somero
Hola, compañeros. Estoy traduciendo un formulario médico para una aseguradora e incluye una lista que pone "orina somero". Quería saber a qué se refiere. Muchas gracias de antemano.
Kathy M
United Kingdom
cursory urine test/urinalysis
Explanation:
Continuing Mild Urination Pain - Urology - MedHelp
https://www.medhelp.org/posts/Urology/Continuing-Mild-Urinat...
The pain subsided, but being cautious I went to Planned Parenthood where they did a "cursory urinalysis" (dipped the paper strip into the urine and checked the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-07-18 22:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

somero - Diccionario Inglés-Español WordReference.com
https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=som...
somero - Traduccion ingles de diccionario ingles. ... Inflexiones de 'somero' (adj): f: somera, mpl: someros, fpl: someras. WordReference ... cursory - superficial.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cursory urine test/urinalysis
liz askew
2urine (output) low/below normal
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
urine (output) low/below normal


Explanation:
something along these lines but not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-07-18 21:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would seem to say that the urine output is below normal but not sure ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Not sure. It could just mean light, ie not abnormally high. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/somero#Spanish
16 mins
  -> thanks Phil and let's see what else comes up

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cursory urine test/urinalysis


Explanation:
Continuing Mild Urination Pain - Urology - MedHelp
https://www.medhelp.org/posts/Urology/Continuing-Mild-Urinat...
The pain subsided, but being cautious I went to Planned Parenthood where they did a "cursory urinalysis" (dipped the paper strip into the urine and checked the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-07-18 22:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

somero - Diccionario Inglés-Español WordReference.com
https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=som...
somero - Traduccion ingles de diccionario ingles. ... Inflexiones de 'somero' (adj): f: somera, mpl: someros, fpl: someras. WordReference ... cursory - superficial.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3987
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
55 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Hollywood: you're the medical expert so gets my agree :) proven track record Liz and well deserved :)
1 hr
  -> I don't know about that but thank you! Only the medics are the experts, I just translate the stuff!

agree  Anne Schulz: "urine dipstick test" would be a safe enough option as well (I am not aware of any other 'cursory' methods existing for urinalysis)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! good point, though I wouldn't know.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search