HEM

English translation: Hemodialysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:HEM
English translation:Hemodialysis
Entered by: María Perales

08:48 Jul 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / administering medications
Spanish term or phrase: HEM
AMIKACINA FRASCO PERF 1.000 MG/100 ML. 1.000 mg. HEM C/24 H (12h). PERF. IV INTER. Desde 28/05/18 17h.

AMIKACIN BOTTLE [or vial? but other entries use "VIAL"] FOR INFUSION 1,000 MG/100ML. 1,000 mg. ????? EVERY 24 H (12 p.m.). INTERMITTENT IV INFUSION. From 28/05/18 5 p.m.

It's a list of medications administered with doses, times, etc. It also appears in entries for Vancomycin, Amphotericin and Voriconazole, all of them intermittent IV infusions.
I'm not sure if it's an acronym or just short for something, possibly something to do with blood...

Any insight would be really appreciated!
Julia Cooper
United Kingdom
Hemodialysis
Explanation:
Creo que hace referencia a las dosis de estos fármacos en caso de que los pacientes estén recibiendo hemodiálisis.

Cuando hablas de una lista de medicamentos con dosis, frecuencia... ¿se trata de un protocolo de hospital? En ese caso puede que se refiera a las dosis en hemodiálisis en caso de una infección, tendría sentido.

Te adjunto un documento que creo que es parecido a lo que tienes, en el que aparecen todos estos fármacos antimicrobianos y la referencia de dosis con hemodiálisis.

En todo caso, siempre puedes dejar "HEM". :-)

http://www.madrid.org/cs/Satellite?blobcol=urldata&blobheade...
Selected response from:

María Perales
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hemodialysis
María Perales
4 +1Vía hemática [vía endovenosa (i.v.)]
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hemodialysis


Explanation:
Creo que hace referencia a las dosis de estos fármacos en caso de que los pacientes estén recibiendo hemodiálisis.

Cuando hablas de una lista de medicamentos con dosis, frecuencia... ¿se trata de un protocolo de hospital? En ese caso puede que se refiera a las dosis en hemodiálisis en caso de una infección, tendría sentido.

Te adjunto un documento que creo que es parecido a lo que tienes, en el que aparecen todos estos fármacos antimicrobianos y la referencia de dosis con hemodiálisis.

En todo caso, siempre puedes dejar "HEM". :-)

http://www.madrid.org/cs/Satellite?blobcol=urldata&blobheade...

María Perales
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Simon
8 mins

agree  Iseult Harrington
14 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vía hemática [vía endovenosa (i.v.)]


Explanation:
Por el contexto no parece razonable ninguna otra opción.

AMIKACINA FRASCO PERF 1.000 MG/100 ML. 1.000 mg. HEM C/24 H (12h). PERF. IV INTER. Desde 28/05/18 17h.

Que traducido a lenguaje ordinario vendría a decir:
Vial (frasco de perfusión= vial) de Amikacina en presentación de 1000 mg por cada 100 ml. A dosis de 1000 mg cada 24 horas por vía endovenosa repartido en dos tomas (cada 12 horas). Administrado en perfusión e.v. intermitente [cada 12 horas] desde las 17 horas del 28 de mayo de 2018.


Espero que sirva!



Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen D. Moore: This seems to me to be the likely answer, given what I could find on Cosnautas and in information on the medication.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks Stephen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search