incidida

English translation: resected

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incidida
English translation:resected

20:48 Aug 4, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-08 19:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Anatomic Pathology
Spanish term or phrase: incidida
This is from the gross description of a gallbladder in an anatomic pathology report from Colombia. The language appears to be a bit flowery or maybe archaic. There are two words I think I understand but since I'm only allowed one per question, this is the first: "...se recibe vesicula biliar previamente incidida" (at least, I think the last letter is an "a" -very blurry image) "que mide 7 x 3 x 2 cm..."

I think they are just saying that they have received a specimen consisting of a gallbladder that was surgically removed removed or resected. Is this correct?
Anne Louise
United States
resected
Explanation:
Yes, your idea is correct. Incidir means here separar mediante incisión (removed, resected).
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you - I was alternating between extirpated and resected, but chose resected since that was the word used in other reports from the same department. Incidentally, it was the first of a series of surgical procedures. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6resected
Chema Nieto Castañón
4 +1extirpated
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
resected


Explanation:
Yes, your idea is correct. Incidir means here separar mediante incisión (removed, resected).

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you - I was alternating between extirpated and resected, but chose resected since that was the word used in other reports from the same department. Incidentally, it was the first of a series of surgical procedures. Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Marie!

agree  George Simon
58 mins
  -> Gracias, George!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel!

agree  S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathryn!

agree  neilmac
21 hrs
  -> Thanks neilmac. And yes, extirpated does also sound natural here.

agree  Robert Carter: Saludos, Chema!
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Saludos, Robert! Muchas gracias!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extirpated


Explanation:
An option.

Imaging and Imagining the Fetus: The Development of Obstetric Ultrasound
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1421407930
Malcolm Nicolson, ‎John E. E. Fleming - 2013 - ‎Medical
However, its images of anatomical structures, such as an extirpated gallbladder ... were crude and blurred.

Example sentence(s):
  • The extirpated gallbladder contained no stones.
  • Histopathological examination of the extirpated gallbladder revealed...

    Reference: http://https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18586563
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 574

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: This too.
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search