PU (abdomen)

English translation: Puntos Ureterales

16:32 Sep 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical records
Spanish term or phrase: PU (abdomen)
ABDOMEN: Inspección: Obeso
Palpación: Blando, sin dolor
Hígado: ................................................. Bazo: .................................................... Ruidos aéreos: +
PU: ..................................................... PPL:............................Drenaje: .................................

This abbreviation appears in the abdominal examination section of a medical report.

Thank you in advance for any suggestions and ideas.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
English translation:Puntos Ureterales
Explanation:
In physical exploration there are several methods and organs to test. By palpation you could check, among others, liver spleen, kidney and urinary tract, then:
PU – (Puntos Ureterales, superior medio o inferior)
PPL – (Puñopercusión lumbar- para examinar el riñón)
And founded nothing to report on these.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-09-22 19:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate it directly as Ureters or Ureteral areas, the physical examination lists the organs examined by the abdominal palpation
Selected response from:

Luis Rodrigalvarez
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much Luis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Puntos Ureterales
Luis Rodrigalvarez
2Pulsatlidad / Periumbilical
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pulsatlidad / Periumbilical


Explanation:
Como ya expresado en Discussion, sin más contexto es difícil hacer otra cosa salvo adivinar.
Sin embargo, cabe señalar que PU parece necesariamente referirse a algún elemento específico de una exploración abdominal manual, donde por algún motivo (¿más contexto?) se explitan específicamente los resultados de la exploración del hígado, del bazo, los ruidos hidroaéreos, [la PU] o la respuesta a la puño percusión renal (lumbar).
Diría que muy pocas cosas encajan aquí;
O bien referencia genérica a periumbilical (para reseñar desde la presencia del signo de Culmen hasta la presencia de hernias, por ejemplo, aunque parece demasiado específico y con poco valor general)
O bien (algo más probable tal vez) como alusión a pulsatilidad, referencia genérica a la presencia de lesiones o áreas pulsátiles [pulsatilidad]

¿País de origen del informe?
¿Se trata de una exploración general o de un formulario de alguna unidad específica (hepatobiliar, pej)?
¿Algún motivo para que se reseñe "drenaje" aquí? (resulta discordante)

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Puntos Ureterales


Explanation:
In physical exploration there are several methods and organs to test. By palpation you could check, among others, liver spleen, kidney and urinary tract, then:
PU – (Puntos Ureterales, superior medio o inferior)
PPL – (Puñopercusión lumbar- para examinar el riñón)
And founded nothing to report on these.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-09-22 19:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate it directly as Ureters or Ureteral areas, the physical examination lists the organs examined by the abdominal palpation

Luis Rodrigalvarez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much Luis!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Luis: Me gusta mucho tu respuesta. ¿Sabes cuál es el equivalente en inglés?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search