BP (abbreviation)

English translation: bicarbonato plasmático > plasma bicarbonate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BP (abbreviation)
English translation:bicarbonato plasmático > plasma bicarbonate
Entered by: Charles Davis

16:41 Sep 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Complete blood count
Spanish term or phrase: BP (abbreviation)
This abbreviation appears in a CBC report in a column together with the following parameters:

Albúmina
Amilasa
pH
PO2
PCO2
Eb
BP
Sat O2
Tiempo de sangría
Tiempo de coagulación
Protrombina

Thank you in advance for any ideas and suggestions.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
bicarbonato plasmático > plasma bicarbonate
Explanation:
I can't give this more than medium confidence, but I think it's likely to be right.

The parameter you would expect to see here, in the blood gas analysis section, is bicarbonate (HCO3-). It's the one that's missing:

"Gases en Sangre
También conocido como pH, pO2, pCO2, Bicarbonato HCO3-, Saturación de oxígeno
Nombre sistemático: Gasometría"
https://www.labtestsonline.es/tests/gases-en-sangre

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arterial_blood_gas_test#Parame...
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gasometría_arterial#Interpreta...

It's difficult to see a plausible alternative.

So the B would be bicarbonato. As for the P, I think the likeliest candidate is plasmático. You would normally expect to see "bicarbonato actual o real", but "bicarbonato plasmático" is also possible.

"Se consideran críticos valores de déficit de base menores de –10 y valores de bicarbonato plasmático menores de 12 mEq/L."
https://ozononicaragua.online.com.ni/PDF/interpretacion-gase... (p. 113; p. 10 of file).

"Plasma bicarbonate concentration, a parameter generated during arterial blood gas analysis, is essential to the assessment of patient acid-base status. Blood gas analyzers do not have the capacity to directly measure bicarbonate; instead, it is calculated from measured pH and pCO2(a), using the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation that relates all three parameters. "
https://acutecaretesting.org/en/journal-scans/discordance-be...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bilirrubina plasmática
Alicia Orfalian
3 +1bicarbonato plasmático > plasma bicarbonate
Charles Davis
3blood pressure
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blood pressure


Explanation:
occurs in connection with blood counts

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Ellen, da der Ausgangstext auf Spanisch ist, habe ich diese Möglichkeit ausgeschlossen. Ich glaube, dies hat eher mit Bilurubin zu tun.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Does it? To my knowledge, a CBC is done using drawn blood. I don't see how they could measure blood pressure from a sample. In any case, if this is Spanish, surely it would be "PA" or "TA"?
4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bilirrubina plasmática


Explanation:
efectos hiperbilirrubinemia.pdf
https://es.scribd.com/document/347215810/efectos-hiperbilirr...

Presión arterial sistólica. efectos neurotóxicos de la bilirrubina plasmática (BP) (6).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-09-22 14:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y en inglés: plasma bilirubin (PB)

Neonatal Jaundice: New Trends in Phototherapy
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1468475177 - Traducir esta página
Firmino F. Rubaltelli - 2013 - ‎Medical
MEASURING PLASMA BILIRUBIN TOXICITY The most obvious way of assessing ... Albumin, P, can bind one molecule of bilirubin, forming the complex PB.

Effects of bucolome and related barbiturate derivatives on the ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/42598

por T Yamamoto - ‎1979 - ‎Artículos relacionados
Bucolome, one of barbiturate derivatives, lowers plasma bilirubin in Gilbert's ... (PB) on plasma bilirubin in homozygous Gunn rats and on albumin-bilirubin ...

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Alicia, creo que tienes razón. Voy a esperar a que nuestros colegas opinen al respecto. Te agradezco mucho.


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bicarbonato plasmático > plasma bicarbonate


Explanation:
I can't give this more than medium confidence, but I think it's likely to be right.

The parameter you would expect to see here, in the blood gas analysis section, is bicarbonate (HCO3-). It's the one that's missing:

"Gases en Sangre
También conocido como pH, pO2, pCO2, Bicarbonato HCO3-, Saturación de oxígeno
Nombre sistemático: Gasometría"
https://www.labtestsonline.es/tests/gases-en-sangre

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arterial_blood_gas_test#Parame...
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gasometría_arterial#Interpreta...

It's difficult to see a plausible alternative.

So the B would be bicarbonato. As for the P, I think the likeliest candidate is plasmático. You would normally expect to see "bicarbonato actual o real", but "bicarbonato plasmático" is also possible.

"Se consideran críticos valores de déficit de base menores de –10 y valores de bicarbonato plasmático menores de 12 mEq/L."
https://ozononicaragua.online.com.ni/PDF/interpretacion-gase... (p. 113; p. 10 of file).

"Plasma bicarbonate concentration, a parameter generated during arterial blood gas analysis, is essential to the assessment of patient acid-base status. Blood gas analyzers do not have the capacity to directly measure bicarbonate; instead, it is calculated from measured pH and pCO2(a), using the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation that relates all three parameters. "
https://acutecaretesting.org/en/journal-scans/discordance-be...


Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 800
Grading comment
Thank you Charles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Lo más probable...
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Chema :-) ¡Saludos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search