tabicada

English translation: septated

19:40 Sep 24, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ultrasound scan
Spanish term or phrase: tabicada
Hi all,

I've come across the term 'tabicada' in the ultrasound scan test results of a medical report.

Context: Adyacente al injerto hay una imagen anecoica tabicada con ecos dispersos en su interior.

So far I've just got an anechoic image partitioned divided with...?

Any help would be appreciated,

Report was issued in Spain and target country is UK

Many thanks!
Nisah
English translation:septated
Explanation:
tabique = septum

Context missing, what part of the body are we talking about?

You can find many references online

Figure 4. High-resolution radial ultrasound image of a septated, but otherwise smooth-walled, anechoic subareolar cyst
http://www.axisimagingnews.com/2002/03/understanding-breast-...

EUS revealed multiple thinly septated anechoic cysts throughout the pancreas, the largest measuring 36 mm located in the body, with no associated masses
https://www.gastrojournal.org/article/S0016-5085(17)35632-9/...
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4septated
lorenab23
4evidence of a septated cyst
Stuart and Aida Nelson
3partitioned
Carlos Morales


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
septated


Explanation:
tabique = septum

Context missing, what part of the body are we talking about?

You can find many references online

Figure 4. High-resolution radial ultrasound image of a septated, but otherwise smooth-walled, anechoic subareolar cyst
http://www.axisimagingnews.com/2002/03/understanding-breast-...

EUS revealed multiple thinly septated anechoic cysts throughout the pancreas, the largest measuring 36 mm located in the body, with no associated masses
https://www.gastrojournal.org/article/S0016-5085(17)35632-9/...

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, thanks for your response. The body part referred to is a transplanted kidney.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: También echo de menos un mínimo contexto pero septated anechoic [focus/lesion/...] parece perfectamente ajustado
33 mins
  -> Thank you Chemita, saludos!

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Johhnito!

agree  Robert Carter: Saludos, Lorenita :-)
7 hrs
  -> Y saludos para ti Robertito!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you Filippe, saludos!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partitioned


Explanation:
I’d go for this option if you are looking for a less specific term, and by less specific, I mean a term that’s not meant to be used for specific parts of the body, but more for a general description of, say, an image of an organ

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: The image could be partitioned but I have never come across a 'partitioned image' in an ultrasound.
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidence of a septated cyst


Explanation:
The ultrasound shows an anechoic image with [ecos dispersos en su interior] and evidence of a septated cyst next to the graft.

I think 'tabicada' refers to a 'quiste renal tabicado'

Caso de quiste renal tabicado
http://diariodeunmedicoii.blogspot.com/2009/01/quiste-tabica...

Un quiste renal simple puede presentar en su interior además de líquido contenido semisólido como, sangre, detritos celulares, tabique de tejido fibrótico o con parénquima renal e incluso tejido tumoral; cuando el contenido del quiste presenta estas características es nombrado quiste renal complejo.
http://bvs.sld.cu/revistas/cir/vol48_4_09/cir13409.htm

Ecográficamente se presentan en la corteza renal, son de menos de 1 cm de diámetro de paredes delgadas, no tabicados y sin ecorrefringencias en su interior
https://scielo.conicyt.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=...

I have a septated cyst in my left kidney that is about 1.4cm.
https://www.kidney.org/blog/ask-doctor/i-have-septated-cyst-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-09-25 14:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
Los ecos dispersos son del quiste:

¿Qué es un quiste con ecos internos?

+info: https://www.doctoralia.es/pruebamedica/mamografia bilateral-...

The ultrasound shows an anechoic image with evidence of a septated cyst [con ecos dispersos en su interior] next to the graft.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-09-25 17:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and:

The ultrasound shows an anechoic image with evidence of a ***septated renal cyst *** [con ecos dispersos en su interior] next to the transplanted kidney.

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search