compromiso piramidal de extremidades inferiores

English translation: pyramidal involvement of the lower limbs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compromiso piramidal de extremidades inferiores
English translation:pyramidal involvement of the lower limbs
Entered by: Maria Mastruzzo

23:46 Oct 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: compromiso piramidal de extremidades inferiores
This is part of a diagnosis made for a young child. The diagnosis also includes: Trastorno del Espectro Autista. Trastorno de la marcha en puntas de pies.
The medical report was made by a Specialist in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation from Chile.

Thank you very much for your suggestions!
Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
pyramidal involvement of the lower limbs
Explanation:
Make sure you use "involvement" for "compromiso" ... I don't find enough examples of "compromise" in this context.

Examples:

" Myelopathy lesions combined dorsal column deficits and pyramidal involvement of the lower limbs with spastic bladder (Román, 1994) " (native English authors in this reference)

"... the patient had a rapid progression to a severe dementia and developed marked pyramidal involvement of upper and lower limbs with an inability to walk. " (Italian authors ... the article was probably translated )

"Peripheral polyneuropathy or peripheral polyneuropathy with pyramidal involvement of the central nervous system, caused by ... " (UK web site)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-09 01:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like we also find "pyramidal tract involvement" ... see:

Examination revealed bilateral central scotomata, normal optic discs, coarse gaze nystagmus to the left, bilateral 6th nerve palsies, mild left pyramidal tract involvement of all limbs, incoordination of the left upper limb, and ataxia of gait. (South African author)
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Joseph, your help is much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pyramidal involvement of the lower limbs
Joseph Tein
3diplegia of the lower limbs caused by damage or injury to the pyramidal system/tract
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Summary of reference entries provided
median pyramidal tracts
Muriel Vasconcellos

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pyramidal involvement of the lower limbs


Explanation:
Make sure you use "involvement" for "compromiso" ... I don't find enough examples of "compromise" in this context.

Examples:

" Myelopathy lesions combined dorsal column deficits and pyramidal involvement of the lower limbs with spastic bladder (Román, 1994) " (native English authors in this reference)

"... the patient had a rapid progression to a severe dementia and developed marked pyramidal involvement of upper and lower limbs with an inability to walk. " (Italian authors ... the article was probably translated )

"Peripheral polyneuropathy or peripheral polyneuropathy with pyramidal involvement of the central nervous system, caused by ... " (UK web site)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-09 01:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like we also find "pyramidal tract involvement" ... see:

Examination revealed bilateral central scotomata, normal optic discs, coarse gaze nystagmus to the left, bilateral 6th nerve palsies, mild left pyramidal tract involvement of all limbs, incoordination of the left upper limb, and ataxia of gait. (South African author)

Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Thank you, Joseph, your help is much appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Joseph. I agree, I had not found any example of "compromise" in this context, just wanted other options and involvement seems quite suitable.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I was trying to work in 'impairment' due to pyramidal ...'' but I couldn't think the whole thing through.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diplegia of the lower limbs caused by damage or injury to the pyramidal system/tract


Explanation:
diplegia of the lower limbs caused by damage or injury to the pyramidal system/tract
(https://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal...
(http://wiredspace.wits.ac.za/jspui/bitstream/10539/22383/1/D...
(https://www.news-medical.net/health/Cerebral-Palsy-Classific...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Manuel





Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: median pyramidal tracts

Reference information:
This article explores the relationship between abnormalities in the median pyramidal tracts from the brain stem and impaired posture and gait in autistic patients.


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5018946/
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1402
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much, Muriel, I'll have a look at this





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search