en absolua

English translation: en [dieta] absoluta > nil by mouth / complete fast [NPO]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en absolua
English translation:en [dieta] absoluta > nil by mouth / complete fast [NPO]
Entered by: Joseph Tein

19:31 Nov 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / abdominal examination
Spanish term or phrase: en absolua
This shows up in a description of an abdominal examination of a patient hospitalized for severe heart disease + cardiopulmonary arrest.

ABDOMEN: blando, depresible, no doloroso. *En absolua.* Ligera elevacion de las transaminasas x 2.

This must be a typo, because I can't find anything like "en absolua" online. And I can't think of what they may have been trying to say here, in this context. So your double challenge is ¿what did they mean to say in Spanish? and ¿what does it mean in English?

Thanks for the help.
Joseph Tein
United States
en [dieta] absoluta > nil by mouth / complete fast
Explanation:
I think this is it: "absolua" as a typo for "absoluta", and "en absoluta" meaning "en dieta absoluta".

"NUTRICION
• En principio dejaremos en absoluta las primeras 24 horas
• Posteriormente dieta acorde con sus necesidades, con descenso progresivo antes de cada toma"
https://www.fesemi.org/sites/default/files/documentos/ponenc...

"Se pautan 1000 cc de SSF mientras permance en absoluta.
Se restringe la dieta a 1000 cc una vez iniciada tolerancia."
https://geriatriahcsc.files.wordpress.com/2013/02/colitis-ps...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/medical-genera...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-11-14 20:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Joseph. But no more are elevated transaminases, a laboratory finding, part of a physical examination. Relevant information of various kinds seems to have been brought together here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-11-14 20:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, what I'm suggesting here is that you have several things run together. The first part, up to "doloroso", is the abdominal examination. The rest is something else.

I do admit this is an anomaly, but I don't think it's implausible. And to my mind "absolua" for "absoluta" is a very plausible typo; whereas "absolua" for "absoluto" is much less so. Moroever, I would find it odd for a doctor to write "no doloroso. En absoluto", meaning "not tender. Not at all". It just seems clumsy.

In my hypothesis, we have here the result of a physical abdominal exam, a note of current dietary status and the result of an enzyme test, all run together.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Bravo Carlos, excelente trabajo. Aprecio siempre tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7en [dieta] absoluta > nil by mouth / complete fast
Charles Davis
2typo..."en absoluta" = completely
John Worthen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
typo..."en absoluta" = completely


Explanation:
This is tricky..."Abdomen: Soft, depressible, non-tender. Completely. Slight elevation in transaminases x 2."

In other words, I think this phrase is saying that the physical exam of the abdomen is completely and utterly benign. The only thing of note is the two elevated lab values (AST and ALT in English). Normally we might translate "en absoluta" as "not at all" or "not in the slightest" but it is tough to make either of those flow in English. I would be interested to see what a native Spanish translator thinks though.

John Worthen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi John. Thanks for your answer ... and welcome to ProZ.

Asker: Same thought about "en absolutA" vs. "absolutO" but we could be dealing with more typographical error here. Confusing.

Asker: Hi again. See my new Discussion comment!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: "Not at all" would be "en absoluto", not "en absoluta". And even if it were "en absoluto", it means the opposite of "completely". // I see what you mean. But it doesn't ring true to me.
6 mins
  -> That is a fair point...I was going on the assumption of another typographical error. You are right that "en absoluto" alone means the opposite of "completely." But you would not say in English "not at all non-tender." It would be "completely non-tender.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
en [dieta] absoluta > nil by mouth / complete fast


Explanation:
I think this is it: "absolua" as a typo for "absoluta", and "en absoluta" meaning "en dieta absoluta".

"NUTRICION
• En principio dejaremos en absoluta las primeras 24 horas
• Posteriormente dieta acorde con sus necesidades, con descenso progresivo antes de cada toma"
https://www.fesemi.org/sites/default/files/documentos/ponenc...

"Se pautan 1000 cc de SSF mientras permance en absoluta.
Se restringe la dieta a 1000 cc una vez iniciada tolerancia."
https://geriatriahcsc.files.wordpress.com/2013/02/colitis-ps...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/medical-genera...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-11-14 20:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Joseph. But no more are elevated transaminases, a laboratory finding, part of a physical examination. Relevant information of various kinds seems to have been brought together here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-11-14 20:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, what I'm suggesting here is that you have several things run together. The first part, up to "doloroso", is the abdominal examination. The rest is something else.

I do admit this is an anomaly, but I don't think it's implausible. And to my mind "absolua" for "absoluta" is a very plausible typo; whereas "absolua" for "absoluto" is much less so. Moroever, I would find it odd for a doctor to write "no doloroso. En absoluto", meaning "not tender. Not at all". It just seems clumsy.

In my hypothesis, we have here the result of a physical abdominal exam, a note of current dietary status and the result of an enzyme test, all run together.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 800
Grading comment
Bravo Carlos, excelente trabajo. Aprecio siempre tu ayuda.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Carlos. I was thinking the same thing as John actually. I would not expect to see a comment about diet included with the findings of a physical examination.

Asker: Hi again! Now that I've carefully re-read my own source text ... see new comment above :) Gracias de nuevo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Worthen: I don't think NPO status would be included in the abdominal exam.
10 mins
  -> I don't see why not, if that's the patient's current status // You're right that is an anomaly in an abdominal exam, but the source text seems to be more than just that, and Joseph has now confirmed this.

agree  neilmac
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil :-)

agree  Judith Armele: Doctors include everything they can in their examinations. I think this is relevant and could be included.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Judith :-)

agree  Robert Carter: Great catch.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Robert :-) A bit of luck here too!

agree  lorenab23: Nice!
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Lorena :-) Un abrazo.

agree  Yvonne Becker
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ytonne :-)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Esta combinación hace pensar que el original se trata de notas evolutivas referidas al estado del paciente. Y sí, en (dieta) absoluta parece lo único razonable aquí. Buen trabajo ;)
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Chema ;-) Da esa impresión, sí.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Manuel :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search