ecocardiograma reglado

English translation: comprehensive echocardiogram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ecocardiograma reglado
English translation:comprehensive echocardiogram
Entered by: Joseph Tein

19:43 Nov 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: ecocardiograma reglado
This is from a report on a patient with severe heart disease who was admitted to the hospital following a cardiac arrest:

"Dadas las lesiones que presenta, impresiona que el problema es isquémico. No es prudente realizar una ablación sin antes revascularizar. Se solicita un *ecocardiograma reglado* para definir la contractibilidad y la IM ... "

¿What type of echocardiogram is this ecocardiograma reglado?
Joseph Tein
United States
complete or comprehensive echo
Explanation:
I have found a couple of sources, some differentiate in Spanish between focused echo and comprehensive echo, then some of the references from those articles used the terms in English. Maybe this will be of help!

https://www.onlinejase.com/article/S0894-7317(13)00259-9/ful...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-11-15 16:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I understand is that "reglado" is the opposite of a focused echo, so I think these terms would be appropriate in English.
Selected response from:

Dr Jane Marshall
Spain
Grading comment
Hi Jane, thank you so much for helping me with this and the time you put into it. (And it appears that "complete" would also work here.)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2complete or comprehensive echo
Dr Jane Marshall
4echocardiogram performed by a trained specialist
liz askew
4specialized echocardiogram (according to protocol)
Stuart and Aida Nelson
2 +2complete standardised echo
Dr Jane Marshall
4Serial echocardiogram/
María Patricia Arce
Summary of reference entries provided
What is an echocardiogram? -Types
Stuart and Aida Nelson
see
liz askew
Complete / complete and structured / structured echocardiogram
Chema Nieto Castañón

Discussion entries: 26





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serial echocardiogram/


Explanation:
Meaning
To perform an echocardiogram on a scheduled time basis to assess myocardial contractility and...

ref:
Ruiz-Bailén et al. reported on serial echocardiography in 29 CA survivors without cardiac etiology or prior cardiac disease [15]. At 24 hours, an LVEF <55% was identified in 69% of patients, with a mean LVEF of 28% in these patients with PAMD and a mean LVEF of 42% overall. LVEF at 24 hours was higher in survivors than in nonsurvivors (38% versus 22%), but there were no significant predictors of reduced LVEF at 24 hours. Echocardiographic LVEF increased each week with normalization over the first month in survivors; nonsurvivors who underwent serial echocardiography did not have an improvement in LVEF. Apical segments displayed more severe wall motion abnormalities (WMA) with sparing of basal segments, a finding also seen in stress cardiomyopathy [27].
https://www.hindawi.com/journals/bmri/2015/314796/


María Patricia Arce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. Can you show that "un ecocardiograma reglado" really, clearly translates to "serial echocardiography"? Notice that the authors wrote "un" ecocardiograma.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complete standardised echo


Explanation:
I am sure I have just translated this term recently, but I can´t find the document, if I can chekc what I wrote I´ll post it here too. This might be an option, but I have done very little searching so far, so I´m going to post a low confidence level. Might be to do with getting standardised views and measuring specific thicknesses/flows etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-11-15 12:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference is in animals, but I think it could apply to humans too!


    Reference: http://https://twycrosszoo.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/C2...
Dr Jane Marshall
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: The ST says: 'ecocardiograma reglado para definir la contractibilidad', can you determine the contractility of the heart/vessel involved with a complete standardised echo? In addition, how do you explain that 'reglado' is 'complete standardised and type?
3 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: Either this or your other answer would be what's required, in my opinion. I would use "complete echo(cardiogram)", or "comprehensive" (see other answer). That is what the procedure referred to is normally called in English, I believe.
14 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Complete echo / echocardiogram parece lectura ajustada donde la contractilidad miocárdica supone un elemento básico a evaluar.
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialized echocardiogram (according to protocol)


Explanation:

I agree with the discussion that an ecocardiograma reglado means an echocardiogram carried out by or under the instructions of a specialist. The difficulty here is that there are many times of echocardiograms. I think in this case a stress echocardiography is what is meant because it is the one recommended in the first place to determine contractility.

A specialized echocardiogram (stress echocardiogram) is requested in order to determine the contractility and...

In addition to this standard test, there are specialized echocardiograms:

https://www.wkhs.com/heart/services/diagnostic-tests/echocar...

This is a specialised type of computed tomography (CT) scan that may be used to help diagnose coronary artery disease. It is a non-invasive test for people who may be experiencing unusual cardiac symptoms.

https://healthywa.wa.gov.au/Articles/A_E/Common-medical-test...

Stress echocardiography
Digital imaging is very important for stress echo—mostly for side-by-side comparison of regional function at rest and stress, as well as the ability to review the progression of contraction on a frame-by-frame basis (which facilitates assessment of the timing of contraction).

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1767520/

Tissue Doppler systolic velocity change during dobutamine stress echocardiography predicts contractile reserve and exercise tolerance in patients with heart failure

https://academic.oup.com/ehjcimaging/article/14/2/102/294780...

Stress echocardiography / contractility - contractile functions

https://www.escardio.org/static_file/Escardio/Subspecialty/E...

cuyos objetivos son analizar la capacidad del no cardiólogo para determinar la presencia de disfunción del ventrículo derecho mediante ecografía clínica, comparada con el ecocardiograma reglado realizado por el cardiólogoen pacientes con tromboembolismo pulmonar no masivo
https://www.saludemia.com/-/noticia-la-ecocardiografia-util-...

Qué es una ecocardioscopia?
Un estudio tras el cual, ante todo paciente con hallazgos anormales o dudosos o en el caso de que el estudio no sea concluyente, el paciente pueda ser remitido a un estudio ecocardiográfico reglado hecho por un ecocardiografista experto.
https://secardiologia.es/multimedia/blog/7817-que-es-y-que-n...

¿Por qué se solicita un ecocardiograma de estrés farmacológico?
El objetivo de esta prueba es ver si existen alteraciones en la contracción de las paredes del corazón, que en la mayoría de los casos son secundarias a enfermedad de las arterias coronarias

https://fundaciondelcorazon.com/informacion-para-pacientes/m...

ecografía “reglada” ultrasound according to protocol

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/medical-genera...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-11-15 00:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uppps

An echocardiogram

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-11-15 16:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Echocardiography

An echocardiogram, often referred to as a cardiac echo or simply an echo, is a sonogram of the heart. (It is not abbreviated as ECG, because that is an abbreviation for an electrocardiogram.) Echocardiography uses standard two-dimensional, three-dimensional, and Doppler ultrasound to create images of the heart.

Echocardiography has become routinely used in the diagnosis, management, and follow-up of patients with any suspected or known heart diseases. It is one of the most widely used diagnostic tests in cardiology. It can provide a wealth of helpful information, including the size and shape of the heart (internal chamber size quantification), pumping capacity, and the location and extent of any tissue damage. An echocardiogram can also give physicians other estimates of heart function, such as a calculation of the cardiac output, ejection fraction, and diastolic function (how well the heart relaxes).

Echocardiography can help detect cardiomyopathies, such as hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, dilated cardiomyopathy, and many others. The use of stress echocardiography may also help determine whether any chest pain or associated symptoms are related to heart disease. The biggest advantage to echocardiography is that it is not invasive (does not involve breaking the skin or entering body cavities) and has no known risks or side effects.

Not only can an echocardiogram create ultrasound images of heart structures, but it can also produce accurate assessment of the blood flowing through the heart by Doppler echocardiography, using pulsed- or continuous-wave Doppler ultrasound. This allows assessment of both normal and abnormal blood flow through the heart. Color Doppler, as well as spectral Doppler, is used to visualize any abnormal communications between the left and right sides of the heart, any leaking of blood through the valves (valvular regurgitation), and estimate how well the valves open (or do not open in the case of valvular stenosis). The Doppler technique can also be used for tissue motion and velocity measurement, by tissue Doppler echocardiography.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Echocardiography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-11-15 16:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry wanted to post this in the reference!

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complete or comprehensive echo


Explanation:
I have found a couple of sources, some differentiate in Spanish between focused echo and comprehensive echo, then some of the references from those articles used the terms in English. Maybe this will be of help!

https://www.onlinejase.com/article/S0894-7317(13)00259-9/ful...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-11-15 16:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I understand is that "reglado" is the opposite of a focused echo, so I think these terms would be appropriate in English.


    Reference: http://www.revespcardiol.org/es/documento-consenso-semi-semf...
    Reference: http://www.revespcardiol.org/es/tecnicas-imagen-insuficienci...
Dr Jane Marshall
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Hi Jane, thank you so much for helping me with this and the time you put into it. (And it appears that "complete" would also work here.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes. Actually "comprehensive" might be the best option here: they ask for an "ecocardiograma reglado" to assess contractility and mitral insufficiency/regurgitation, so the echo will be tailored to that purpose, but no need to specify what is to be done.
9 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
echocardiogram performed by a trained specialist


Explanation:
Echocardiogram - NHS
https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/echocardiogram/
An echocardiogram may be requested by a heart specialist (cardiologist) or any doctor who thinks you might have a problem with your heart, including your GP. The test will usually be carried out at a hospital or clinic by a cardiologist or a trained specialist called a cardiac physiologist.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: I am glad that you also think it has something to do with specialisation. On the other hand a doctor would not need to specify this, don't you think?
5 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: What is an echocardiogram? -Types

Reference information:
Echocardiography is a test that uses sound waves to produce live images of your heart. The image is an echocardiogram. This test allows your doctor to monitor how your heart and its valves are functioning.

Your doctor may order an echocardiogram for several reasons. For example, they may have discovered an abnormality from other testing or while listening to your heartbeat through a stethoscope.

TYPES

There are several different types of echocardiograms.

Transthoracic echocardiography

This is the most common type of echocardiography. It’s painless and noninvasive.

A device called a transducer will be placed on your chest over your heart. The transducer sends ultrasound waves through your chest toward your heart. A computer interprets the sound waves as they bounce back to the transducer. This produces the live images that are shown on a monitor.

Transesophageal echocardiography

If a transthoracic echocardiogram doesn’t produce definitive images, your doctor may recommend a transesophageal echocardiogram. In this procedure, the doctor guides a much smaller transducer down your throat through a thin, flexible tube in your mouth. They will numb your throat to make this procedure easier.

This tube is guided through your esophagus, the tube that connects your throat to your stomach. With the transducer behind your heart, your doctor can get a better view of any problems.

Stress echocardiogram

A stress echocardiogram uses traditional transthoracic echocardiography. However, the procedure is done after you’ve exercised or taken medication to make your heart beat faster. This allows your doctor to test how your heart performs under stress.

Three-dimensional echocardiography

A three-dimensional (3-D) echocardiogram uses either transesophageal or transthoracic echocardiography to create a 3-D image of your heart. This involves multiple images from different angles. It’s used prior to heart valve surgery. It’s also used to diagnose heart problems in children.

Fetal echocardiography

Fetal echocardiography is used on expectant mothers sometime during weeks 18 to 22 of pregnancy. The transducer is placed over the woman’s belly to check for heart problems in the fetus. The test is considered safe for an unborn child because it doesn’t use radiation, unlike an X-ray.

https://www.healthline.com/health/echocardiogram#risks

During the procedure

An echocardiogram can be done in the doctor's office or a hospital.

For a standard transthoracic echocardiogram:

You'll undress from the waist up and lie on an examination table or bed.
The technician will attach sticky patches (electrodes) to your body to help detect and conduct your heart's electrical currents.
The technician will also apply a gel to the transducer that improves the conduction of sound waves.
The technician will move the transducer back and forth over your chest to record images of sound-wave echoes from your heart. You may hear a pulsing "whoosh," which is the ultrasound recording the blood flowing through your heart.
You may be asked to breathe in a certain way or to roll onto your left side.

https://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/echocardiogram/a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-11-15 16:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Echocardiography

An echocardiogram, often referred to as a cardiac echo or simply an echo, is a sonogram of the heart. (It is not abbreviated as ECG, because that is an abbreviation for an electrocardiogram.) Echocardiography uses standard two-dimensional, three-dimensional, and Doppler ultrasound to create images of the heart.

Echocardiography has become routinely used in the diagnosis, management, and follow-up of patients with any suspected or known heart diseases. It is one of the most widely used diagnostic tests in cardiology. It can provide a wealth of helpful information, including the size and shape of the heart (internal chamber size quantification), pumping capacity, and the location and extent of any tissue damage. An echocardiogram can also give physicians other estimates of heart function, such as a calculation of the cardiac output, ejection fraction, and diastolic function (how well the heart relaxes).

Echocardiography can help detect cardiomyopathies, such as hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, dilated cardiomyopathy, and many others. The use of stress echocardiography may also help determine whether any chest pain or associated symptoms are related to heart disease. The biggest advantage to echocardiography is that it is not invasive (does not involve breaking the skin or entering body cavities) and has no known risks or side effects.

Not only can an echocardiogram create ultrasound images of heart structures, but it can also produce accurate assessment of the blood flowing through the heart by Doppler echocardiography, using pulsed- or continuous-wave Doppler ultrasound. This allows assessment of both normal and abnormal blood flow through the heart. Color Doppler, as well as spectral Doppler, is used to visualize any abnormal communications between the left and right sides of the heart, any leaking of blood through the valves (valvular regurgitation), and estimate how well the valves open (or do not open in the case of valvular stenosis). The Doppler technique can also be used for tissue motion and velocity measurement, by tissue Doppler echocardiography.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Echocardiography

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

21 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
I haven't read the discussion

I believe this means the echocardiogram/phy has to be performed by someone with a formal training

The Use of Small Personal Ultrasound Devices by Internists Without ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../10757109_The_Use_of_Small_P...
1 Aug 2018 - Hand-held ultrasound devices will probably be used for bedside cardiac diagnoses by internists without formal training in echocardiography.
[PDF]Focused Cardiac Ultrasound: Recommendations from the American ...
www.precisdanesthesiecardiaque.ch/Pdf/AnnECardiol/FoCUS ASE...
by KT Spencer - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 274 - ‎Related articles
does not obviate the need for training to acquire and interpret cardiac images. Physicians ..... used by physicians without formal echocardiographic training, FCU.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-11-15 17:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Research and Training 2013 - Page 18 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Z-MVAgAAQBAJ
Centro de Cirugía de Mínima Invasión Jesús Usón - 2013 - ‎Medical
Nivel 2: Formación Experimental. ... COURSES FORMAL TRAINING COURSES FORMACIÓN REGLADA LAPAROSCOPYLAPAROSCOPY LAPAROSCOPIA.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4166

1 day 4 hrs
Reference: Complete / complete and structured / structured echocardiogram

Reference information:
La ecografía reglada alude a la eco pormenorizada, completa, que sigue un patrón fijo de exploración, versus a una ecografía de barrido o urgente (que puede seguir un protocolo fijo -como la técnica de ecofast-, pero que dista de ser una ecografía pormenorizada o completa), o a una exploración básica, como la eco obstétrica de primer trimestre (para confirmación de embarazo) versus la primera eco "reglada" posterior.
En el caso de la ecocardio no hay diferencias en realidad; ecocardiografía reglada alude a la idea ya mencionada de exploración pormenorizada y completa.
En inglés me resuenan como equivalentes structured y/o complete, pero lo dejo a los nativos -pues no estoy seguro.
Just a few examples;

Structured echocardiography
https://books.google.es/books?id=S2J5DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA329&lpg=P...

Notwithstanding these facts, with the aid of an accurate clinical examination, a complete and structured echocardiogram by an appropriately trained individual should unveil the relevant pathology irrespective of the anticipated findings with a minimal risk of error.
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1046/j.1440-1754...

Emergency Echocardiography (or Focused Ultrasound Examination) does not replace a complete Echocardiogram
https://fpnotebook.com/mobile/CV/Rad/TrnsthrcEchcrdgrm.htm

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search