nefrosis humoral

English translation: nephrosis/ nephrotic syndrome affecting the humoral immune response

09:13 Jul 31, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: nefrosis humoral
I can't find this term in English, does it mean glomerulonephrosis? Thanks for your help.

Nunca negativizó proteinuria y el laboratorio siempre mostró nefrosis humoral C3, C4, uremia y creatinemia normales. Se mantuvo en todo momento normotensa, con leves edemas como única manifestación clínica.

Realizó nueva biopsia en 2017 con el siguiente resultado:
- Esclerosis/hialinosis focal y segmentaria glomerular (EFyS)
- Necrosis tubular aguda regenerativa (60%)
- Fibrosis intersticial y atrofia tubular (FIAT) (40%)
- Nefroangioesclerosis moderada.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:nephrosis/ nephrotic syndrome affecting the humoral immune response
Explanation:

Nephrosis is also described as nephrotic syndrome and it can also be detected via lab tests such as urine tests, blood tests or biopsies.

Nefrosis: El síndrome nefrótico o Nefrosis es un conjunto de manifestaciones clínicas que aparecen con proteínas elevadas en la orina y una bajada de las mimas en la sangre, colesterol muy elevado y un edema o hinchazón secundario a esta falta de proteínas en la sangre
https://www.ecured.cu/Nefrosis

Algunas de las pruebas y los procedimientos que se usan para diagnosticar el síndrome nefrótico son los siguientes: análisis de orina, análisis de sangre, extracción de una muestra de tejido renal para análisis
https://www.mayoclinic.org/es-es/diseases-conditions/nephrot...

Although the term humoral is not widely used in Spanish, I have found some references related to nephrosis and associated with humoral immunity:

Definition of humoral
1: of, relating to, proceeding from, or involving a bodily humor (such as a hormone)
2: relating to or being the part of immunity or the immune response that involves antibodies secreted by B cells and circulating in bodily fluids
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/humoral

El síndrome nefrótico asociado a cambios glomerulares mínimos (CGM) es una enfermedad de causa desconocida, que afecta predominantemente a niños, y en la que no hay alteraciones histológicas glomerulares evidenciables con la microscopía de luz convencional, o éstas son sutiles.
Se han descrito numerosas alteraciones de la inmunidad humoral y celular en los afectados por esta alteración. Hay muy poca evidencia de una respuesta humoral como causa, en cambio, recientemente ha recibido más atención la respuesta celular.
https://kidneypathology.com/Cambios_minimos.html

CASO CLINICO: Paciente femenina de 10 años con diagnostico a los 2 años de SNCR 2rio a EFyS sensible a CFM, evolucionó estable (proteinuria 540mg/día sin síndrome nefrótico: humoral ni clínico) hasta 2017 recayendo la nefrosis con enfermedad celiaca y se re-programa PBR con VEDA, su laboratorio en ese momento creatinina 0.5mg% y proteinuria masiva, albumina 0.3 gr% hematuria micro.
https://www.sap.org.ar/uploads/archivos/general/files_resume...

In 1974, Shalhoub2 proposed the now-famous hypothesis that “lipoid nephrosis, ” what we now call MCD, is a disorder of T cell function resulting in the production of a circulating lymphokine toxin (later termed a vascular permeability factor) based on limited humoral immunity and immune
https://jasn.asnjournals.org/content/18/10/2621

Immune dysregulation in minimal change nephropathy
A wide variety of immunological abnormalities have been described in MCN, including observations in vivo and in vitro, affecting both humoral immunity and cell-mediated immunity. In considering these, it is important to ask whether the abnormalities are ‘cause’ or ‘consequence’ of the nephrotic state.
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/8073/bb8c2d7a6a1b340fe3b89d...

Glomerulonephritis only applies to a group of diseases injuring the kidney:

Glomerulonephritis is a group of diseases that injure the part of the kidney that filters blood (called glomeruli). Other terms you may hear used are nephritis and nephrotic syndrome. When the kidney is injured, it cannot get rid of wastes and extra fluid in the body. If the illness continues, the kidneys may stop working completely, resulting in kidney failure.
https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/glomerul

Idiopathic nephrotic syndrome (INS) is a multifactorial disease, characterized by proteinuria, hypoalbuminemia, edema and hyperlipidemia.
The pathogenic mechanism of NS is currently unclear. In recent decades, numerous studies have indicated that the immune system is strongly associated with NS. 1,3 It has been shown that the primary abnormality in NS results from T-cell dysfunction. 3,4 However, many other findings have demonstrated an association between NS and the elevation of various cytokines, [25][26][27][28][29] as well as abnormal concentrations of serum immuno- globulin, 28,30 suggesting involvement of a dysfunction of the humoral immune system
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/257754908_The_role_...

Humoral Immune Response
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK10752/

Therefore, I think the source text means nephrosis or nephrotic syndrome with limited humoral immune response.
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much for all the time you've put into this - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nephrosis/ nephrotic syndrome affecting the humoral immune response
Stuart and Aida Nelson
2factor de necrosis tumoral (TNF tumor necrosis factor alpha)
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nephrosis/ nephrotic syndrome affecting the humoral immune response


Explanation:

Nephrosis is also described as nephrotic syndrome and it can also be detected via lab tests such as urine tests, blood tests or biopsies.

Nefrosis: El síndrome nefrótico o Nefrosis es un conjunto de manifestaciones clínicas que aparecen con proteínas elevadas en la orina y una bajada de las mimas en la sangre, colesterol muy elevado y un edema o hinchazón secundario a esta falta de proteínas en la sangre
https://www.ecured.cu/Nefrosis

Algunas de las pruebas y los procedimientos que se usan para diagnosticar el síndrome nefrótico son los siguientes: análisis de orina, análisis de sangre, extracción de una muestra de tejido renal para análisis
https://www.mayoclinic.org/es-es/diseases-conditions/nephrot...

Although the term humoral is not widely used in Spanish, I have found some references related to nephrosis and associated with humoral immunity:

Definition of humoral
1: of, relating to, proceeding from, or involving a bodily humor (such as a hormone)
2: relating to or being the part of immunity or the immune response that involves antibodies secreted by B cells and circulating in bodily fluids
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/humoral

El síndrome nefrótico asociado a cambios glomerulares mínimos (CGM) es una enfermedad de causa desconocida, que afecta predominantemente a niños, y en la que no hay alteraciones histológicas glomerulares evidenciables con la microscopía de luz convencional, o éstas son sutiles.
Se han descrito numerosas alteraciones de la inmunidad humoral y celular en los afectados por esta alteración. Hay muy poca evidencia de una respuesta humoral como causa, en cambio, recientemente ha recibido más atención la respuesta celular.
https://kidneypathology.com/Cambios_minimos.html

CASO CLINICO: Paciente femenina de 10 años con diagnostico a los 2 años de SNCR 2rio a EFyS sensible a CFM, evolucionó estable (proteinuria 540mg/día sin síndrome nefrótico: humoral ni clínico) hasta 2017 recayendo la nefrosis con enfermedad celiaca y se re-programa PBR con VEDA, su laboratorio en ese momento creatinina 0.5mg% y proteinuria masiva, albumina 0.3 gr% hematuria micro.
https://www.sap.org.ar/uploads/archivos/general/files_resume...

In 1974, Shalhoub2 proposed the now-famous hypothesis that “lipoid nephrosis, ” what we now call MCD, is a disorder of T cell function resulting in the production of a circulating lymphokine toxin (later termed a vascular permeability factor) based on limited humoral immunity and immune
https://jasn.asnjournals.org/content/18/10/2621

Immune dysregulation in minimal change nephropathy
A wide variety of immunological abnormalities have been described in MCN, including observations in vivo and in vitro, affecting both humoral immunity and cell-mediated immunity. In considering these, it is important to ask whether the abnormalities are ‘cause’ or ‘consequence’ of the nephrotic state.
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/8073/bb8c2d7a6a1b340fe3b89d...

Glomerulonephritis only applies to a group of diseases injuring the kidney:

Glomerulonephritis is a group of diseases that injure the part of the kidney that filters blood (called glomeruli). Other terms you may hear used are nephritis and nephrotic syndrome. When the kidney is injured, it cannot get rid of wastes and extra fluid in the body. If the illness continues, the kidneys may stop working completely, resulting in kidney failure.
https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/glomerul

Idiopathic nephrotic syndrome (INS) is a multifactorial disease, characterized by proteinuria, hypoalbuminemia, edema and hyperlipidemia.
The pathogenic mechanism of NS is currently unclear. In recent decades, numerous studies have indicated that the immune system is strongly associated with NS. 1,3 It has been shown that the primary abnormality in NS results from T-cell dysfunction. 3,4 However, many other findings have demonstrated an association between NS and the elevation of various cytokines, [25][26][27][28][29] as well as abnormal concentrations of serum immuno- globulin, 28,30 suggesting involvement of a dysfunction of the humoral immune system
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/257754908_The_role_...

Humoral Immune Response
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK10752/

Therefore, I think the source text means nephrosis or nephrotic syndrome with limited humoral immune response.


Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks so much for all the time you've put into this - much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Hola Aida, como se anota en tu quinto enlace, humoral parece usarse aquí como contraste con clínico: datos analíticos versus clínicos sugestivos de nefrosis // Sí, pero inmunidad humoral (versus celular) es expresión común sin relación directa con el tema
1 hr
  -> Hola Chema, pues ese es sólo un enlace y el otro dice claramente 'inmunidad humoral'. Puede ser un calco del inglés en español, por eso he dicho que no se usa mucho en español.// Si ves los enlaces tiene mucho que ver con el tema!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
factor de necrosis tumoral (TNF tumor necrosis factor alpha)


Explanation:
In the context given it looks like a typo; there is no "nefrosis humoral" in Spanish either.
Also, the text says the lab always showed normal results, as for C3, C4, ur(a)emia, creatinine... I'd say "nefrosis humoral" might be a typo for "necrosis tumoral" (factor de necrosis tumoral alfa, TNF).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-07-31 15:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROTEINURIA AND HYPOALBUMINEMIA
Nefrosis humoral does probably refer to proteinuria and hypoalbuminemia: "lab test results of nephrotic syndrome".

I have just found a few examples where síndrome nefrótico humoral is actually used, referring to "analytical signs" of nephrotic syndrome (proteinuria and hypoalbuminemia), and humoral just to "analytical" (versus clinical). And so, after all, it would make perfect sense that the original expression refers to this;

... siempre mostró nefrosis humoral, con C3, C4, uremia y creatininemia normales

... always showed proteinuria and hypoalbuminemia with normal C3, C4...



Síndrome nefrótico: estudio humoral clínico e histopatológico
http://scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1025...

evolucionó estable (proteinuria 540mg/día sin síndrome nefrótico: humoral ni clínico)
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

A los 8 meses de evolución, repitió el episodio de macrohematuria con síndrome nefrótico humoral (albúmina: 2,3 g/l; proteinuria: 235 mg/kg/día; hipercolesterolemia...
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

se presenta como síndrome nefrótico humoral, sin edema, con microhematuria sin hipertensión con un tamaño renal normal o aumentado ...
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

Se diagnosticó HTA en 92% de los pacientes, proteinuria en el 88% (masiva 67% y significativa 21%) y síndrome nefrótico humoral en el 57%
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

The nephrotic syndrome is defined by the presence of heavy proteinuria (protein excretion greater than 3.0 g/24 hours), hypoalbuminemia (less than 3.0 g/dL), and peripheral edema. Hyperlipidemia and thrombotic disease may be present. The nephritic syndrome is associated with hematuria and proteinuria and abnormal kidney function and carries poorer prognosis and is typically associated with hypertension. 
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6188440/

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shenice Parkyn: I agree it could be a typo. Best check with the document owner... as this changes the meaning
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search