microcuentas

English translation: microbeads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:microcuentas
English translation:microbeads
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

16:32 Aug 1, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Extract from Pharmacopeia of Mexico, list of HPLC support media
Spanish term or phrase: microcuentas
Resina de intercambio aniónico fuerte, hidróxido
selectiva, consistente de un núcleo altamente
entrecruzado de partículas porosas de 9 mm con un
tamaño de poro de 2 000 Å y hechas de
etilvinilbenceno entrecruzado con un 55 % de
divinilbenceno con un recubrimiento de látex hecho de
microcuentas de 70 nm de diámetro (entrecruzadas en
un 6 %) unidas con iones de alcanol amonio
cuaternario.
Neil Forrest
Mexico
microbeads
Explanation:
Alternatively I believe you could use "microspheres" as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-08-06 14:22:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Neil. I'm glad to have been of help.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3microbeads
neilmac
2microbeads
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
microbeads


Explanation:
"Cuentas" are "beads"... and if we add the "micro" affix...

"Microbeads are small, solid, manufactured plastic particles that are less than 5mm and don’t degrade or dissolve in water. They may be added to a range of products, including rinse-off cosmetics, personal care and cleaning products. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-08-01 20:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: bead telling/counting:

https://brainly.in/question/9356070


    https://www.environment.gov.au/protection/waste-resource-recovery/plastics-and-packaging/plastic-microbeads
    https://manualidadesybellasartes.es/cuentas-fusion-4925
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Brownie points for the references (I didn't know cuenta meant bead).
21 mins
  -> Yep... because you count them (eg. rosary beads)... :)

agree  Jennifer Guillen
3 hrs
  -> Cheers, Jen :-)

agree  Shenice Parkyn
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
microbeads


Explanation:
Alternatively I believe you could use "microspheres" as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-08-06 14:22:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Neil. I'm glad to have been of help.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search