mucosas pastosas

English translation: slightly dry mucous membranes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mucosas pastosas
English translation:slightly dry mucous membranes
Entered by: Joseph Tein

20:48 Aug 2, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / physical examination
Spanish term or phrase: mucosas pastosas
This is from a physical examination of a child admitted to hospital for chest pain and difficulty breathing;

" ... piel y mucosas normocoloreada y ojerosa [dark skin under eyes?] , *mucosas levemente pastosas* no exantemas ni petequias ... "

The only translation I can think of for "pastosas" is "doughy." I find many online examples of "dough skin" but nothing for doughy mucosae.

What's the correct translation here?

Thanks again.
Joseph Tein
United States
parched mucous membranes
Explanation:
Mucous membranes are usually described either as moist, dry or parched. Aunque descripción poco habitual, entiendo la idea de mucosas pastosas en tanto que resecas, con tendencia a pegarse precisamente por la falta de hidratación. Entiendo así que la descripción habitual más ajustada al caso sería la de parched.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2019-08-04 22:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No obstante, como comentado en Discussion, slightly parched does not sound correct, as the idea of parched is precisely of a more severe dryness. And so "slightly dry mucous membranes" seems a reasonable equivalent after all.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Chema por tu apoyo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3parched mucous membranes
Chema Nieto Castañón
3pasty mucus
Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasty mucus


Explanation:
Pasty, as in "resembling paste" (https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pasty).
Here is a book using that term ("expectoration of a pasty mucus without cough): shorturl.at/uyIT7

Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for trying to help. Please note that "mucus" is not the same thing as "mucosa" so I can't use this answer. When I check online for "pasty mucosa" I find only one example, in an article by a Spanish author, so I can't rely on that. Let's see what our colleagues have to say.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Mucosas" are mucus membranes; not mucus.
1 hr

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parched mucous membranes


Explanation:
Mucous membranes are usually described either as moist, dry or parched. Aunque descripción poco habitual, entiendo la idea de mucosas pastosas en tanto que resecas, con tendencia a pegarse precisamente por la falta de hidratación. Entiendo así que la descripción habitual más ajustada al caso sería la de parched.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2019-08-04 22:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No obstante, como comentado en Discussion, slightly parched does not sound correct, as the idea of parched is precisely of a more severe dryness. And so "slightly dry mucous membranes" seems a reasonable equivalent after all.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Gracias Chema por tu apoyo.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
doughy feel in the buccal mucosa - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3354812/

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search