pérdida de via

English translation: loss of iv access

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pérdida de via
English translation:loss of iv access
Entered by: Joseph Tein

05:34 Aug 3, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / fluid replacement therapy
Spanish term or phrase: pérdida de via
This is from a report on a child hospitalized for breathing difficulty and chest pain ... here they are talking about the patient's course and fluid replacement therapy administered:

" ... se realiza sueroterapia endovenosa a necesidades basales más deficit calculado hasta *pérdida de via* a las 12-16 horas del ingreso."

What does this mean / how do I translate this phrase into English? (and if anyone understands what they mean by the necesidades basales, an explanation of that would also be appreciated).

Thanks again for your help.
Joseph Tein
United States
loss of iv line
Explanation:
Se le administraron sueros (iv fluids to provide basal requirements) until iv line was lost after 12-16 hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-03 12:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


As liz has just commented, even though you can find examples referring to iv line loss it might be more common to refer to iv access loss. The iv line (aceess) the original is talking about is most probably a peripheral one (vs. central). I would not specify any unless otherwise explicitly stated within the original text.

Had the defendants properly responded to the plaintiff's condition after the IV line was lost, at a time when the plaintiff was not yet taking oral feedings
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

IV line was lost during resuscitation.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

when his IV access was lost
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

brought to the ED with no pulse, last rhythm was PEA, and IV access was lost en route.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loss of iv line
Chema Nieto Castañón
3loss of central venous access site
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loss of central venous access site


Explanation:
,,

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Liz. Gracias también por tu respuesta :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss of iv line


Explanation:
Se le administraron sueros (iv fluids to provide basal requirements) until iv line was lost after 12-16 hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-03 12:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


As liz has just commented, even though you can find examples referring to iv line loss it might be more common to refer to iv access loss. The iv line (aceess) the original is talking about is most probably a peripheral one (vs. central). I would not specify any unless otherwise explicitly stated within the original text.

Had the defendants properly responded to the plaintiff's condition after the IV line was lost, at a time when the plaintiff was not yet taking oral feedings
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

IV line was lost during resuscitation.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

when his IV access was lost
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

brought to the ED with no pulse, last rhythm was PEA, and IV access was lost en route.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: hmm don't you think this is a bit drastic (where would the actual line go?) don't they mean that just the access is lost. If they actually lost an IV line that would be somewhat dangerous?
19 mins
  -> :)) same meaning intended. Probably you are right and it is more natural in English to say iv access was lost. Definitely not central IV here though unless otherwise specified. Saludos, liz!

agree  Shenice Parkyn: I agree. Putting IV access lost is good.
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Shenice!




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: see

Reference information:
https://www.nutricionhospitalaria.org/filesPortalWeb/2836/MA...
metros como la pérdida de peso o el índice de masa corporal. (IMC). ...... exitus, 3,45%*** pérdida de vía***, 3,45% error de elaboración y 1,71% cambio de vía.
[PDF]manual de codificación - Ministerio de Sanidad, Consumo y Bienestar ...
https://www.mscbs.gob.es/estadEstudios/.../UT_MANUAL_DIAG_20...
3. MANUAL DE CODIFICACIÓN. CIE-10-ES DIAGNÓSTICOS ..... desde su creación, en la elaboración de manuales y boletines monográficos que abordan la ...... Z45 Contacto para el ajuste y mantenimiento de dispositivo implantado ...... Cuando el ingreso es para la inserción de una vía de acceso vascular para la ...
Comunicaciones póster: Nutrición clínica - Elsevier
https://www.elsevier.es/index.php?p=revista&pRevista=pdf... - Translate this page
nutrientes o electrolitos),*** pérdida de la vía central***, suspensión o fallecimiento. ... Mg: error medio cometido fue 0,45 mEq/L (± 0,75. mEq/L). ... estándar el error medio cometido para el Ca fue 3,58 mEq/L (±. 4,22 mEq/L, ... elaboración correcta. La principal ..... duró 3 días. Solo. 1 paciente con NPT inferior a 7 días fue exitus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-03 08:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central Venous Catheter - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...
Central venous catheter placement is justified for high-risk procedures, such as .... possibly resulting in encephalitis, ventriculomeningitis, and even death. ... ***Loss of central venous access sites*** and recurrent CVC-related infections are ...
[PDF]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-03 08:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Introduction
Central venous catheters (CVCs) provide access for administration of home parenteral nutrition (HPN). Complication risks are present from the time of insertion to removal. Loss of central venous access sites and recurrent CVC-related infections are indications for intestinal transplantation (Iyre, 2014). The CVC is considered a “lifeline,” and early assessment and management of noninfectious and infectious complications is vital to long-term device maintenance. Patients are impacted in various ways by CVC complications and can appreciate their role as a partner in preventing CVC complications.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4142

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Shenice Parkyn: Best not refer to a CVC or Central Line as this is a catheter that remain inside the body and its "loss" means it is loose inside the body (a medical emergency).
2 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search