Consulta por iguala

English translation: Fixed-price contract patients/ contract for services patients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consulta por iguala
English translation:Fixed-price contract patients/ contract for services patients
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

23:44 Aug 3, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Biopsy
Spanish term or phrase: Consulta por iguala
Utilization report

Under "Category" - A type of appointment

Thinking it could be short for something? "Iguala" doesn't seem to fit in the legal sense here.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.
Ryan Bowie
United States
Fixed-price contract patients/ contract for services patients
Explanation:
I have not found an exact equivalent in English (although Alcaraz Varó defines it as "contract for services") but the meaning of "iguala" is quite clear.

Iguala
3. f. Convenio entre médico y cliente por el que aquel presta a este sus servicios mediante una cantidad fija anual en metálico o en especie.
(RAE)

¿Qué es una iguala?
Una iguala es un acuerdo o contrato por el que un profesional se compromete a prestar determinados servicios a la persona física o jurídica contratante por un precio fijo y periódico previamente acordado.
https://www.dyrabogados.com/las-igualas-juridicas/
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fixed-price contract patients/ contract for services patients
Cecilia Gowar
4Appointment through a prepaid health plan
María Patricia Arce


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appointment through a prepaid health plan


Explanation:
Iguanas: servicios médicos prepagos en República Dominicana

El presente informe contiene los resultados de la investigación llevada a cabo por ECOCARIBE sobre la organización industrial de la prestación de los servicios de salud en la República Dominicana. Los casos cubiertos son los servicios médicos prestados a través de la red de establecimientos del Instituto Dominicano de Seguros Sociales (IDSS) frente a las igualas médicas privadas. Ambos son sistemas de provisión de servicios prepagados de salud. Pero mientras el primero se organiza bajo la modalidad de producción estatal, con una gestión centralizada, cotizaciones obligatorias y sin posibilidad de elección del proveedor por parte del usuario, en el segundo se trata de entidades privadas, gestión descentralizada, regidas por contratos privados sin regulación estatal, y financiamiento voluntario por parte del cliente.
https://publications.iadb.org/publications/spanish/document/...


https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=KcVJ8QY30KUC&pg=PA200&l...

Although medical care within private sector can be quite good, there are many different options for health insurance available within the Dominican Republic.
Many companies offer their employees an Iguala, which may also be purchased on an individual basis. An Iguala allows you to receive free medical services from a specific clinic. If you need the service of a Specialist Physician that is not part of the clinic, this must be paid for separately and is not covered by the Iguala.
http://internt-packers.com.do/reloesalud3.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2019-08-04 02:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Igualas: servicios médicos prepagos en República Dominicana

María Patricia Arce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fixed-price contract patients/ contract for services patients


Explanation:
I have not found an exact equivalent in English (although Alcaraz Varó defines it as "contract for services") but the meaning of "iguala" is quite clear.

Iguala
3. f. Convenio entre médico y cliente por el que aquel presta a este sus servicios mediante una cantidad fija anual en metálico o en especie.
(RAE)

¿Qué es una iguala?
Una iguala es un acuerdo o contrato por el que un profesional se compromete a prestar determinados servicios a la persona física o jurídica contratante por un precio fijo y periódico previamente acordado.
https://www.dyrabogados.com/las-igualas-juridicas/

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/11229340-iguala-es-enbr-fixed-fee-proposal-for-legal-services //Never mind: query, whether this means use only of a medical panel doctor cf. Vertragsarzt/ärztin in DEU & AUT
23 mins
  -> Thanks Adrian! I had not seen that entry...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search