Reducirse solo

English translation: self-reduction on its own/by itself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reducirse solo
English translation:self-reduction on its own/by itself
Entered by: ServingMed.com

14:43 Aug 5, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Discharge report
Spanish term or phrase: Reducirse solo
FENTANILO TRANSMUCOSA (ABSTRAL) 200MCG COMP SL 1 COMPRIMIDOS UNA VEZ AL DÍA (8:00 h) DIARIO
31/07/2019 00:35
Interconsulta con traumatología
PACIENTE QUE ACUDE POR DOLOR EN HOMBRO DERECHO TRAS UN MAL MOVIMIENTO EN LA PISCINA, NOTANDO UNA LUXACIÓN DE HOMBRO (REFIERE ANTECEDENTE DE VARIAS PREVIAS) Y REDUCIRSE SOLO.
EF:
LIMITACIÓN PARA LA MOVILIDAD DEL HOMBRO DERECHO.
TOLERA LAS ROTACIONES DEL HOMBRO, SIN DEFORMIDAD EN CHARRETERA.
RANGO ARTICULAR CASI COMPLETO DE FORMA PASIVA, MÁS LIMITADO DE FORMA ACTIVA, TROFISMO NVD CONSERVADO.

Reducirse solo is hard to translate. Might it mean it got better on its own?

Open to your thoughts.
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
self-reduction on its own/by itself
Explanation:

LUXACIÓN DE HOMBRO | URGENCIAS EN EL BIERZO


https://urgenciasenelbierzo.wordpress.com/.../luxacion-de-ho...

1.
Translate this page
14 Jun 2017 - La luxación de hombro constituye el 50% de las luxaciones ... Lesión del labrum pudiendo ser Bankart blando, si solo se lesiona el ..... Por ultimo no me resisto a poner este video resumen de ***10 formas de reducir un hombre***: ...

A systematic and technical guide on how to reduce a shoulder ...


https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5154590/

1.
2.
by H Alkaduhimi - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
18 Nov 2016 - A systematic and technical guide on how to reduce a shoulder dislocation ..... A downward traction to the arm is applied for 10–20 min by the ...

Shoulder reduction - Wikipedia


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoulder_reduction

1.
Shoulder reduction is the process of returning the shoulder to its normal position following a ... A 5–10kg weight is suspended from the wrist to overcome spasm and to permit reduction by the force of gravity; ... "FARES method to reduce acute anterior shoulder dislocation: a case series and an efficacy analysis". Hong Kong ...

Self Reduction of Shoulder Dislocation - Full Text View - ClinicalTrials ...


https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT02787395

1.
1 Jun 2016 - Condition or disease, Intervention/treatment, Phase. Anterior Shoulder Dislocation, Procedure: shoulder dislocation self reduction, Not ...

Simple self-reduction method for anterior shoulder ... - Semantic Scholar


https://www.semanticscholar.org/...self-reduction...shoulder...

Abstract Objective To demonstrate and evaluate a modified simple method about self-reduction of anterior shoulder dislocation for significance in the emergency room. Methods The Boss-Holzach-Matter method for self-reduction of anterior shoulder disloaction is described.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-08-05 15:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Treat a Dislocated Shoulder Without a Doctor | Reader's Digest
https://www.rd.com/health/conditions/treat-dislocated-should...
Simple ways to pop a shoulder into place without doing more harm than good, ... The best way to try to get the joint back in place is to find a way for those shoulder muscles ... the muscles will loosen enough for the shoulder to go back into place on its own. ... 10 Scary Things That Can Happen If You Have Sleep Paralysis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-08-05 15:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you prefer


went back into place on its own
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3self-reduction on its own/by itself
liz askew
4subside
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-reduction on its own/by itself


Explanation:

LUXACIÓN DE HOMBRO | URGENCIAS EN EL BIERZO


https://urgenciasenelbierzo.wordpress.com/.../luxacion-de-ho...

1.
Translate this page
14 Jun 2017 - La luxación de hombro constituye el 50% de las luxaciones ... Lesión del labrum pudiendo ser Bankart blando, si solo se lesiona el ..... Por ultimo no me resisto a poner este video resumen de ***10 formas de reducir un hombre***: ...

A systematic and technical guide on how to reduce a shoulder ...


https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5154590/

1.
2.
by H Alkaduhimi - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
18 Nov 2016 - A systematic and technical guide on how to reduce a shoulder dislocation ..... A downward traction to the arm is applied for 10–20 min by the ...

Shoulder reduction - Wikipedia


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoulder_reduction

1.
Shoulder reduction is the process of returning the shoulder to its normal position following a ... A 5–10kg weight is suspended from the wrist to overcome spasm and to permit reduction by the force of gravity; ... "FARES method to reduce acute anterior shoulder dislocation: a case series and an efficacy analysis". Hong Kong ...

Self Reduction of Shoulder Dislocation - Full Text View - ClinicalTrials ...


https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT02787395

1.
1 Jun 2016 - Condition or disease, Intervention/treatment, Phase. Anterior Shoulder Dislocation, Procedure: shoulder dislocation self reduction, Not ...

Simple self-reduction method for anterior shoulder ... - Semantic Scholar


https://www.semanticscholar.org/...self-reduction...shoulder...

Abstract Objective To demonstrate and evaluate a modified simple method about self-reduction of anterior shoulder dislocation for significance in the emergency room. Methods The Boss-Holzach-Matter method for self-reduction of anterior shoulder disloaction is described.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-08-05 15:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Treat a Dislocated Shoulder Without a Doctor | Reader's Digest
https://www.rd.com/health/conditions/treat-dislocated-should...
Simple ways to pop a shoulder into place without doing more harm than good, ... The best way to try to get the joint back in place is to find a way for those shoulder muscles ... the muscles will loosen enough for the shoulder to go back into place on its own. ... 10 Scary Things That Can Happen If You Have Sleep Paralysis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-08-05 15:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you prefer


went back into place on its own

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4138
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: https://www.linguee.pe/espanol-ingles/traduccion/no puede re...
4 hrs

agree  Shenice Parkyn
13 hrs

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: "reducirse solo" clearly refers to the pain, not to the dislocation as "luxación" is feminin. Besides "self-reduction by itself", doesn't it sound redundant to you?
23 hrs

agree  Leda Roche: Reduction refers to dislocation; it is frequent that the person reduces his/her own shoulder luxation
2 days 6 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducirse solo
subside


Explanation:
It must be noted that the source text is poorly worded.
Using the infinitive at the end of the sentence is incorrect.
It should read ...."reduciéndose solo" instead, but still the reference to the subject (pain) is not as close as it should be.

In any event, "the pain subsided". That's what I believe they mean here.
"subside" is the term I'm familiar with, and I think it works well here.
You just have to find the right wording for that sentence in English .

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search