FRI-YSO

English translation: Fels Research Institute - Yellow Springs, Ohio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FRI-YSO
English translation:Fels Research Institute - Yellow Springs, Ohio
Entered by: Robert Forstag

22:55 Aug 6, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Infant/Child Growth Chart
Spanish term or phrase: FRI-YSO
Not much context, I'm afraid. The posted term appears at the bottom of a growth chart indicating typical growth patterns of infants brom birth to 6 years of age. "FRI-YSO" appears at the bottom lower left of the graphic, while NCHS (National Center for Health Statistics) appears at bottom lower left of the graphic.

The term seems to refer to two different multinational health organizations (or possibly just one). But I have not been able to find the expansion of the acronym(s) using the usual intuitive searches on Google.

Many thanks in advance.
Robert Forstag
United States
Fels Research Institute - Yellow Springs, Ohio
Explanation:
Printed page 15

FRI-YSO, siglas en inglés

http://bvs.minsa.gob.pe/local/minsa/2616.PDF

Fels Research Institute for the study of human development by Yellow Springs, Ohio

http://www.worldcat.org/identities/nc-samuel s fels research...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2019-08-06 23:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On page 15 of the PDF reference, you can read '...en los menores de 2 años se emplea las tablas del Instituto de Investigación Fels de Yellow Springs, Ohio. E.E.U.U. (FRI-YSO, siglas en inglés) y para los mayores de 2 años...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2019-08-06 23:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fels Longitudinal Study was founded in Yellow Springs, Ohio, in 1929 as part of the Fels Research Institute. At that time, the Fels Longitudinal Study was one of five similar studies that began in the United States between 1927 and 1932. The Fels Study was originally designed to study child growth and development.

https://medicine.wright.edu/epidemiology-and-biostatistics/f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2019-08-06 23:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of help!
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fels Research Institute - Yellow Springs, Ohio
Helena Chavarria
3Youth Serving Organization (but just write FRI-YSO)
Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
1[Samuel S.] Fels Research Institute, Yellow Springs, Ohio
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Youth Serving Organization (but just write FRI-YSO)


Explanation:
I found Youth Serving Organization (see, for example, these two links: https://www.cdc.gov/teenpregnancy/projects-initiatives/pdfs/...
and https://tinyurl.com/y443qreb).
For the life of me I could not figure out the FRI part (it must be a YSO, but I couldn't find this particular one).
Anyway, I don't think you should translate the acronym. It refers to the source of the graph, so it should stay "FRI-YSO, NCHS"

Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fels Research Institute - Yellow Springs, Ohio


Explanation:
Printed page 15

FRI-YSO, siglas en inglés

http://bvs.minsa.gob.pe/local/minsa/2616.PDF

Fels Research Institute for the study of human development by Yellow Springs, Ohio

http://www.worldcat.org/identities/nc-samuel s fels research...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2019-08-06 23:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On page 15 of the PDF reference, you can read '...en los menores de 2 años se emplea las tablas del Instituto de Investigación Fels de Yellow Springs, Ohio. E.E.U.U. (FRI-YSO, siglas en inglés) y para los mayores de 2 años...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2019-08-06 23:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fels Longitudinal Study was founded in Yellow Springs, Ohio, in 1929 as part of the Fels Research Institute. At that time, the Fels Longitudinal Study was one of five similar studies that began in the United States between 1927 and 1932. The Fels Study was originally designed to study child growth and development.

https://medicine.wright.edu/epidemiology-and-biostatistics/f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2019-08-06 23:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of help!

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: In my own state, no less! Thanks so much, Helena. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen
8 mins
  -> Thank you, andres. We found the same reference!

agree  María Patricia Arce
43 mins
  -> Thank you, María :-)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Muy buena, Helena ;)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Chema :-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
[Samuel S.] Fels Research Institute, Yellow Springs, Ohio


Explanation:
[Samuel S.] Fels Research Institute, Yellow Springs, Ohio

sources:

Page 15 of 28 pages

Untitled - BVS Minsa
bvs.minsa.gob.pe/local/minsa/2616.PDF
IV: REGISTRO DE LA GRÁFICA TALLA - EDAD
La gráfica de talla - edad utilizada está recomendada por la OMS: en los menores de 2 años se emplea las tablas del Instituto de Investigación Fels de Yellow Springs, Ohio. E.E.U.U. (FRI-YSO, siglas en inglés) y para los mayores de 2 años las tablas de la NCHS.

Samuel S. Fels Research Institute, Yellow Springs, Ohio [WorldCat ...
www.worldcat.org/.../nc-samuel s fels research institute ye...
The Fels Research Institute for the study of human development by Yellow Springs, Ohio Samuel S. Fels Research Institute( Book ) 2 editions published in 1946 ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search