parafango

English translation: parafango

09:22 Aug 7, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / spa treatments
Spanish term or phrase: parafango
TÉCNICAS TERMALES, TRATAMIENTOS COMPLEMENTARIOS O DE BIENESTAR, OTROS SERVICIOS
Piscina de aguas termales: ducha circular, hidromasaje, burbujas y chorro.
Técnicas vías respiratorias: duchas nasales, faríngeas e inhalaciones.
Técnicas musculares y de huesos: ***parafangos***.

Otro tratamiento de un balneario. He localizado el término "paramud" pero no estoy muy segura si es correcto.

¿Alguna sugerencia?

¡Gracias!
Sonia Maria
Spain
English translation:parafango
Explanation:
The word “parafango” is the offspring of two other words: “paraffin” (like the wax) and “fango,” the word for a special type of mineral mud. 
https://burkewilliamsspa.com/2013/08/15/what-is-parafango-an...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2parafango
Chema Nieto Castañón
3paramud
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3parafango
Cecilia Gowar
1clay
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parafango


Explanation:
The word “parafango” is the offspring of two other words: “paraffin” (like the wax) and “fango,” the word for a special type of mineral mud. 
https://burkewilliamsspa.com/2013/08/15/what-is-parafango-an...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: PARAFANGOTERAPIA - É um tratamento no qual é utilizado uma mistura de parafina e fango (argila vulcânica) - https://www.facebook.com/264482843666318/photos/parafangoter...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, José ;)

agree  philgoddard: This is very easy to Google.
3 hrs
  -> Too easy to Google. Although I understand the doubts of the Asker...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parafango


Explanation:
It would seem the same word is used in English. There are 47000 results in google. I have found "paramud" used in a site which is obviously a translation from Spanish since the URL says "parafango". Examples below:

THE PARAMUD Is a thermotherapeutic method consisting of a mixture of paraffin and mud. It is applied in the area of the body to be treated in the form of plaque or plasters, at an initial temperature of approx. 50 ° C, wrapping the area with a sweating sheet and disposable towels to avoid heat loss, once the paramudAt 25 or 30 minutes, is removed from the body.
https://www.balneariodezujar.es/tratamiento-de-parafango/?la...


Parafango Therapy...
Parafango is a mixture of paraffin wax & dehydrated mud. It’s a perfect combination for treating cellulite and removing inches due to the thermal properties of the paraffin and the detoxifying effects of the mud. The warm parafango stimulates lymphatic flow and draws out toxins from around fat cells, resulting in immediate noticeable results.
https://www.purespadirect.com/Body-Treatments-Parafango-Ther...

The word “parafango” is the offspring of two other words: “paraffin” (like the wax) and “fango,” the word for a special type of mineral mud. These are the two main ingredients used in the parafango treatment, a spa service that moisturizes, purifies and beautifies skin from top to bottom
https://burkewilliamsspa.com/2013/08/15/what-is-parafango-an...



Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 200

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paramud


Explanation:
Me parece correcta tu idea.

https://www.balneariodezujar.es/tratamiento-de-parafango/?la...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
clay


Explanation:
Sounds like clay treatments for muscle and bone damage to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-08-08 07:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps giving it a more fancy name makes it more commercial somehow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-08-08 07:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rhassoul Clay Spa Treatments : SpaSeekers.com
https://www.spaseekers.com › Treatment Guides
Learn about indulgent rhassoul (rasul) clay / mud spa treatments and the beauty benefits they provide. What happens during a rhassoul clay experience?

Example sentence(s):
  • ... clay allows healing to take place at a natural rate...

    https://www.clayerusa.com/bentonite-clay
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5632318/
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search