clínica de nódulo palpable

English translation: signs and symptoms of a palpable nodule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clínica de nódulo palpable
English translation:signs and symptoms of a palpable nodule
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

16:33 Aug 8, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oral Tumours
Spanish term or phrase: clínica de nódulo palpable
What does "clínica" mean in this context please?
"Durante el periodo analizado, se realizaron RM de parótida un total de 58 pacientes todos con clínica de nódulo palpable."

Could it mean something similar to "analysed" or something else?

Thank you for any help.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
signs and symptoms of a palpable nodule
Explanation:
Thyroid nodules: Symptoms, causes, and diagnosis
https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/185672.php
20 Sep 2018 - In fact, only 4 to 7 percent of thyroid nodules are palpable. Thank you for ... Often, a thyroid nodule has no signs or symptoms. When there are ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-08-08 16:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goiters and Thyroid Nodules (for Parents) - KidsHealth
https://kidshealth.org/en/parents/goiter.html
What Are the Signs & Symptoms of Goiters and Thyroid Nodules? A goiter is most often spotted because it's in the very front of the neck and moves up and down ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2signs and symptoms of a palpable nodule
liz askew
3 +1clinically presenting with a palpable nodule
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signs and symptoms of a palpable nodule


Explanation:
Thyroid nodules: Symptoms, causes, and diagnosis
https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/185672.php
20 Sep 2018 - In fact, only 4 to 7 percent of thyroid nodules are palpable. Thank you for ... Often, a thyroid nodule has no signs or symptoms. When there are ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-08-08 16:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goiters and Thyroid Nodules (for Parents) - KidsHealth
https://kidshealth.org/en/parents/goiter.html
What Are the Signs & Symptoms of Goiters and Thyroid Nodules? A goiter is most often spotted because it's in the very front of the neck and moves up and down ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4138
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche: sign of palpable node
2 mins

agree  Joseph Tein: This is a correct translation and I think she can get away with just "palpable nodule." To clarify: the translation you suggest is absolutely correct, and I think we don't need all those words. "Palpable" is all the "signs and symptoms" you need.
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con clínica de nódulo palpable
clinically presenting with a palpable nodule


Explanation:
I fully agree with the colleagues - but who are we to know which words your client may prefer.

If they prefer something close to "clínica", then "clinically presenting with" or "with a clinical presentation of" are reasonable options beside the "signs and symptoms".

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: with Spanish clients one never knows what they prefer Anne. They often prefer the literal translations that other English people would not accept at all, on that we both agree.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel :-) I agree with your discussion entry. And Joseph's explanation of "clinica" was probably all that Eileen needed.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search