hidropinia

English translation: hydropinia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hidropinia
English translation:hydropinia
Entered by: Marco Belcastro Bara

11:01 Aug 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / thermal guide
Spanish term or phrase: hidropinia
Hidropinia: ingesta de agua termal, con acción terapéutica en gastritis y úlceras gastroduodenales, Dolores hepáticos y gastrointestinales.

Relativo a los tratamientos ofrecidos en un balneario.

¿Alguna sugerencia?

¡Gracias!
Sonia Maria
Spain
hydropinia
Explanation:
hidropinia

hydropinia

Hidropinia: ingesta de agua termal, con acción terapéutica en gastritis y úlceras gastroduodenales, Dolores hepáticos y gastrointestinales.

Hydropinia: thermal water intake, with therapeutic action in gastritis and gastroduodenal ulcers, liver and gastrointestinal pain.

Drinking mineral water / Hydropinia. • Balneological Inhalation therapy. • Mud Therapy / Peloids. • Climatherapy. • Thalassotherapy. • Practices and techniques ...
https://uwm.edu/biometeorology/wp-content/uploads/sites/439/...

Hydropinia cure (complete treatment set). 228€. Regular intake of sulphurous mineral water. Detoxifying, anti-aging and anti-oxidative,
https://hipocratescurhotel.com/files/treatments_en.pdf

furnish any scientific theory to address the health impact of thermal hydropinia, and a need for more rigorous scientifically oriented studies is definitely evidenced ...
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/b493/0e6b46db3eac4b1bd70fac...
Selected response from:

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody for the useful information !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hydropinia
Marco Belcastro Bara
3drinking-therapy / drinking cure
María Patricia Arce
2deglución hídrica
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
Summary of reference entries provided
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydropinia


Explanation:
hidropinia

hydropinia

Hidropinia: ingesta de agua termal, con acción terapéutica en gastritis y úlceras gastroduodenales, Dolores hepáticos y gastrointestinales.

Hydropinia: thermal water intake, with therapeutic action in gastritis and gastroduodenal ulcers, liver and gastrointestinal pain.

Drinking mineral water / Hydropinia. • Balneological Inhalation therapy. • Mud Therapy / Peloids. • Climatherapy. • Thalassotherapy. • Practices and techniques ...
https://uwm.edu/biometeorology/wp-content/uploads/sites/439/...

Hydropinia cure (complete treatment set). 228€. Regular intake of sulphurous mineral water. Detoxifying, anti-aging and anti-oxidative,
https://hipocratescurhotel.com/files/treatments_en.pdf

furnish any scientific theory to address the health impact of thermal hydropinia, and a need for more rigorous scientifically oriented studies is definitely evidenced ...
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/b493/0e6b46db3eac4b1bd70fac...

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody for the useful information !

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deglución hídrica


Explanation:
Sounds fancy, and uses two words that do exist....

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drinking-therapy / drinking cure


Explanation:
The old building for drinking-therapy is nowadays functioning only as a museum.

The individual component parts of the series demonstrate attributes of European spas providing medical treatments through applying mineral and thermal water including drinking cures, bathing, irrigations, hydrotherapy and mud treatments” (UNESCO, 2015).
http://www.cultourplus.info/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Inter...


María Patricia Arce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Hydropinia cure (complete treatment set) 228€
Regular intake of sulphurous mineral water. Detoxifying, anti-aging and anti-oxidative, liver-salutary

https://hipocratescurhotel.com/files/treatments_en.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-09 13:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that the word seems rather contrived, but they want to give it a medical/technical/marketing name, though in English I would definitely include something like "mineral/spa/thermal water treatment"as an explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-08-09 15:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in Italy (hydropinic and hydropini):

the biochemical reports are too scanty to furnish any scientific theory to address the health impact of thermal hydropinia, and a need for more rigorous scientifically oriented studies is definitely evidenced. In addition,
the fact that some adverse health effects are also observed during mineral water drinking therapy cannot be underestimated and should be further investigated by biochemical approach.

https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/b493/0e6b46db3eac4b1bd70fac...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thank you neilmac :--)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search