granulomas nodulares epitelioides

English translation: epithelioid granulomas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:granulomas nodulares epitelioides
English translation:epithelioid granulomas
Entered by: ServingMed.com

14:11 Aug 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / adverse drug reactions
Spanish term or phrase: granulomas nodulares epitelioides
Se decidió biopsiar las lesiones.
La histopatología mostraba a nivel de dermis superficial la presencia de granulomas nodulares epitelioides rodeados por linfocitos T. Por otro lado se evidenciaban áreas con epidermotropismo linfocítico, compatibles con una dermatitis granulomatosa ([1}[2}fi{3][4}g{5][2}.
2{1][2} a y b{3]{4]).
Se objetivaban escasos linfocitos B CD20 positivo, y el CD30, CD56, CD1a y S100 fueron negativos.
El CD58 fue positivo para células gigantes y de igual forma para algunos macrófagos.
La mayoría de los linfocitos del infiltrado se marcaban con CD3, CD4 y CD7.

Not sure about "nodular epithelioid granulomas ". Few results for combinations and variants of this term. Nodular epithelioid granulomas?

Thoughts? TIA, Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
epithelioid granulomas
Explanation:
I think "nodular" is redundant here, because the word "granuloma" already describes nodes, in this case of epithelium-like cells.
Selected response from:

Lucia Laurer
Germany
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2epithelioid granulomas
Lucia Laurer
3nodular epithelioid (cells) granulomas
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epithelioid granulomas


Explanation:
I think "nodular" is redundant here, because the word "granuloma" already describes nodes, in this case of epithelium-like cells.

Lucia Laurer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: If I were to take one out, nodular or epitheloid, I'd rather leave the former; nodular granuloma. "We define a granuloma as a discrete collection of macrophages, usually of the type designated “epithelioid.” (ref. in answer)
1 day 26 mins

1 day 18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nodular epithelioid (cells) granulomas


Explanation:
As far as a granuloma is in fact a rather unspecific label (see the very enlightening reference below), both specifications seem to be relevant here; a nodular (as for its shape) epithelioid (as for its histiology; containing mainly a particular type of macrophages called epithelioid cells) granuloma (as a general mainly clinical description). Surely you could choose an explanatory translation, but even though the full expression is rare in English (as much as in Spanish), nodular epithelioid granuloma seems clear enough to translate the original.


 “There is no fixed, universally accepted definition of granulomatous inflammation.”
(...)
a granuloma describes circumscribed foci of inflammation (containing monocytes, macrophages, lymphocytes, and epithelioid cells)
(...)
We define inflammatory disease as one that consists histiopathologically of cells of an inflammatory process, i.e., neutrophils, eosinophils, lymphocytes, and macrophages, in the absence entirely of cells of any other fundamental pathologic process, e.g., neoplastic. And we define granulomatous inflammation as that kind of inflammatory disease in which macrophages predominate, at least in a single locus. We define a granuloma as a discrete collection of macrophages, usually of the type designated “epithelioid.”
https://www.derm101.com/dpc-archive/october-december-2003-vo...

nodular granulomas with epithelioid cells
nodular epithelioid granulomas
nodular epithelioid cells granulomas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2019-08-11 16:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nodular granulomas with/containing epithelioid cells surrounded by T-lymphocytes

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search