corte (in this context)

English translation: cutoff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte (in this context)
English translation:cutoff
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

16:38 Aug 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oral Tumours
Spanish term or phrase: corte (in this context)
Am I right to translate "corte" as "level" in this context please?

Establecen un valor de ADC de 1,67 x 10-3 mm2/s, si bien es el promedio de todas las lesiones benignas (incluyendo quistes y adenopatías), no solo de los APs.
No obstante, el 60% de nuestras lesiones superaban también este corte.
Nuestro trabajo es el único de diseño prospectivo que estudia exclusivamente el comportamiento de los APs.

Thank you for your help.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
cutoff
Explanation:
The limit beyond which something is no longer effective, applicable, or possible. In biology is a certain level usually defined statiscally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-08-09 16:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We investigated the clinical course of small EUS-suspected gastric GISTs and propose a cutoff value of tumor size for treatment policy.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22370287
Selected response from:

Leda Roche
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Leda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cutoff
Leda Roche
3 +1threshold [cutoff value]
Chema Nieto Castañón
4referencia
Mariella Maisonnave
4cutoff
Mariella Maisonnave


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cutoff


Explanation:
The limit beyond which something is no longer effective, applicable, or possible. In biology is a certain level usually defined statiscally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-08-09 16:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We investigated the clinical course of small EUS-suspected gastric GISTs and propose a cutoff value of tumor size for treatment policy.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22370287

Leda Roche
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Leda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Perfect. I might go with “threshold” as well in this context.
1 min
  -> The concept of “threshold” is part of cutoff, in this case I think cutoff is better, but Eileen has to choose.

agree  neilmac
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referencia


Explanation:
The cutting point takes that value as the reference number.

Mariella Maisonnave
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutoff


Explanation:
That is the limit value considered.

Mariella Maisonnave
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threshold [cutoff value]


Explanation:
Supongo que cutoff value podría funcionar también. En este caso tengo la sensación de que resulta más natural leer threshold aquí. Por ejemplo,
Nevertheless, 60 percent of lesions in our study were above this threshold.



Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search