establecer sistemas de rastreo y respuesta a los rumores

English translation: establish systems for tracking and responding to rumo(u)rs

17:42 Aug 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: establecer sistemas de rastreo y respuesta a los rumores
Context:

Un grupo asesor para la OMS recomienda estrategias de reducción de riesgos que incluyen: (a) aumentar la capacidad de detección precoz, pruebas de diagnóstico y tratamiento de la viruela; (b) mejorar el control de la enfermedad, utilizando contramedidas como vacunas y antivirales; (c) reforzar la bioseguridad y endurecer las normas para la investigación del ADN en relación con el virus de la viruela; y (d) proporcionar una comunicación de riesgos más eficaz y realista y establecer sistemas de rastreo y respuesta a los rumores, en particular en las redes sociales.

Thank you
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
English translation:establish systems for tracking and responding to rumo(u)rs
Explanation:
I have to give this a 5 because we have some inflation going on here. Below is a quote from the WHO document on the subject. 'Establish systems' and 'tracking' are standard WHO terminology. (I am retired from WHO.)

"More effective risk communication: acknowledgement of risk in the context of other infectious risks; transparency regarding dangers and measures to prevent and avoid them; avoidance of attempts to mislead the public; **tracking of and responding to rumours**; community engagement to detect and
manage disease and to assist in information sharing."
https://apps.who.int/iris/bitstream/handle/10665/198357/WHO_...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2establish systems for tracking and responding to rumo(u)rs
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +1set methods (procedures) to trace and respond to rumours
Mariella Maisonnave
5establish rumour tracking and response systems
Eren Kutlu Carnì


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set methods (procedures) to trace and respond to rumours


Explanation:
... set methods (procedures) to trace and respond to rumours, particularly in social networks.

Mariella Maisonnave
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: set UP/OUT = establish....
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
establish systems for tracking and responding to rumo(u)rs


Explanation:
I have to give this a 5 because we have some inflation going on here. Below is a quote from the WHO document on the subject. 'Establish systems' and 'tracking' are standard WHO terminology. (I am retired from WHO.)

"More effective risk communication: acknowledgement of risk in the context of other infectious risks; transparency regarding dangers and measures to prevent and avoid them; avoidance of attempts to mislead the public; **tracking of and responding to rumours**; community engagement to detect and
manage disease and to assist in information sharing."
https://apps.who.int/iris/bitstream/handle/10665/198357/WHO_...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1402
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz!

agree  TomWalker
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tom!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search