la luz es puntiforme

English translation: punctiform lumen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la luz es puntiforme
English translation:punctiform lumen
Entered by: McKee T9N

19:55 Aug 26, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Uterine cancer
Spanish term or phrase: la luz es puntiforme
This is from a a medical report from Mexico describing the findings of the analysis and examination of uterus, ovaries, and fallopian tubes removed as treatment for uterine cancer. I have no idea what this phrase means "al corte la luz es puntiforme" and have been unsuccessful in finding online references to give me any further information. This description is used for both left and right side fallopian tubes.

"La salpinga mide 10.0 x 0.3 x 0.3 cm, de serosa violácea y lisa, al corte la luz es puntiforme."
McKee T9N
United States
the lumen is punctiform
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2019-08-26 20:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://jamanetwork.com › journals › jama › fullarticle
by RE WATKINS - ‎1930 - ‎Cited by 5 - ‎Related articles
The physiology and pathology of the lumen of the fallopian tube have been studied in various ways both clinically and in the laboratory. The insufflation test o.

Lumen (biología) - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre

https://es.wikipedia.org › wiki › Lumen_(biología)
Translate this page
En Biología, el lumen (del latín lūmen, abertura o lateral), usualmente denominado luz , es el espacio interior de una estructura tubular, como en una arteria o ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-08-26 20:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectal stenosis caused by foreign body reaction to sodium polystyrene ...

www.mayoclinicproceedings.org › article › fulltext
Thickened whitish rectal wall with punctiform lumen. The submucosa is thickened (arrow) (gross feature of a transversal cut of the surgical specimen).
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the lumen is punctiform
liz askew
4 -4light is punctiform/pin-point
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous KudoZ question
Joseph Tein

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
light is punctiform/pin-point


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: luz = lumen
32 mins

disagree  Joseph Tein: Absolutely NOT "light" ... makes no sense.
37 mins

disagree  Rachel Fell: wrong take
3 hrs

disagree  Robert Carter: Nothing to do with light at all.
6 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the lumen is punctiform


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2019-08-26 20:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://jamanetwork.com › journals › jama › fullarticle
by RE WATKINS - ‎1930 - ‎Cited by 5 - ‎Related articles
The physiology and pathology of the lumen of the fallopian tube have been studied in various ways both clinically and in the laboratory. The insufflation test o.

Lumen (biología) - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre

https://es.wikipedia.org › wiki › Lumen_(biología)
Translate this page
En Biología, el lumen (del latín lūmen, abertura o lateral), usualmente denominado luz , es el espacio interior de una estructura tubular, como en una arteria o ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-08-26 20:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectal stenosis caused by foreign body reaction to sodium polystyrene ...

www.mayoclinicproceedings.org › article › fulltext
Thickened whitish rectal wall with punctiform lumen. The submucosa is thickened (arrow) (gross feature of a transversal cut of the surgical specimen).

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: "punctiform" lumen seems to be used, but I have only a guess as to what it might mean: very restricted or narrow??
20 mins

agree  María Patricia Arce: also "pinpoint lumen", meaning a very narrow diameterhttps://www.fertstert.org/article/S0015-0282(16)56087-7/pdf
26 mins

agree  William Parucki
34 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Leda Roche
3 hrs

agree  Robert Carter: Yes, as María says, very small diameter, less than 1 mm but not microscopic (according to my Stedman's anyway). (Btw, it doesn't mean "pointy like a dunce's cap", pace Neil).
6 hrs

agree  neilmac: Punctiform just means "pointy"... like a dunce's cap :-)
10 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Previous KudoZ question

Reference information:
See here for the definition of punctiform:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-26 21:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's also another previous question about puntiforme:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/medical-genera...


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/medical/612735-puntiforme.html
Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 384




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search