mecanismo intimo de fallecimiento

English translation: immediate cause of death

17:23 Sep 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Autopsy report
Spanish term or phrase: mecanismo intimo de fallecimiento
How do you translate this? Many thanks!

El mecanismo intimo de fallecimiento fue la fractura craneal con destrucción centros vitales, siendo accesorias el resto de la lesiones también de carácter mortal dada la entidad de la misma
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:immediate cause of death
Explanation:
As opposed to any underlying condition. This is the term used on death certificates. See definition below.

https://www.mdedge.com › familymedicine › article › cause-death-certificati...
Immediate cause of death:The final disease or injury causing the death. Intermediate cause of death: A disease or condition that preceded and caused the immediate cause of death. Underlying cause of death: A disease or condition present before, and leading to, the intermediate or immediate cause of death.
Cause-of-death certification: Not as easy as it seems ...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4immediate cause of death
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1main cause of death
philgoddard
3 +1immediate mechanism of death
Chema Nieto Castañón
4underlying cause of death
María Patricia Arce
4main / ultimate mechanism of death
Nedra Rivera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main cause of death


Explanation:
Seems a funny way of putting it, but its meaning is clear from "siendo accesorias el resto de la lesiones".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedra Rivera
2 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Death certificates show 'underlying' and 'immediate' causes of death. There's no reference to 'main'. For death certificates and autopsy reports (which this is), the terms are internationally standardized. No room for creativity.
7 hrs
  -> There are many ways to translate this. It means the primary reason why the person died,which is the underlying cause. All of the answers so far are correct.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main / ultimate mechanism of death


Explanation:
Some examples:

"the scientific evidence seems to point towards the obstruction of the blood vessels as the main mechanism of death."

"The ultimate mechanism of death is almost always a lethal arrhythmia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-09 19:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on how literal / formal a translation is required, I also agree with Phil's answer.


    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22main+mechanism+of+death%22&oq=%22main+mechanism+of+death%22&aqs=chrome..69i57.316j0j9&sourceid=chrome&ie=
    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22ultimate+mehanism+of+death%22&oq=%22ultimate+mehanism+of+death%22&aqs=chrome..69i57j33.4182j0j4&sourceid=
Nedra Rivera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underlying cause of death


Explanation:
As prescribed by regulatory authorities.

The underlying cause of death is the disease or injury that started the sequence of events leading directly to death or the circumstances of the accident or violence that produced the fatal injury.
https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/misc/hb_me.pdf
The MCCD is set out in two parts, in accordance with World Health Organisation (WHO) recommendations in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems (ICD). You are asked to start with the immediate, direct cause of death on line Ia, then to go back through the sequence of events or conditions that led to death on subsequent lines, until you reach the one that started the fatal sequence. If the certificate has been completed properly, the condition on the lowest completed line of part I will have caused all of the conditions on the lines above it. This initiating condition, on the lowest line of part I will usually be selected as the underlying cause of death, following the ICD coding rules. WHO defines the underlying cause of death as “a) the disease or injury which initiated the train of morbid events leading directly to death, or b) the circumstances of the accident or violence which produced the fatal injury”...You should also enter any other diseases, injuries, conditions, or events that contributed to the death, but were not part of the direct sequence, in part two of the certificate.
https://www.gro.gov.uk/Images/medcert_July_2010.pdf
Towards the end of an autopsy report is the pathologist's opinion as to the cause of death, which should be presented in the standard manner prescribed by the Office for National Statistics (ONS)28. The main pathology, or the underlying cause of death, is the bottom line used in part one of the statement; significant contributing diseases are placed in part 2 of the statement.
https://www.ncepod.org.uk/2006Report/results_of_study_13.htm...



María Patricia Arce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: The fatal blow that produced the cranial fracture might be considered the underlying cause of death in this case but not the fracture itself -I believe.// Immediate: daño cerebral masivo. Intermediate: fractura craneal. Underlying: TCE por aplastamiento.
2 hrs
  -> Y si leyeras las referencias?

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: 'Underlying cause' usually refers to a chronic condition, which may or may not contribute to the immediate cause.
3 hrs
  -> As you say, the cerebral damage is the immediate cause and the skull fracture is the underlying cause.See WHO/CDC defintions

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immediate mechanism of death


Explanation:
The original "íntimo", meaning deeper, innermost, refers to the principal or fundamental cause of death. Legally, it could be called the immediate cause of death, as this is what the original conveys -although this is not fully correct; the immediate cause of death would be the haemorrhage and/or fatal lacerations due to the cranial fracture.

Anyhow, rather literally, I would refer in this particular case to the immediate mechanism of death [immediate, fundamental, principal mechanism of death]


Some legal notes related to our case;

Immediate cause of death: The final disease or injury causing the death. Intermediate cause of death: A disease or condition that preceded and caused the immediate cause of death. Underlying cause of death: A disease or condition present before, and leading to, the intermediate or immediate cause of death.
https://www.mdedge.com/familymedicine/article/60314/cause-de...

Immediate mechanism of death:
Septic shock (days)
Enterococcus bacteremia (days)
Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (days)
Disseminated intravascular coagulation (hours)
Underlying disease:
Hepatitis C cirrhosis (years)
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

Suppose a child falls off a bicycle, suffers a cranial fracture, and dies from a cerebral hemorrhage. On the death certificate the immediate cause of death is listed as a cerebral hemorrhage, due to or as a consequence of a cranial fracture (intermediate cause), which was due to or as a consequence of a fall off a bicycle (underlying cause).
https://www.encyclopedia.com/education/encyclopedias-almanac...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: vs. legally: the proximate cause of death www.dummies.com/education/science/forensics/the-cause-mecha...
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Adrian. Proximate cause of death refers to an underlying cause of death as opposed to the final cause. Understood as underlying causes sequentially ordered then proximate cause is alright -although underlying cause is the one that starts it all...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
immediate cause of death


Explanation:
As opposed to any underlying condition. This is the term used on death certificates. See definition below.

https://www.mdedge.com › familymedicine › article › cause-death-certificati...
Immediate cause of death:The final disease or injury causing the death. Intermediate cause of death: A disease or condition that preceded and caused the immediate cause of death. Underlying cause of death: A disease or condition present before, and leading to, the intermediate or immediate cause of death.
Cause-of-death certification: Not as easy as it seems ...


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1418
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Hi Muriel. My thought, as well. I think this would be the most usual way of saying it in English.
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Joseph!

agree  liz askew
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz!

neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Hola Muriel, como menciono en respuesta immediate cause es a lo que alude el original. Y sin embargo immediate cause sería el término legal -y en este caso dudoso. Dado que el original evita utilizar la terminología legal, haría lo propio en inglés.
7 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: at least this looks like English used on death certificates
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yvonne!

agree  Filia Garcia
11 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search