MS

English translation: Sudden Death

12:48 Sep 13, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical History
Spanish term or phrase: MS
Sin antecedentes familares de cardiopatía ni MS.
Ashok Pipal
English translation:Sudden Death
Explanation:
https://www.aeped.es/sites/default/files/documentos/libro_bl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2019-09-13 13:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La primera causa de muerte súbita (MS) en niños
y jóvenes es cardiovascular(1). Aunque relativamente infrecuente, se ha estimado una incidencia variable de muerte súbita cardíaca (MSC) del
0,5 al 13 por 100.000 pacientes-año en lactantes,
niños, adolescentes y adultos jóvenes(1). Aunque
habitualmente es consecuencia de una taquiarritmia ventricular, la MSC también puede deberse
a causas no arrítmicas. Hay que destacar que,
con frecuencia, la MSC es la primera manifestación de una enfermedad hasta ese momento,
desconocida. C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-09-13 13:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SD = Sudden Death

if you want the abbreviation

https://openheart.bmj.com › content
by I Östman-Smith - ‎2017 - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
Objective To establish which risk factors are predictive for sudden death in ... years, out of whom 32 had suffered sudden death or cardiac arrest (SD/CA group).
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Sudden Death
liz askew
5 +1Esclerosis Múltiple
Andrea Luri Abe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Esclerosis Múltiple


Explanation:
Multiple Sclerosis en inglés


    https://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=4457
Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylola
16 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sudden Death


Explanation:
https://www.aeped.es/sites/default/files/documentos/libro_bl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2019-09-13 13:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La primera causa de muerte súbita (MS) en niños
y jóvenes es cardiovascular(1). Aunque relativamente infrecuente, se ha estimado una incidencia variable de muerte súbita cardíaca (MSC) del
0,5 al 13 por 100.000 pacientes-año en lactantes,
niños, adolescentes y adultos jóvenes(1). Aunque
habitualmente es consecuencia de una taquiarritmia ventricular, la MSC también puede deberse
a causas no arrítmicas. Hay que destacar que,
con frecuencia, la MSC es la primera manifestación de una enfermedad hasta ese momento,
desconocida. C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-09-13 13:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SD = Sudden Death

if you want the abbreviation

https://openheart.bmj.com › content
by I Östman-Smith - ‎2017 - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
Objective To establish which risk factors are predictive for sudden death in ... years, out of whom 32 had suffered sudden death or cardiac arrest (SD/CA group).

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4166
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Quite probable from the context. So far so good...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Laurer
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yudith Madrazo
1 hr

agree  Andrés Basabe
2 hrs

agree  neilmac: At first I thought it referred to multiple sclerosis as well… (Medical abbreviations will be the death of me)...
3 hrs

agree  Neil Ashby
4 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: En referencia a antecedentes familiares, cardiopatía y muerte súbita parece la lectura más natural.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search