focos

English translation: focal points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:focos
English translation:focal points
Entered by: Daltry Gárate

09:17 Sep 14, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Optometry
Spanish term or phrase: focos
I'm currently translating the website of a Spanish eyewear/optician chain and they use the word "foco" numerous times. I'm struggling to come up with the correct term to translate it. Some examples of how it is used:

"Consulta los tipos de focos que ofrecen las lentes de (company name) para corregir distintos problemas oculares."

"Tipos de focos para corregir la miopía, hipermetropía, el astigmatismo y la vista cansada"

I feel that it is perhaps referring to 'focal' (e.g. monofocal, bifocal, multifocal lenses), but it doesn't appear that the word 'focal' can be used on its own as a noun. Any suggestions?
Mark Harris
United Kingdom
focal points
Explanation:
When the focal points of the correcting lens coincide with the far points of the astigmatic eye, the refractive error is corrected.

The point at which a lens brings parallel light to a focus is the secondary focal point of the lens, and the distance from the lens to the focal point is the focal length.

http://www.oculist.net/downaton502/prof/ebook/duanes/pages/v...

Astigmatism causes the light rays entering the eye to not come to a single focal point, as with simply myopia or simple hyperopia. In this case, there are two focal points, corresponding to the two different focal powers of the eye.
https://webeye.ophth.uiowa.edu/eyeforum/video/Refraction/Int...
Selected response from:

Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1focal points
Daltry Gárate
3focus types
Chema Nieto Castañón
3focus
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3focal strengths/lengths/distances
Helena Chavarria
3types of lenses
Muriel Vasconcellos
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
types of lenses


Explanation:
This might work, at least in some of your contexts. In the sentences you cited, you might say:

'See the types of lenses that (company name) offers to correct different types of eye problems'

'Types of lenses for correcting nearsightedness ...'

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1422
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately the term is used alongside the Spanish word/s for lens (cristal, lente) on numerous occasions, so it does seem that I would need to distinguish between the two terms somehow.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focal points


Explanation:
When the focal points of the correcting lens coincide with the far points of the astigmatic eye, the refractive error is corrected.

The point at which a lens brings parallel light to a focus is the secondary focal point of the lens, and the distance from the lens to the focal point is the focal length.

http://www.oculist.net/downaton502/prof/ebook/duanes/pages/v...

Astigmatism causes the light rays entering the eye to not come to a single focal point, as with simply myopia or simple hyperopia. In this case, there are two focal points, corresponding to the two different focal powers of the eye.
https://webeye.ophth.uiowa.edu/eyeforum/video/Refraction/Int...

Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: https://www.google.com/search?q=convergent divergent lens fo...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you liz

neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Me temo que puntos focales, aunque particularmente relevantes, no es a lo que se refiere el original "focos" y sí a los tipos de "focales" (focus types). Saludos ;)
3 days 7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focal strengths/lengths/distances


Explanation:
description
Original designer reading glasses from the award winning Parisian brand Izipizi. Choose from an array of fashionable colours; comfort and style now go hand in hand.

Shape D; Round, timeless, our best-selling shape.

Available in different focal strengths, simply select from the drop down menu.

Complete with grey felt glasses case

https://domesticsciencehome.co.uk/products/izipizi-tortoise-...

Our Multi Focus Reading Glasses are multifocal reading glasses with three different strengths for reading, using the computer, and interacting with others – all in one lens. Multi Focus readers work like progressive reading glasses, offering different magnification levels so your eyes can focus optimally at different distances. Select your normal magnification power – what you normally use for reading -- when ordering Foster Grant Multi Focus readers.

https://fostergrant.com/store/reading-glasses/multi-focus

Adjustable focus eyeglasses are eyeglasses with an adjustable focal length. They compensate for refractive errors (such as presbyopia) by providing variable focusing, allowing users to adjust them for desired distance or prescription, or both.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adjustable-focus_eyeglasses

In most photography and all telescopy, where the subject is essentially infinitely far away, longer focal length (lower optical power) leads to higher magnification and a narrower angle of view; conversely, shorter focal length or higher optical power is associated with lower magnification and a wider angle of view. On the other hand, in applications such as microscopy in which magnification is achieved by bringing the object close to the lens, a shorter focal length (higher optical power) leads to higher magnification because the subject can be brought closer to the center of projection.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Focal_length

Glasses are made of two lenses and a frame. The strength of glasses, their optical power, is measured in diopter (dbt), this value is the reciprocal of the lens focal length in meters. Convex (bend outward) lenses have a positive diopter value and correct farsightedness. Concave (bend inward) lenses have a negative diopter value and correct nearsightedness. Farsighted people see better at distances than at close objects, this is common in higher age.

https://rechneronline.de/optical-instruments/glasses.php

I've also seen 'optical power'.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focus


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Focus_(optics)

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tipos de focos
focus types


Explanation:
Efectivamente, el original se refiere a los distintos tipos de focos (mono, bi, multifocal, etc.) que pueden utilizarse con sus lentes. En expresión comercial equivalente, pej.,

A wide selection of focus types and lens materials to meet all requirements
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

Also, a reference to "variable focus types", aunque no equivalente, sí con el mismo sentido de "foco" que en el original;
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 302




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: see

Reference information:
1.
Translate this page
Las lentes oftálmicas se pueden clasificar según el foco de la lente. El foco es el lugar donde se forma la imagen que produce la lente.

Otra clasificación es según el foco de la lente. El foco es el lugar donde se forma la imagen que produce la lente. En una sala de cine el foco del proyector es la pantalla, el lugar donde se ve enfocada la película, si desplazáramos la pantalla hacia delante o atrás, la imagen se vería borrosa.


Si la lente tiene un único foco se llama Monofocal, se usan para las gafas de lejos o de cerca.

Si tiene dos focos, se llama Bifocal, son las lentes que tienen dos zonas diferenciadas, la de arriba con el foco para lejos y la de abajo enfocada para cerca.

Si tiene varios focos se llama Multifocal o Progresiva; en la lente no se ven líneas ni rayas pero la graduación va cambiando progresivamente (de ahí el nombre) siendo más convergente en la parte de abajo. Según se mire por una zona u otra de la lente la imagen enfocada es la de lejos o la de cerca.
https://www.google.com/search?q=convergent divergent lens fo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-09-15 08:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any spectacle lens combining more than one focal point. A multi-focal spectacle lens with two focal points, generally used to correct for distance vision and near vision. These lenses usually have a “line” which denotes the separation between the distance viewing lens above and the near viewing lens below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-09-15 08:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.onlineopticiansuk.com › varifocal-glasses-lenses-explained-i128
They have a gradual change in strength from the top of the lens to the bottom with multiple focal points allowing you to see all distances and focus points through just one lens. This means the wearer doesn't need to buy and care for 2 pairs of glasses or need to switch between glasses for different vision needs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-09-15 09:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multifocal Lens Implants Los Altos | Cataract Surgery San ...

https://www.changcataract.com › selecting-your-lens-implant › special-lens...
Rating: 4 - ‎13 reviews
Standard “single-focus” artificial lens implants cannot replace this age-related loss of accommodation or the need for ... The term multifocal stands for “multiple focal points”. ... Multifocal lens implants are designed to produce a dual focus.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4166

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
3 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search