bipalidal

English translation: bilateral pallidal / globus pallidus calcifications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calcificaciones bipalidales
English translation:bilateral pallidal / globus pallidus calcifications
Entered by: Anne Schulz

16:21 Oct 4, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / computed tomography of the brain
Spanish term or phrase: bipalidal
This is from a brain CT scan from Argentina. It says: "Calcificaciones bipalidales." I have found "bipallidal" on Google Scholar, but I tend to think that's just a bad transliteration since it seems only to appear in articles emanating from non-English-speaking countries/authors.
Paul Froese
United States
bilateral pallidal / globus pallidus [calcifications]
Explanation:
On the one hand: yes, this phenomenon is probably more commonly called "basal ganglia calcifications" than "pallidal" or "globus pallidus calcifications" in English.
On the other hand, globus pallidus is only a part of the basal ganglia, and you probably can't tell whether or not the author of this report intended to refer to this particular region, or to the basal ganglia in general.
Since there is a reasonable choice, I would stick to a more literal option in this case.

"Various terms have been used to describe intracranial calcification including calcification(s) of the basal ganglia, basal ganglia calcification(s), Fahr syndrome, intracranial calcification, pallidal calcification, and striopallidodentate calcinosis."
http://www.omjournal.org/CaseReports/FullText/200907/FT_ACas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 14 hrs (2019-10-08 07:14:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, it didn't even occur to me that I should better explicitly comment on the bi- part as well. I am actually sure that it is "bilateral", both globi = the globi (globus?) in both hemispheres of the brain.

Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Anne! I would go with globus pallidus calcification. Not quite clear what the "bi-" part of "bipalidal" is, if it's referring to both structures that make up the globus pallidus, or something else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bilateral pallidal / globus pallidus [calcifications]
Anne Schulz
3Basal ganglia
Tania123


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Basal ganglia


Explanation:
If it is a brain scan, I think that it might be the basal ganglia..

https://www.portalesmedicos.com/diccionario_medico/index.php...

https://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=1...

Tania123
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bilateral pallidal / globus pallidus [calcifications]


Explanation:
On the one hand: yes, this phenomenon is probably more commonly called "basal ganglia calcifications" than "pallidal" or "globus pallidus calcifications" in English.
On the other hand, globus pallidus is only a part of the basal ganglia, and you probably can't tell whether or not the author of this report intended to refer to this particular region, or to the basal ganglia in general.
Since there is a reasonable choice, I would stick to a more literal option in this case.

"Various terms have been used to describe intracranial calcification including calcification(s) of the basal ganglia, basal ganglia calcification(s), Fahr syndrome, intracranial calcification, pallidal calcification, and striopallidodentate calcinosis."
http://www.omjournal.org/CaseReports/FullText/200907/FT_ACas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 14 hrs (2019-10-08 07:14:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, it didn't even occur to me that I should better explicitly comment on the bi- part as well. I am actually sure that it is "bilateral", both globi = the globi (globus?) in both hemispheres of the brain.



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks Anne! I would go with globus pallidus calcification. Not quite clear what the "bi-" part of "bipalidal" is, if it's referring to both structures that make up the globus pallidus, or something else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Palidal es referencia específica al globus pallidus; en ningún caso traduciría como basal ganglia.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Chema! Yet, in context with "calcifications" I think that "pallidal calcifications" and "basal ganglia calcifications" may be used as two names for the same phenomenon – still, "pallidal" is definitely more on the safe side than "basal ganglia".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search