sueros

English translation: IV solutions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sueros
English translation:IV solutions
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

18:15 Oct 13, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sueros
Estoy traduciendo las instrucciones para llenar una planilla de solicitud de registro sanitario venezolana. En los anexos, aparece una lista de la cantidad de unidades que se deben entregar según la forma farmacéutica:

FORMA FARMACÉUTICA UNIDADES
Inyectables (*) 1
Soluciones y Suspensiones Oftálmicas 1
Jarabes, Soluciones (orales, nasales, ópticas, tópicas o para inhalar), Suspensiones o emulsiones 1
Aerosoles 1
Cremas, Ungüentos Tópicos 1
Supositorios, Óvulos 1
Parches con Sistemas de Liberación Controlada 1
Parches Convencionales 1
Cápsulas, Tableta o Comprimidos 1
Anestésicos Generales 1
**Sueros** o Fluidoterápicos 1

He visto que suero lo traducen como "IV solutions". No sé si es demasiado restrictivo, porque creo que también hay sueros orales. Por otra parte, no sé si usar "solutions" (sin mayor descripción) deje claro que se trata de un suero. Tampoco puedo usar "salines" o "saline solutions" porque también hay sueros glucosados.

EL contexto de la consulta similar que hay en proz es muy específico y no me sirve aquí.

¿Será colocar saline and glucose solutions? (no sé si hay más tipos de suero)

Mil gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
IV (fluids and) solutions
Explanation:
Efectivamente, hay muchos más que salinos y glucosados.
Pej.,
https://www.google.es/amp/s/nurseslabs.com/iv-fluidsolution-...

La expresión original completa diría se refiere a IV fluids and solutions (sueros y fluidoterápicos). Aunque expresado en inglés habitualmente en orden inverso, sueros sería referencia genérica a IV solutions en este caso.
Pej.

This sample chapter from a textbook describes the selection of IV fluids and solutions, and includes study questions as well.
http://catalogue.pearsoned.co.uk/samplechapter/0131186116.pd...
https://pressbooks.bccampus.ca/clinicalproceduresforsaferpat...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Escojo esta respuesta por el razonamiento adicional que proporcionó Chema. Me convenció. Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fluid replacement solutions
Helena Chavarria
3 +3rehydration solutions
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Eva Llamas
4 +2IV fluids
Cecilia Gowar
4IV (fluids and) solutions
Chema Nieto Castañón
4sera
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
3drenches and IV solutions
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Enrique Soria


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drenches and IV solutions


Explanation:
two types of solutions, oral and intravenous

Enrique Soria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Where did you get "drenches" from? Isn't that for animals?
6 hrs

neutral  neilmac: Drenches se echan por encima, empapando el animal; no creo que se emplean en humanos.
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rehydration solutions


Explanation:
Tal y como comentas, no creo que sea adecuado añadir "IV" porque el texto no especifica que se trate de un suero intravenoso y dejaríamos fuera los sueros orales. Tal vez poniendo "rehydration solutions" sin especificar si es oral o intravenoso, se podría evitar que quede "solutions" parezca demasiado genérico.

Example sentence(s):
  • "In our study, we compared treatment efficacy of reduced osmolarity oral rehydration solution with standard WHO oral rehydration solution in patients with acute diarrhoea. There was significant improvement in all the parameters compared. Patient given red

    Reference: http://https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=...
Eva Llamas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
6 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
12 hrs

agree  neilmac
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fluid replacement solutions


Explanation:
The potential aims of fluid replacement therapy in trauma patients are to maintain blood pressure, blood volume and perfuse the vital organs until bleeding is controlled. Fluid replacement solutions are either crystalloid in composition (administered as hypertonic or isotonic solutions) or colloidal (containing gelatin or starch).

https://www.nice.org.uk/guidance/ta74/documents/scope-prehos...

Fluid replacement or fluid resuscitation is the medical practice of replenishing bodily fluid lost through sweating, bleeding, fluid shifts or other pathologic processes. Fluids can be replaced with oral rehydration therapy (drinking), intravenous therapy, rectally such as with a Murphy drip, or by hypodermoclysis, the direct injection of fluid into the subcutaneous tissue. Fluids administered by the oral and hypodermic routes are absorbed more slowly than those given intravenously.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fluid_replacement

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Neil!

agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marco :-)

agree  Robert Carter
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert :-)

agree  neilmac
12 hrs
  -> Good morning, Neil :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IV fluids


Explanation:
Es muy común en América Latina llamar ¨suero¨a los fluidos administrados por via intravenosa. Normalmente se los llama ¨IV fluids¨en inglés

¨Fluidoterápicos¨son soluciones intravenosas reconstituyentes, aunque sólo lo he visto usado en veterinaria.

Creo que en caso de esta lista la preposición ¨o¨indica que se trata de lo mismo.

¨ El tratamiento fluidoterápico se basa en la utilización de cristaloides isotónicos de reemplazo (suero salino fisiológico 0,9%), acorde con la deficiente perfusión, marcada deshidratación y severa hipernatremia. ¨
https://ddd.uab.cat/pub/clivetpeqani/clivetpeqani_a2012v32n4...

Calcio/Dextrosa/Fósforo/Magnesio Calox, reconstituyente con una fórmula balanceada, diseñada especialmente para corregir los problemas de déficit y desequilibrio electrolítico del organismo.


Vía de Administración: Uso intramuscular, subcutáneo, intravenoso o intraperitoneal.

https://www.caloxvetcentroamerica.com/calcio-dextrosa-fosfor...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: It's also very common to call oral electrolyte solutions "suero" too. In Mexico, the "Suerox" brand even has a "michelada" flavour if you can believe it. https://suerox.com/funciona/mitos-y-verdades-sobre-suerox/
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert. I know pedialyte is also called ¨suero¨by USA Spanish speakers, but I believe in this case they are referring to the IV presentation, as the equivalent term indicates.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: You are probably right in that IV fluids could actually translate both, sueros and fluidoterápicos. Now it is me -as Robert before- who looks for a "safer" position by mentioning both IV fluids and solutions to solve the original rendering ;)
1 day 13 mins

agree  liz askew
1 day 37 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sera


Explanation:
plural of serum.

One example of its use:

https://intothegloss.com/2016/03/what-is-serum

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sueros (y fluidoterápicos)
IV (fluids and) solutions


Explanation:
Efectivamente, hay muchos más que salinos y glucosados.
Pej.,
https://www.google.es/amp/s/nurseslabs.com/iv-fluidsolution-...

La expresión original completa diría se refiere a IV fluids and solutions (sueros y fluidoterápicos). Aunque expresado en inglés habitualmente en orden inverso, sueros sería referencia genérica a IV solutions en este caso.
Pej.

This sample chapter from a textbook describes the selection of IV fluids and solutions, and includes study questions as well.
http://catalogue.pearsoned.co.uk/samplechapter/0131186116.pd...
https://pressbooks.bccampus.ca/clinicalproceduresforsaferpat...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 374
Grading comment
Escojo esta respuesta por el razonamiento adicional que proporcionó Chema. Me convenció. Muchas gracias a todos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search