Cumplevida

English translation: Transplantiversary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cumplevida
English translation:Transplantiversary
Entered by: Nerea Hernandez

10:59 Nov 6, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Leukaemia/ bone marrow transplant
Spanish term or phrase: Cumplevida
Hello, I'm translating a documentary and I just came across the word "cumplevida". I know this word means the organ transplant anniversary but I'd like to know whether there's any word or shorter expression that is commonly used in this context.

I need a shorter synonym of 'organ transplant anniversary' since I'm doing a voice-over translation and the speaker speaks really fast.

The context is the following:

El trasplante de médula ósea no es ninguna operación como mucha gente puede pensar. Se hace como si fuese una transfusión de sangre, lo que pasa es que en vez de estar pasando los glóbulos rojos, que sería la sangre, lo que están pasándole es las células madre de la sangre que están en la médula. [...] Pero bueno, la verdad es que es un día super feliz y será su cumplevida.

Thank you in advance!
Nerea Hernandez
Spain
Transplantiversary
Explanation:
Long before I knew I’d eventually have one myself, I watched my friends with transplants celebrate their annual “transplantiversary”.
https://www.secondhand-life.com/2017/11/transplantiversary/

PEERS MENTOR CELEBRATES 25TH "TRANSPLANTIVERSARY".
https://www.kidney.org/patients/peers/peers_mentor_celebrate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-11-06 11:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite common in celebration cards.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transplant anniversary
liz askew
4 +2Transplantiversary
Cecilia Gowar
3birthday gift
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3birthday
Marco Belcastro Bara
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
birthday


Explanation:
birthday

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transplantiversary


Explanation:
Long before I knew I’d eventually have one myself, I watched my friends with transplants celebrate their annual “transplantiversary”.
https://www.secondhand-life.com/2017/11/transplantiversary/

PEERS MENTOR CELEBRATES 25TH "TRANSPLANTIVERSARY".
https://www.kidney.org/patients/peers/peers_mentor_celebrate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-11-06 11:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite common in celebration cards.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Laurer
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Lucía!

agree  Analía Quintián
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Analía!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transplant anniversary


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?biw=1435&bih=702&sxsrf=ACYBGNQ...

over 10,000,000 hits

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  TomWalker: I'm trying to get a transplant myself, so I've been exposed to this issue, & I've never run across “transplantiversary”. Obviously, the word exists & is used, but in the U.S., anyway, it seems to be pretty uncommon.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Stephen D. Moore: Sounds most natural to this estadounidense as well.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
birthday gift


Explanation:
... it will be like his/her birthday gift.

...será como su regalo de cumpleaños.

It is not necessarily his/her birthday but as important a gift as that.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: see

Reference information:
https://www.nbmtlink.org › bmt-blog
However, the cancer came back too quickly, and this made transplant a less ...... I have had 22 years of bone marrow transplant anniversaries on September 6.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4174




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search