ANS

English translation: ANS

10:20 Jan 9, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Deep Brain Stimulation
Spanish term or phrase: ANS
The following appears as part of the description of the surgical procedure:
"Se somete a intervención quirúrgica reglada realizándose estimulación cerebral profunda bilateral de núcleo subtalámico con sistema Infinity (ANS)".
I am unclear what "ANS" indicates in this instance and would appreciate any suggestions.
Cheers,
John
Douglas Davies
United Kingdom
English translation:ANS
Explanation:
I think that Infinity (ANS) is in reference to the device/system used for the procedure and ANS is the company/brand division that made the device.

The full name of the "Infinity" is "ST. JUDE MEDICAL INFINITY™ DBS SYSTEM" which is owned by Abbott Medical.

Abbott Medical acquired St. Jude Medical in 2017. St. Jude Medical had previously acquired ANS - Advanced Neuromodulation Systems in 2005.

The second link shows the FDA registration info on the company:

Establishment:
Abbott Medical
Business Trade Names:
(1) ADVANCED NEUROMODULATION SYSTEMS (2) St. Jude Medical

With all of that said, I believe "Infinity (ANS)" is simply referring to the device and the company's trade name.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Tony Litrenta
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions and explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ANS
Tony Litrenta
3 +1ANS (company name)
Anne Schulz
3Autonomic Nervous System
Giuliana Maltempo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Autonomic Nervous System


Explanation:
In Spanish "Sistema Nervioso Autónomo", although the English abbreviation seems to be used

http://www.vitalscan.es/dtr_ans_sp.htm
http://www.oxfordfunctionalneurosurgery.org/autonomic.shtml


Example sentence(s):
  • In this project we have been looking at how brain stimulation affects the "autonomic nervous system"
Giuliana Maltempo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cecilia Gowar: It is a possibility, although the mention does not seem to make much sense in the context. I was about to publish it as a reference.
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ANS (company name)


Explanation:
The manufacturer of the Infinity device is Abbott, formerly "St. Jude Medical", or "ANS/St. Jude [Medical]". Hence, "ANS" may be the (outdated) manufacturer information.

"The University of Florida receives grants from Medtronic, AbbVie, Allergan, and *ANS/St. Jude*, and Dr. Okun has no financial interest in these grants."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6195220/



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Huarancca: http://www.implantable-device.com/category/aimd-companies/ad...
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ANS


Explanation:
I think that Infinity (ANS) is in reference to the device/system used for the procedure and ANS is the company/brand division that made the device.

The full name of the "Infinity" is "ST. JUDE MEDICAL INFINITY™ DBS SYSTEM" which is owned by Abbott Medical.

Abbott Medical acquired St. Jude Medical in 2017. St. Jude Medical had previously acquired ANS - Advanced Neuromodulation Systems in 2005.

The second link shows the FDA registration info on the company:

Establishment:
Abbott Medical
Business Trade Names:
(1) ADVANCED NEUROMODULATION SYSTEMS (2) St. Jude Medical

With all of that said, I believe "Infinity (ANS)" is simply referring to the device and the company's trade name.

Hope this helps!



    Reference: http://www.neuromodulation.abbott/us/en/products/dbs-therapy...
    Reference: http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scrIpts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfRL/rl.cf...
Tony Litrenta
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions and explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Huarancca: http://www.implantable-device.com/category/aimd-companies/ad...
8 mins

agree  Yudith Madrazo
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search